Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 771 | 2,284 | 288 | 535 | 97 | 3 | 81 | 308 | 5 | 257 | 508 | .234 | .317 | .386 | .703 | -551 |
Career AVG .234 vs. league average .248 across their career seasons β 5.5% below league average.
Career OBP .317 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career SLG .386 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons β 6.3% below league average.
Career OPS .703 vs. league average .730 across their career seasons β near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SLN | NL | 10 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .154 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2017 | SLN | NL | 34 | 69 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | .174 | .254 (-32%) | .324 (-26%) | .425 (-49%) | .750 (-39%) | -434.8 |
| 2018 | SLN | NL | 19 | 35 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | .114 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2019 | ARI | NL | 111 | 314 | 46 | 77 | 19 | 0 | 18 | 47 | 0 | 48 | 79 | .245 | .252 (-3%) | .322 (+8%) | .434 (+10%) | .757 (+9%) | 639.0 |
| 2020 | ARI | NL | 39 | 122 | 11 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 29 | .221 | .244 (-10%) | .321 (-18%) | .417 (-8%) | .739 (-12%) | -263.9 |
| 2021 | ARI | NL | 98 | 304 | 41 | 73 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 46 | 0 | 44 | 74 | .240 | .243 (-2%) | .317 (+8%) | .410 (avg) | .727 (+4%) | 291.8 |
| 2022 | ARI | NL | 104 | 317 | 40 | 67 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 35 | 2 | 29 | 71 | .211 | .242 (-13%) | .311 (-9%) | .394 (-15%) | .706 (-13%) | -640.5 |
| 2023 | ARI | NL | 33 | 84 | 6 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 23 | .226 | .248 (-9%) | .320 (-12%) | .414 (-28%) | .734 (-21%) | -283.4 |
| 2023 | DET | AL | 19 | 52 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 17 | .173 | .248 (-30%) | .320 (-15%) | .414 (-35%) | .734 (-26%) | -283.4 |
| 2024 | DET | AL | 60 | 179 | 21 | 43 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 29 | 0 | 17 | 40 | .240 | .243 (-1%) | .312 (+4%) | .399 (-2%) | .711 (+1%) | 68.2 |
| 2024 | TEX | AL | 31 | 102 | 11 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 15 | .235 | .243 (-3%) | .312 (-7%) | .399 (-14%) | .711 (-11%) | 68.2 |
| 2025 | CHN | NL | 111 | 369 | 48 | 92 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 50 | 2 | 45 | 80 | .249 | .245 (+2%) | .315 (+6%) | .403 (+6%) | .718 (+6%) | 455.0 |
| 2026 | CHC | NL | 102 | 324 | 50 | 86 | 13 | 0 | 10 | 51 | 0 | 38 | 60 | .265 | .243 (+9%) | .318 (+9%) | .399 (avg) | .718 (+4%) | 0 |
| Career · 13 seasons | 771 | 2,284 | 288 | 535 | 97 | 3 | 81 | 308 | 5 | 257 | 508 | .234 | — | — | — | — | -384 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.3 | 23 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7.15 | 0.0 |
Career ERA 7.15 vs. league average 4.19 across their career seasons β 70.6% worse than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | ARI | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 2022 | ARI | NL | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.71 | β | 0.0 |
| 2023 | ARI | NL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 2023 | DET | AL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13.50 | β | 0.0 |
| 2026 | CHC | NL | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | β | - |
| Career · 5 seasons | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 23 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 7.15 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (677 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 333 | 962 | 111 | 203 | 28 | 129 | .211 |
| Away | 336 | 998 | 127 | 246 | 43 | 128 | .246 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 5.1 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3.38 |
| Away | 3 | 3.0 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15.00 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-27 | CHC | STL | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-25 | CHC | NYN | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-24 | CHC | NYN | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-09-23 | CHC | NYN | L | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-09-21 | CHC | CIN | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-09-20 | CHC | CIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-19 | CHC | CIN | L | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-18 | CHC | CIN | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-16 | CHC | PIT | W | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-15 | CHC | PIT | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 8 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-08-27 | DET | HOU | — | 0.2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023-08-05 | AZ | MIN | — | 1.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-07-06 | AZ | NYN | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-09-16 | AZ | SDP | — | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022-08-31 | AZ | PHI | — | 1.1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-12 | AZ | SFG | — | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-04-10 | AZ | SDP | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-08-09 | AZ | SDP | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 623 | 529 | 4453 | 220 | 21 | 27 |
| P | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SLN | C | 10 | 2 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | SLN | C | 31 | 14 | 150 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | SLN | C | 16 | 11 | 85 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | ARI | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | ARI | C | 101 | 85 | 792 | 49 | 8 | 2 |
| 2020 | ARI | C | 38 | 34 | 291 | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| 2020 | ARI | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | ARI | C | 91 | 80 | 617 | 29 | 5 | 3 |
| 2022 | ARI | C | 100 | 86 | 707 | 35 | 0 | 4 |
| 2022 | ARI | P | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | ARI | C | 31 | 28 | 217 | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | ARI | P | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | DET | C | 16 | 16 | 145 | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | DET | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | DET | C | 60 | 52 | 461 | 27 | 2 | 7 |
| 2024 | TEX | C | 24 | 23 | 181 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | CHN | C | 105 | 98 | 777 | 23 | 2 | 6 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 8 |
| Catcher | 623 |
| Third Base | 1 |
| Designated Hitter | 14 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Carson Kelly
- What years did Carson Kelly play?
- Carson Kelly played in Major League Baseball from 2016 to 2026.
- Was Carson Kelly a pitcher?
- No. Carson Kelly was a position player (Catcher), though he did pitch in 11 career games.
- How many home runs did Carson Kelly hit?
- Carson Kelly hit 81 career home runs with 535 hits.