José Lopez

Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2023)

José Lopez was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball in 2023 for the Tampa Bay Rays. Across 1 career appearance, he went 0-0 with a 4.50 ERA and 2 strikeouts.

W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

W–L 0–0
ERA 4.50
WHIP 2.00
SO 2
Position
Pitcher
Bats / Throws
L / L
Height / Weight
6'1" / 200 lb
Born
2/15/1999 in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.
MLB Debut
2023-06-10

Full name: José Alexander Lopez

Career Pitching Statistics

José Lopez — Career Pitching Statistics
W L G GS CG SHO SV IP H ER HR BB SO ERA Pitcher PIV
0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2.0 3 1 0 1 2 4.50 0.0

Career ERA 4.50 vs. league average 4.33 across their career seasons — near league average.

Season-by-Season Pitching

Pitching Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Career Batting Statistics

José Lopez — Career Batting Statistics
G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS PIV
1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000 0

Season-by-Season Batting

Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Game Log & Splits

Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).

Batting — Home / Away

José Lopez — Batting — Home / Away
SplitGABRHHRRBIAVG
Home100000—

Pitching — Home / Away

José Lopez — Pitching — Home / Away
SplitGIPHERBBSOERA
Home12.031124.50

Last 1 Games — Pitching

José Lopez — Last 1 Games — Pitching
DateTmOppDecIPHRERBBSOHR
2023-06-10 TBRTEX — 2.0311120

Fielding Statistics

Career Fielding Totals by Position

José Lopez — Career Fielding Totals by Position
Position G GS PO A E DP
P 1 0 0 0 0 0

Season-by-Season Fielding

Career Games by Position

Position Diamond

Circle size = games played at each position.

José Lopez — Career Games by Position
Position Games
Pitcher 1

José Lopez: the record in brief

The bio dates José Lopez's major league debut to June 10, 2023. The team column never changes: it is the Tampa Bay Rays in 2023. Born on February 15, 1999, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R., Lopez is listed as a pitcher and threw and hit left-handed. Lopez's listed size is 6 feet, 1 inch and 200 pounds. José Lopez was the playing name; the full given name is José Alexander.

Lopez went 0-0 with a 4.50 ERA in 1 games, 0 of them starts. The totals include 2 strikeouts. Lopez's 4.50 ERA was close to the 4.33 league figure for those seasons. Lopez's only pitching season is 2023: 1 games, 2 strikeouts.

The position breakdown shows 1 games, all at pitcher.

Frequently Asked Questions about José Lopez

Was José Lopez a pitcher?
Yes. José Lopez pitched in the major leagues, recording 0 wins and 2 strikeouts.
What teams did José Lopez play for?
José Lopez played for one team, the Tampa Bay Rays (2023).
What were José Lopez's career stats?
In 1 game, José Lopez went 0-0 with a 4.50 ERA, 2 strikeouts, and 2.0 innings pitched.
What position did José Lopez play?
José Lopez played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
How tall was José Lopez and how much did he weigh?
José Lopez was listed at 6 feet 1 inch and 200 pounds.
What was José Lopez's career ERA?
José Lopez finished with a 4.50 career ERA, going 0-0 with 2 strikeouts.
How many strikeouts did José Lopez have?
José Lopez recorded 2 career strikeouts.
Is José Lopez in the Hall of Fame?
No. José Lopez has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.