Ian Happ
Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2017-2026)
Ian Happ is an outfielder who has played in Major League Baseball since 2017 for the Chicago Cubs and the Chicago Cubs, a span of 10 seasons. In 1,295 career games, he has hit .243 with 1,069 hits, 197 home runs, and 625 RBI. Ian Happ is an All-Star and a 4-time Gold Glove. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 7,507.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
PIV is computed through the 2025 season, so it does not yet include 2026. Every other career total on this page includes 2026 through October 15, 2026.
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- B / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 205 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2017-05-13
- Awards
- All-Star · 4× Gold Glove
- Jersey
- #8
Full name: Ian Edward Happ
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,295 | 4,391 | 656 | 1,069 | 245 | 19 | 197 | 625 | 74 | 621 | 1,364 | .243 | .341 | .442 | .783 | 7,507 |
Career AVG .243 vs. league average .247 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OBP .341 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — +7.2% above league average.
Career SLG .442 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons — +7.7% above league average.
Career OPS .783 vs. league average .729 across their career seasons — +7.5% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CHN | NL | 115 | 364 | 62 | 92 | 17 | 3 | 24 | 68 | 8 | 39 | 129 | .253 | .254 (-1%) | .324 (+1%) | .425 (+21%) | .750 (+12%) | 813.5 |
| 2018 | CHN | NL | 142 | 387 | 56 | 90 | 19 | 2 | 15 | 44 | 8 | 70 | 167 | .233 | .247 (-6%) | .318 (+11%) | .409 (avg) | .727 (+5%) | 571.7 |
| 2019 | CHN | NL | 58 | 140 | 25 | 37 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 30 | 2 | 15 | 39 | .264 | .252 (+5%) | .322 (+3%) | .434 (+30%) | .757 (+18%) | 440.4 |
| 2020 | CHN | NL | 57 | 198 | 27 | 51 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 28 | 1 | 30 | 63 | .258 | .244 (+5%) | .321 (+12%) | .417 (+21%) | .739 (+17%) | 647.5 |
| 2021 | CHN | NL | 148 | 465 | 63 | 105 | 20 | 1 | 25 | 66 | 9 | 62 | 156 | .226 | .243 (-7%) | .317 (+2%) | .410 (+6%) | .727 (+4%) | 451.0 |
| 2022 | CHN | NL | 158 | 573 | 72 | 155 | 42 | 2 | 17 | 72 | 9 | 58 | 149 | .271 | .242 (+11%) | .311 (+10%) | .394 (+11%) | .706 (+11%) | 1245.6 |
| 2023 | CHN | NL | 158 | 580 | 86 | 144 | 35 | 4 | 21 | 84 | 14 | 99 | 153 | .248 | .248 (avg) | .320 (+13%) | .414 (+4%) | .734 (+8%) | 1183.4 |
| 2024 | CHN | NL | 153 | 569 | 89 | 138 | 34 | 2 | 25 | 86 | 13 | 80 | 168 | .243 | .243 (avg) | .312 (+9%) | .399 (+10%) | .711 (+10%) | 1287.9 |
| 2025 | CHN | NL | 150 | 569 | 87 | 138 | 32 | 0 | 23 | 79 | 6 | 87 | 151 | .243 | .245 (-1%) | .315 (+9%) | .403 (+4%) | .718 (+6%) | 865.9 |
| 2026 | CHC | NL | 156 | 546 | 89 | 119 | 28 | 3 | 24 | 68 | 4 | 81 | 189 | .218 | .243 (-11%) | .318 (+2%) | .400 (+3%) | .718 (+3%) | 0 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 1,295 | 4,391 | 656 | 1,069 | 245 | 19 | 197 | 625 | 74 | 621 | 1,364 | .243 | — | — | — | — | 7,507 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CHN | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NLDS1 | CHN | 5 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | .105 |
| 2025 | NLWC2 | CHN | 3 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .091 |
| 2020 | NLWC3 | CHN | 2 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .500 |
| 2018 | NLWC | CHN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | NLCS | CHN | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .250 |
| 2017 | NLDS2 | CHN | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .000 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1139 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 573 | 1861 | 280 | 469 | 88 | 281 | .252 |
| Away | 565 | 1984 | 287 | 481 | 85 | 276 | .242 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-28 | CHC | STL | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-27 | CHC | STL | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2025-09-26 | CHC | STL | W | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-25 | CHC | NYN | L | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-09-24 | CHC | NYN | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-23 | CHC | NYN | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 2025-09-21 | CHC | CIN | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-09-20 | CHC | CIN | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-09-19 | CHC | CIN | L | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-18 | CHC | CIN | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Last 1 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-20 | CHC | STL | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 11 | 5 | 58 | 6 | 0 | 7 |
| 2B | 67 | 41 | 57 | 104 | 4 | 16 |
