Ender Inciarte
Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2014-2022)
Ender Inciarte was an outfielder who played in Major League Baseball from 2014 to 2022 for the Arizona Diamondbacks, the Atlanta Braves, and the New York Mets, a span of 9 seasons. In 868 career games, he hit .280 with 875 hits, 42 home runs, and 263 RBI. Ender Inciarte was an All-Star and a 3-time Gold Glove.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 5'11" / 190 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2014-05-02
- Last Game
- 2022-07-13
- Awards
- All-Star Β· 3Γ Gold Glove
Full name: Ender David Inciarte
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 3,125 | 447 | 875 | 138 | 28 | 42 | 263 | 118 | 239 | 447 | .280 | .333 | .382 | .715 | -775 |
Career AVG .280 vs. league average .250 across their career seasons β +11.9% above league average.
Career OBP .333 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career SLG .382 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons β 6.9% below league average.
Career OPS .715 vs. league average .729 across their career seasons β near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ARI | NL | 118 | 418 | 54 | 116 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 27 | 19 | 25 | 53 | .278 | .251 (+10%) | .313 (+1%) | .386 (-7%) | .700 (-3%) | -195.5 |
| 2015 | ARI | NL | 132 | 524 | 73 | 159 | 27 | 5 | 6 | 45 | 21 | 26 | 58 | .303 | .254 (+19%) | .316 (+7%) | .404 (+1%) | .721 (+3%) | 317.4 |
| 2016 | ATL | NL | 131 | 522 | 85 | 152 | 24 | 7 | 3 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 68 | .291 | .255 (+14%) | .321 (+9%) | .417 (-9%) | .738 (-1%) | 9.9 |
| 2017 | ATL | NL | 157 | 662 | 93 | 201 | 27 | 5 | 11 | 57 | 22 | 49 | 94 | .304 | .254 (+19%) | .324 (+8%) | .425 (-4%) | .750 (+1%) | 218.1 |
| 2018 | ATL | NL | 156 | 597 | 83 | 158 | 27 | 6 | 10 | 61 | 28 | 49 | 86 | .265 | .247 (+7%) | .318 (+2%) | .409 (-7%) | .727 (-3%) | -274.2 |
| 2019 | ATL | NL | 65 | 199 | 30 | 49 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 7 | 26 | 41 | .246 | .252 (-2%) | .322 (+6%) | .434 (-9%) | .757 (-2%) | -22.8 |
| 2020 | ATL | NL | 46 | 116 | 17 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 25 | .190 | .244 (-22%) | .321 (-19%) | .417 (-40%) | .739 (-31%) | -589.1 |
| 2021 | ATL | NL | 52 | 79 | 11 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 22 | .215 | .243 (-12%) | .317 (-13%) | .410 (-23%) | .727 (-19%) | -238.5 |
| 2022 | NYN | NL | 11 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .125 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 9 seasons | 868 | 3,125 | 447 | 875 | 138 | 28 | 42 | 263 | 118 | 239 | 447 | .280 | — | — | — | — | -775 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (868 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 429 | 1488 | 220 | 439 | 14 | 114 | .295 |
| Away | 439 | 1637 | 227 | 436 | 28 | 149 | .266 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-13 | NYN | ATL | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-11 | NYN | ATL | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-09 | NYN | MIA | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-08 | NYN | MIA | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-07 | NYN | MIA | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-06 | NYN | CIN | W | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-04 | NYN | CIN | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-03 | NYN | TEX | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-01 | NYN | TEX | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-06-29 | NYN | HOU | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OF | 835 | 750 | 1941 | 51 | 25 | 10 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ARI | OF | 114 | 98 | 266 | 10 | 5 | 0 |
| 2015 | ARI | OF | 122 | 116 | 254 | 10 | 6 | 2 |
| 2016 | ATL | OF | 129 | 126 | 351 | 14 | 4 | 4 |
| 2017 | ATL | OF | 156 | 154 | 410 | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 2018 | ATL | OF | 155 | 151 | 380 | 6 | 5 | 3 |
