Eric Haase
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2018-2026)
Eric Haase is a catcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2018 for the Cleveland Guardians, the Detroit Tigers, and the Milwaukee Brewers, a span of 9 seasons. In 412 career games, he has hit .224 with 270 hits, 52 home runs, and 169 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
PIV is computed through the 2025 season, so it does not yet include 2026. Every other career total on this page includes 2026 through October 15, 2026.
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'10" / 210 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2018-09-02
Full name: Eric Michael Haase
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 412 | 1,207 | 142 | 270 | 44 | 3 | 52 | 169 | 6 | 82 | 404 | .224 | .276 | .394 | .670 | -846 |
Career AVG .224 vs. league average .246 across their career seasons β 9.0% below league average.
Career OBP .276 vs. league average .317 across their career seasons β 13.1% below league average.
Career SLG .394 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OPS .670 vs. league average .726 across their career seasons β 7.7% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CLE | AL | 9 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .125 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2019 | CLE | AL | 10 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | .062 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2020 | DET | AL | 7 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | .176 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2021 | DET | AL | 98 | 351 | 48 | 81 | 12 | 1 | 22 | 61 | 2 | 26 | 119 | .231 | .243 (-5%) | .317 (-10%) | .410 (+12%) | .727 (+2%) | 49.6 |
| 2022 | DET | AL | 110 | 323 | 41 | 82 | 17 | 1 | 14 | 44 | 0 | 24 | 97 | .254 | .242 (+5%) | .311 (-2%) | .394 (+12%) | .706 (+6%) | 266.6 |
| 2023 | DET | AL | 86 | 264 | 22 | 53 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 3 | 16 | 78 | .201 | .248 (-19%) | .320 (-23%) | .414 (-31%) | .734 (-28%) | -1202.9 |
| 2023 | CLE | AL | 3 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | .200 | β | β | β | β | -1202.9 |
| 2024 | MIL | NL | 30 | 66 | 10 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 28 | .273 | .243 (+12%) | .312 (-2%) | .399 (+29%) | .711 (+15%) | 147.5 |
| 2025 | MIL | NL | 30 | 70 | 11 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 31 | .229 | .245 (-7%) | .315 (-8%) | .403 (-12%) | .718 (-10%) | -106.9 |
| 2026 | SF | NL | 29 | 74 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 28 | .162 | .243 (-34%) | .318 (-26%) | .400 (-9%) | .718 (-17%) | 0 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 412 | 1,207 | 142 | 270 | 44 | 3 | 52 | 169 | 6 | 82 | 404 | .224 | — | — | — | — | -2,049 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (383 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 189 | 550 | 61 | 127 | 22 | 84 | .231 |
| Away | 194 | 583 | 73 | 131 | 26 | 76 | .225 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-27 | MIL | MIA | W | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-07-23 | MIL | SEA | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-20 | MIL | LAD | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-13 | MIL | WAS | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-07-06 | MIL | MIA | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2025-07-03 | MIL | NYN | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-07-02 | MIL | NYN | L | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-06-25 | MIL | PIT | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-06-20 | MIL | MIN | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-06-11 | MIL | ATL | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 283 | 227 | 1908 | 70 | 20 | 6 |
| OF | 57 | 39 | 74 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CLE | C | 7 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | CLE | C | 8 | 2 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | DET | C | 7 | 5 | 52 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | DET | 1B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | DET | C | 66 | 61 | 487 | 23 | 5 | 3 |
| 2021 | DET | OF | 22 | 20 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | DET | C | 84 | 68 | 527 | 23 | 7 | 2 |
| 2022 | DET | OF | 11 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | DET | C | 57 | 52 | 452 | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | DET | OF | 24 | 15 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | CLE | C | 3 | 3 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | MIL | C | 23 | 16 | 144 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025 | MIL | C | 28 | 18 | 166 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 283 |
| First Base | 1 |
| Left Field | 56 |
| Right Field | 1 |
| Designated Hitter | 41 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Rookie of the Month | July |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Eric Haase: the record in brief
Eric Haase's major league record starts with the debut on September 2, 2018 and remains open, because the career is ongoing. The season rows list, in order, the Cleveland Indians (2018 through 2019), the Detroit Tigers (2020 to 2023), the Cleveland Guardians (2023), the Milwaukee Brewers (2024 to 2025), and the San Francisco Giants (2026). Haase played primarily as a catcher and threw and hit right-handed. The bio adds a birth date on December 18, 1992, in Westland, MI, USA and a listed size of 210 pounds on a 5-foot-10 frame. The bio lists the given name Eric Michael.
Across 412 games at the plate, Haase's career line reads 270 hits in 1,207 at bats for a .224 average, adding 52 home runs and 169 runs batted in. Haase's career OPS of .670 combines a .276 on-base mark with .394 slugging. Measured against the leagues Haase played in, the .224 career average compares with a .246 league average over the same seasons, 9.0% below the league. The single-season home run high is 22, set in 2021. 2022 produced Haase's most hits, 82 of them for the Detroit Tigers.
Frequently Asked Questions about Eric Haase
- What years did Eric Haase play?
- Eric Haase played in Major League Baseball from 2018 to 2026.
- Was Eric Haase a pitcher?
- No. Eric Haase was a position player (Catcher).
- How many home runs did Eric Haase hit?
- Eric Haase hit 52 career home runs with 270 hits.
- What teams has Eric Haase played for?
- Eric Haase has played for 4 teams: the Cleveland Guardians (2018β2019, 2023), the Detroit Tigers (2020β2023), the Milwaukee Brewers (2024β2025), and the San Francisco Giants (2026).
- What are Eric Haase's career stats?
- In 412 games, Eric Haase has 270 hits, 52 home runs, 169 RBI, 142 runs, and 6 stolen bases, with a .224 batting average.
- What position does Eric Haase play?
- Eric Haase plays primarily as a catcher, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Eric Haase and how much does he weigh?
- Eric Haase is listed at 5 feet 10 inches and 210 pounds.
- How many home runs has Eric Haase hit each season?
- Eric Haase's home runs by season: 0 in 2018, 1 in 2019, 0 in 2020, 22 in 2021, 14 in 2022, 4 in 2023, 5 in 2024, 2 in 2025, and 4 in 2026. His most in one season was 22, in 2021.
- What was Eric Haase's career batting average?
- Eric Haase batted .224 over his career, with 270 hits in 1,207 at bats.
- How many RBI did Eric Haase have?
- Eric Haase drove in 169 runs in his career.