Scooter Gennett
Second Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2013-2019)
Scooter Gennett was a second baseman who played in Major League Baseball from 2013 to 2019 for the Milwaukee Brewers, the Cincinnati Reds, and the San Francisco Giants, a span of 7 seasons. In 793 career games, he hit .286 with 773 hits, 87 home runs, and 360 RBI. Scooter Gennett was an All-Star. His career PIV β Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact β is 3,341.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Second Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- L / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'10" / 185 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2013-06-03
- Last Game
- 2019-08-26
- Awards
- All-Star
Full name: Ryan Joseph Gennett
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 793 | 2,704 | 365 | 773 | 149 | 16 | 87 | 360 | 24 | 156 | 571 | .286 | .327 | .449 | .776 | 3,341 |
Career AVG .286 vs. league average .253 across their career seasons β +13.1% above league average.
Career OBP .327 vs. league average .319 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career SLG .449 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons β +9.4% above league average.
Career OPS .776 vs. league average .730 across their career seasons β +6.3% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MIL | NL | 69 | 213 | 29 | 69 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 2 | 10 | 42 | .324 | .253 (+28%) | .317 (+12%) | .396 (+21%) | .714 (+17%) | 595.1 |
| 2014 | MIL | NL | 137 | 440 | 55 | 127 | 31 | 3 | 9 | 54 | 6 | 22 | 67 | .289 | .251 (+15%) | .313 (+2%) | .386 (+12%) | .700 (+8%) | 501.9 |
| 2015 | MIL | NL | 114 | 375 | 42 | 99 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 29 | 1 | 12 | 68 | .264 | .254 (+4%) | .316 (-7%) | .404 (-6%) | .721 (-6%) | -419.9 |
| 2016 | MIL | NL | 136 | 498 | 58 | 131 | 30 | 1 | 14 | 56 | 8 | 38 | 114 | .263 | .255 (+3%) | .321 (-2%) | .417 (-1%) | .738 (-1%) | -134.2 |
| 2017 | CIN | NL | 141 | 461 | 80 | 136 | 22 | 3 | 27 | 97 | 3 | 30 | 114 | .295 | .254 (+16%) | .324 (+5%) | .425 (+25%) | .750 (+16%) | 1464.3 |
| 2018 | CIN | NL | 154 | 584 | 86 | 181 | 30 | 3 | 23 | 92 | 4 | 42 | 125 | .310 | .247 (+25%) | .318 (+12%) | .409 (+20%) | .727 (+16%) | 1914.9 |
| 2019 | CIN | NL | 21 | 69 | 4 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 20 | .217 | .252 (-14%) | .322 (-27%) | .434 (-40%) | .757 (-34%) | -400.6 |
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 21 | 64 | 11 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 21 | .234 | .252 (-7%) | .322 (-21%) | .434 (-10%) | .757 (-15%) | -400.6 |
| Career · 8 seasons | 793 | 2,704 | 365 | 773 | 149 | 16 | 87 | 360 | 24 | 156 | 571 | .286 | — | — | — | — | 3,121 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CIN | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18.00 | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18.00 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (794 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 393 | 1305 | 183 | 373 | 46 | 190 | .286 |
| Away | 400 | 1399 | 182 | 400 | 41 | 170 | .286 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18.00 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-26 | SFG | AZ | L | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019-08-24 | SFG | OAK | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019-08-22 | SFG | CHC | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2019-08-21 | SFG | CHC | L | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019-08-20 | SFG | CHC | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019-08-18 | SFG | AZ | L | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-08-17 | SFG | AZ | W | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019-08-16 | SFG | AZ | W | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019-08-15 | SFG | AZ | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2019-08-14 | SFG | OAK | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Last 1 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-08-14 | CIN | CHC | — | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2B | 690 | 641 | 1190 | 1685 | 54 | 409 |
| 3B | 10 | 8 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| OF | 16 | 10 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MIL | 2B | 59 | 56 | 113 | 146 | 5 | 39 |
| 2014 | MIL | 2B | 119 | 110 | 201 | 268 | 9 | 61 |
| 2014 | MIL | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | MIL | 2B | 108 | 93 | 176 | 273 | 7 | 71 |