| 3B | 34 | 18 | 18 | 41 | 3 | 4 |
| OF | 996 | 912 | 1728 | 54 | 13 | 8 |
| P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CHN | 2B | 44 | 28 | 39 | 79 | 2 | 13 |
| 2017 | CHN | 3B | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017 | CHN | OF | 82 | 60 | 100 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018 | CHN | 1B | 2 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018 | CHN | 2B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | CHN | 3B | 20 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 2 | 1 |
| 2018 | CHN | OF | 115 | 88 | 164 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018 | CHN | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | CHN | 1B | 7 | 3 | 43 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| 2019 | CHN | 2B | 13 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 1 | 3 |
| 2019 | CHN | 3B | 8 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| 2019 | CHN | OF | 29 | 11 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | CHN | 1B | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | CHN | OF | 56 | 53 | 87 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021 | CHN | 2B | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | CHN | 3B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | CHN | OF | 123 | 115 | 205 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | CHN | OF | 147 | 143 | 277 | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| 2023 | CHN | OF | 154 | 152 | 253 | 12 | 3 | 4 |
| 2024 | CHN | OF | 144 | 144 | 307 | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| 2025 | CHN | OF | 146 | 146 | 300 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 1 |
| First Base | 11 |
| Second Base | 67 |
| Third Base | 34 |
| Left Field | 786 |
| Center Field | 240 |
| Right Field | 69 |
| Designated Hitter | 28 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gold Glove | LF |
| 2024 | Gold Glove | LF |
| 2023 | Gold Glove | OF |
| 2022 | Gold Glove | OF |
| 2019 | Player of the Week | Week of 2019-09-28 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 18th | 1.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2017 | Rookie of the Year | NL | 8th | 1.0 | 150 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Ian Happ: the record in brief
The debut date in the bio is May 13, 2017; Ian Happ is an active player, and this profile updates as the season goes on. Happ spent the whole of the career shown here with one club, the Chicago Cubs. Listed as an outfielder, Happ batted from both sides and threw right-handed. Height and weight on file: 6 feet, 0 inches and 205 pounds. Happ was born on August 12, 1994, in Pittsburgh, PA, USA. Ian Happ was the playing name; the full given name is Ian Edward.
Across 1,295 games at the plate, Happ's career line reads 1,069 hits in 4,391 at bats for a .243 average, along with 197 home runs, 625 runs batted in, and 74 stolen bases. On-base and slugging figures of .341 and .442 give Happ a career OPS of .783. Happ hit .243 while the league hit .247 over the same span, a figure close to average.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ian Happ
- What years did Ian Happ play?
- Ian Happ played in Major League Baseball from 2017 to 2026.
- Was Ian Happ a pitcher?
- No. Ian Happ was a position player (Outfielder), though he did pitch in 1 career game.
- How many home runs did Ian Happ hit?
- Ian Happ hit 197 career home runs with 1,069 hits.
- What teams has Ian Happ played for?
- Ian Happ has played for one team, the Chicago Cubs (2017–2026).
- Has Ian Happ won an MVP award?
- No. Ian Happ has not won the MVP award through the 2025 season, the latest in the site's award records.
- What awards has Ian Happ won?
- Ian Happ has won 4 Gold Gloves (2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025). He has been selected to 1 All-Star Game.
- What are Ian Happ's career stats?
- In 1,295 games, Ian Happ has 1,069 hits, 197 home runs, 625 RBI, 656 runs, and 74 stolen bases, with a .243 batting average.
- What position does Ian Happ play?
- Ian Happ plays primarily as an outfielder, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Ian Happ and how much does he weigh?
- Ian Happ is listed at 6 feet and 205 pounds.
- What number does Ian Happ wear?
- Ian Happ wears number 8, according to MLB's 2026 roster data.
- How many home runs has Ian Happ hit each season?
- Ian Happ's home runs by season: 24 in 2017, 15 in 2018, 11 in 2019, 12 in 2020, 25 in 2021, 17 in 2022, 21 in 2023, 25 in 2024, 23 in 2025, and 24 in 2026. His most in one season was 25, in 2021 and 2024.
- What was Ian Happ's career batting average?
- Ian Happ batted .243 over his career, with 1,069 hits in 4,391 at bats.
- How many RBI did Ian Happ have?
- Ian Happ drove in 625 runs in his career.
- What was Ian Happ's career ERA?
- Ian Happ finished with a 0.00 career ERA, going 0-0 with 0 strikeouts.