Kevin Hodges
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2000)
Kevin Hodges was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball in 2000 for the Seattle Mariners. Across 13 career appearances, he went 0-0 with a 5.19 ERA and 7 strikeouts.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'4" / 200 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2000-04-24
- Last Game
- 2000-09-30
Full name: Kevin Jon Hodges
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | SEA | AL | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.1 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 5.19 | 4.77 (-9%) | -1291.3 |
| Career · 1 season | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.1 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 5.19 | — | -1,291 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | SEA | AL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (26 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 10.0 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 3.60 |
| Away | 5 | 7.1 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7.36 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-09-30 | SEA | LAA | — | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2000-09-28 | SEA | TEX | — | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-09-22 | SEA | OAK | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-09-16 | SEA | BAL | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2000-09-11 | SEA | KCR | — | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-09-01 | SEA | BOS | — | 2.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2000-06-07 | SEA | COL | — | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2000-06-03 | SEA | SDP | — | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-05-31 | SEA | CHW | — | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-05-30 | SEA | CHW | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 13 |
Kevin Hodges: the record in brief
According to the bio, Kevin Hodges debuted on April 24, 2000 and played a final game on September 30, 2000. Every season row on the page belongs to the Seattle Mariners, in 2000. Hodges, born on June 24, 1973, in Houston, TX, USA, is listed as a pitcher and batted and threw right-handed. Hodges's listed size is 200 pounds on a 6-foot-4 frame. The given name on file is Kevin Jon Hodges.
Hodges pitched in 13 games, starting 0, and finished with a 0-0 record and 5.19 ERA. Also on Hodges's record: 7 strikeouts. Against a 4.77 league ERA for the same seasons, the 5.19 mark was 8.9% worse. Hodges's only pitching season is 2000: 13 games, 7 strikeouts.
Every defensive appearance on record for Hodges, 13 games, came at pitcher. The fielding table credits Hodges with 1 putouts, 1 assists and 0 errors on the mound.
Hodges's game-by-game log, linked below the splits, holds 26 games from Retrosheet.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kevin Hodges
- Was Kevin Hodges a pitcher?
- Yes. Kevin Hodges pitched in the major leagues, recording 0 wins and 7 strikeouts.
- What teams did Kevin Hodges play for?
- Kevin Hodges played for one team, the Seattle Mariners (2000).
- What were Kevin Hodges's career stats?
- In 13 games, Kevin Hodges went 0-0 with a 5.19 ERA, 7 strikeouts, and 17.1 innings pitched.
- What position did Kevin Hodges play?
- Kevin Hodges played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Kevin Hodges and how much did he weigh?
- Kevin Hodges was listed at 6 feet 4 inches and 200 pounds.
- What was Kevin Hodges's career ERA?
- Kevin Hodges finished with a 5.19 career ERA, going 0-0 with 7 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Kevin Hodges have?
- Kevin Hodges recorded 7 career strikeouts.
- Is Kevin Hodges in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Kevin Hodges has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.