| 2016 | MIL | 2B | 127 | 121 | 206 | 344 | 14 | 73 |
| 2017 | CIN | 2B | 99 | 87 | 156 | 203 | 7 | 40 |
| 2017 | CIN | 3B | 10 | 8 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| 2017 | CIN | OF | 15 | 10 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | CIN | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | CIN | 2B | 142 | 140 | 280 | 374 | 11 | 101 |
| 2019 | CIN | 2B | 19 | 18 | 27 | 39 | 0 | 13 |
| 2019 | SFN | 2B | 17 | 16 | 31 | 38 | 1 | 11 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 1 |
| Second Base | 690 |
| Third Base | 10 |
| Left Field | 9 |
| Right Field | 7 |
| Designated Hitter | 7 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Player of the Month | May |
| 2018 | Player of the Week | Week of 2018-05-12 |
| 2018 | Player of the Week | Week of 2018-05-26 |
| 2017 | Player of the Week | Week of 2017-06-10 |
Salary History
Scooter Gennett's recorded salaries total $1,538,600 over 3 seasons, 2014 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Gennett's career ran from 2013 to 2019. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2013.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIL | NL | $518,100 |
| 2015 | MIL | NL | $516,500 |
| 2014 | MIL | NL | $504,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $1,538,600 | ||
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Scooter Gennett (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Scooter Gennett: the record in brief
Between the debut on June 3, 2013 and the final game on August 26, 2019, Scooter Gennett built the record summarized on this page. Gennett played for the Milwaukee Brewers (2013 through 2016), the Cincinnati Reds (2017 to 2019), and the San Francisco Giants (2019). Gennett played primarily as a second baseman and batted left-handed and threw right-handed. The bio adds a birth date on May 1, 1990, in Cincinnati, OH, USA and a listed size of 5'10" and 185 pounds. The given name on file is Ryan Joseph Gennett.
Gennett collected 773 hits in 2,704 at bats across 793 games, good for a .286 batting average, plus 87 homers, 360 RBI, and 24 stolen bases. The on-base percentage is .327 and the slugging percentage .449, for an OPS of .776. Gennett's .286 average ran 13.1% above the .253 that the league posted over the same seasons. By OPS the gap is 6.3% above league average (.776 against .730).
Frequently Asked Questions about Scooter Gennett
- What years did Scooter Gennett play?
- Scooter Gennett played in Major League Baseball from 2013 to 2019.
- Was Scooter Gennett a pitcher?
- No. Scooter Gennett was a position player (Second Baseman), though he did pitch in 1 career game.
- How many home runs did Scooter Gennett hit?
- Scooter Gennett hit 87 career home runs with 773 hits.
- What teams did Scooter Gennett play for?
- Scooter Gennett played for 3 teams: the Milwaukee Brewers (2013β2016), the Cincinnati Reds (2017β2019), and the San Francisco Giants (2019).
- Did Scooter Gennett win an MVP award?
- No. Scooter Gennett did not win the MVP award.
- What awards did Scooter Gennett win?
- Scooter Gennett was selected to 1 All-Star Game.
- What were Scooter Gennett's career stats?
- In 793 games, Scooter Gennett had 773 hits, 87 home runs, 360 RBI, 365 runs, and 24 stolen bases, with a .286 batting average.
- How much did Scooter Gennett earn in his career?
- Scooter Gennett's recorded salaries total $1,538,600 over 3 seasons, 2014 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Gennett's career ran from 2013 to 2019. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2013.
- What was Scooter Gennett's salary?
- Scooter Gennett's last recorded salary was $518,100, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $518,100, in 2016, and his lowest was $504,000, in 2014. The Salary History table lists each season from 2014 to 2016.
- What position did Scooter Gennett play?
- Scooter Gennett played primarily as a second baseman, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Scooter Gennett and how much did he weigh?
- Scooter Gennett was listed at 5 feet 10 inches and 185 pounds.
- How many home runs did Scooter Gennett hit each season?
- Scooter Gennett's home runs by season: 6 in 2013, 9 in 2014, 6 in 2015, 14 in 2016, 27 in 2017, 23 in 2018, and 2 in 2019. His most in one season was 27, in 2017.
- What was Scooter Gennett's career batting average?
- Scooter Gennett batted .286 over his career, with 773 hits in 2,704 at bats.
- How many RBI did Scooter Gennett have?
- Scooter Gennett drove in 360 runs in his career.