| 2019 | ATL | OF | 63 | 57 | 143 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2020 | ATL | OF | 46 | 30 | 70 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | ATL | OF | 40 | 17 | 58 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | NYN | OF | 10 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Left Field | 104 |
| Center Field | 677 |
| Right Field | 80 |
| Designated Hitter | 1 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Gold Glove | CF |
| 2017 | Gold Glove | CF |
| 2016 | Gold Glove | OF |
Salary History
Ender Inciarte's recorded salaries total $1,036,000 over 2 seasons, 2015 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Inciarte's career ran from 2014 to 2022. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2014.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ATL | NL | $523,000 |
| 2015 | ARI | NL | $513,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $1,036,000 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Rookie of the Year | NL | 5th | 4.0 | 150 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Ender Inciarte (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Ender Inciarte: the record in brief
Ender Inciarte's major league career runs from a debut on May 2, 2014 to a final game on July 13, 2022. The team column moves through the Arizona Diamondbacks (2014 to 2015), the Atlanta Braves (2016 through 2021), and the New York Mets (2022). Born on October 29, 1990, in Maracaibo, Zulia, Venezuela, Inciarte is listed as an outfielder and threw and hit left-handed. Size on record: 5-foot-11 and 190 pounds. The given name on file is Ender David Inciarte.
Inciarte finished with 875 hits from 3,125 at bats in 868 games, which works out to .280; the totals also include 42 home runs, 263 runs batted in, and 118 stolen bases. Reaching base at a .333 clip and slugging .382, Inciarte finished with a .715 OPS. Inciarte's .280 average ran 11.9% above the .250 that the league posted over the same seasons. Inciarte's most home runs in a season came in 2017, when the total reached 11 for the Atlanta Braves. The highest hit total in a season was 201, in 2017.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ender Inciarte
- What years did Ender Inciarte play?
- Ender Inciarte played in Major League Baseball from 2014 to 2022.
- Was Ender Inciarte a pitcher?
- No. Ender Inciarte was a position player (Outfielder).
- How many home runs did Ender Inciarte hit?
- Ender Inciarte hit 42 career home runs with 875 hits.
- What teams did Ender Inciarte play for?
- Ender Inciarte played for 3 teams: the Arizona Diamondbacks (2014β2015), the Atlanta Braves (2016β2021), and the New York Mets (2022).
- Did Ender Inciarte win an MVP award?
- No. Ender Inciarte did not win the MVP award.
- What awards did Ender Inciarte win?
- Ender Inciarte won 3 Gold Gloves (2016, 2017, and 2018). He was selected to 1 All-Star Game.
- What were Ender Inciarte's career stats?
- In 868 games, Ender Inciarte had 875 hits, 42 home runs, 263 RBI, 447 runs, and 118 stolen bases, with a .280 batting average.
- How much did Ender Inciarte earn in his career?
- Ender Inciarte's recorded salaries total $1,036,000 over 2 seasons, 2015 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Inciarte's career ran from 2014 to 2022. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2014.
- What was Ender Inciarte's salary?
- Ender Inciarte's last recorded salary was $523,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $523,000, in 2016, and his lowest was $513,000, in 2015. The Salary History table lists each season from 2015 to 2016.
- What position did Ender Inciarte play?
- Ender Inciarte played primarily as an outfielder, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Ender Inciarte and how much did he weigh?
- Ender Inciarte was listed at 5 feet 11 inches and 190 pounds.
- How many home runs did Ender Inciarte hit each season?
- Ender Inciarte's home runs by season: 4 in 2014, 6 in 2015, 3 in 2016, 11 in 2017, 10 in 2018, 5 in 2019, 1 in 2020, 2 in 2021, and 0 in 2022. His most in one season was 11, in 2017.
- What was Ender Inciarte's career batting average?
- Ender Inciarte batted .280 over his career, with 875 hits in 3,125 at bats.
- How many RBI did Ender Inciarte have?
- Ender Inciarte drove in 263 runs in his career.