Joe Kutina
First Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1911-1912)
Joe Kutina was a first baseman who played in Major League Baseball from 1911 to 1912 for the St. Louis Browns, a span of 2 seasons. In 95 career games, he hit .222 with 68 hits, 4 home runs, and 33 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- First Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 205 lb
- Died
- 4/13/1945 in Chicago, IL, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1911-09-06
- Last Game
- 1912-09-13
Full name: Joseph Peter Kutina
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95 | 306 | 30 | 68 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 33 | 2 | 15 | 45 | .222 | .268 | .343 | .611 | -666 |
Career AVG .222 vs. league average .268 across their career seasons — 17.0% below league average.
Career OBP .268 vs. league average .336 across their career seasons — 20.3% below league average.
Career SLG .343 vs. league average .358 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OPS .611 vs. league average .694 across their career seasons — 11.9% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1911 | SLA | AL | 26 | 101 | 12 | 26 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | .257 | .266 (-3%) | .336 (-17%) | .356 (+25%) | .693 (+5%) | 5.8 |
| 1912 | SLA | AL | 69 | 205 | 18 | 42 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 13 | 34 | .205 | .268 (-24%) | .335 (-22%) | .358 (-18%) | .694 (-20%) | -671.3 |
| Career · 2 seasons | 95 | 306 | 30 | 68 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 33 | 2 | 15 | 45 | .222 | — | — | — | — | -666 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (96 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 36 | 99 | 15 | 23 | 1 | 17 | .232 |
| Away | 60 | 207 | 15 | 46 | 3 | 21 | .222 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1912-09-13 | SLA | BOS | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1912-09-12 | SLA | NYY | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1912-09-02 | SLA | CLE | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1912-09-01 | SLA | CLE | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1912-08-31 | SLA | DET | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1912-08-30 | SLA | DET | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1912-08-28 | SLA | MIN | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1912-08-27 | SLA | MIN | W | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 1912-08-26 | SLA | MIN | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1912-08-26 | SLA | MIN | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 77 |
| Left Field | 1 |
Joe Kutina: the record in brief
September 6, 1911 and September 13, 1912 bracket Joe Kutina's time in the majors: the debut and the last game on record. Kutina spent the whole of the career shown here with one club, the St. Louis Browns. Listed as a first baseman, Kutina both batted and threw right-handed. The recorded size is 205 pounds on a 6-foot-2 frame. Kutina was born on January 16, 1885, in Chicago, IL, USA. The bio records the death on April 13, 1945, in Chicago, IL, USA. The given name on file is Joseph Peter Kutina.
Across 95 games at the plate, Kutina's career line reads 68 hits in 306 at bats for a .222 average, along with 4 home runs and 33 RBI. The on-base percentage is .268 and the slugging percentage .343, for an OPS of .611. Over the seasons Kutina played, league hitters batted .268; the .222 career figure is 17.0% below that. In OPS terms, Kutina's .611 stands 11.9% below the league's .694. The hits column peaks at 42, in 1912. Even the best average among the busiest seasons, .205 in 1912, did not top the league's .268.
Frequently Asked Questions about Joe Kutina
- What years did Joe Kutina play?
- Joe Kutina played in Major League Baseball from 1911 to 1912.
- Was Joe Kutina a pitcher?
- No. Joe Kutina was a position player (First Baseman).
- How many home runs did Joe Kutina hit?
- Joe Kutina hit 4 career home runs with 68 hits.
- What teams did Joe Kutina play for?
- Joe Kutina played for one team, the St. Louis Browns (1911–1912).
- What were Joe Kutina's career stats?
- In 95 games, Joe Kutina had 68 hits, 4 home runs, 33 RBI, 30 runs, and 2 stolen bases, with a .222 batting average.
- What position did Joe Kutina play?
- Joe Kutina played primarily as a first baseman, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Joe Kutina and how much did he weigh?
- Joe Kutina was listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 205 pounds.
- How many home runs did Joe Kutina hit each season?
- Joe Kutina's home runs by season: 3 in 1911 and 1 in 1912. His most in one season was 3, in 1911.
- What was Joe Kutina's career batting average?
- Joe Kutina batted .222 over his career, with 68 hits in 306 at bats.
- How many RBI did Joe Kutina have?
- Joe Kutina drove in 33 runs in his career.
- Is Joe Kutina in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Joe Kutina has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.