Gavin Lux
Second Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2019-2025)
Gavin Lux is a second baseman who has played in Major League Baseball since 2019 for the Los Angeles Dodgers and the Cincinnati Reds, a span of 7 seasons. In 552 career games, he has hit .256 with 456 hits, 33 home runs, and 208 RBI. His career PIV β Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact β is 163.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
PIV is computed through the 2025 season, so it does not yet include 2026. Every other career total on this page includes 2026 through October 12, 2026.
- Position
- Second Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- L / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 190 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2019-09-02
Full name: Gavin Thomas Lux
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 552 | 1,779 | 243 | 456 | 90 | 16 | 33 | 208 | 20 | 201 | 445 | .256 | .332 | .381 | .713 | 163 |
Career AVG .256 vs. league average .245 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .332 vs. league average .316 across their career seasons β +5.1% above league average.
Career SLG .381 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons β 7.0% below league average.
Career OPS .713 vs. league average .726 across their career seasons β near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAN | NL | 23 | 75 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 24 | .240 | .252 (-5%) | .322 (-6%) | .434 (-8%) | .757 (-7%) | -90.2 |
| 2020 | LAN | NL | 19 | 63 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 19 | .175 | .244 (-29%) | .321 (-23%) | .417 (-16%) | .739 (-19%) | -208.2 |
| 2021 | LAN | NL | 102 | 335 | 49 | 81 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 46 | 4 | 41 | 83 | .242 | .243 (-1%) | .317 (+3%) | .410 (-11%) | .727 (-5%) | -202.5 |
| 2022 | LAN | NL | 129 | 421 | 66 | 116 | 20 | 7 | 6 | 42 | 7 | 47 | 95 | .276 | .242 (+14%) | .311 (+11%) | .394 (+1%) | .706 (+5%) | 491.0 |
| 2024 | LAN | NL | 139 | 439 | 59 | 110 | 24 | 2 | 10 | 50 | 5 | 44 | 110 | .251 | .243 (+3%) | .312 (+3%) | .399 (-4%) | .711 (-1%) | -48.9 |
| 2025 | CIN | NL | 140 | 446 | 49 | 120 | 28 | 2 | 5 | 53 | 1 | 56 | 114 | .269 | .245 (+10%) | .315 (+11%) | .403 (-7%) | .718 (+1%) | 221.3 |
| Career · 6 seasons | 552 | 1,779 | 243 | 456 | 90 | 16 | 33 | 208 | 20 | 201 | 445 | .256 | — | — | — | — | 163 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NLWC1 | CIN | 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .500 |
| 2024 | NLCS | LAN | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .000 |
| 2024 | NLDS2 | LAN | 5 | 18 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .278 |
| 2024 | WS | LAN | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | .100 |
| 2022 | NLDS2 | LAN | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | .231 |
| 2021 | NLCS | LAN | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLDS2 | LAN | 5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .333 |
| 2021 | NLWC | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLDS1 | LAN | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLDS1 | LAN | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | .222 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (552 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 277 | 856 | 109 | 206 | 15 | 97 | .241 |
| Away | 275 | 923 | 134 | 250 | 18 | 111 | .271 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-28 | CIN | MIL | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-26 | CIN | MIL | W | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-25 | CIN | PIT | W | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-24 | CIN | PIT | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-23 | CIN | PIT | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-21 | CIN | CHC | W | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-20 | CIN | CHC | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-18 | CIN | CHC | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-09-17 | CIN | STL | W | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-16 | CIN | STL | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2B | 324 | 286 | 433 | 609 | 26 | 148 |
| 3B | 7 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| OF | 99 | 89 | 117 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| SS | 69 | 50 | 70 | 140 | 7 | 21 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAN | 2B | 22 | 19 | 27 | 38 | 2 | 9 |
| 2020 | LAN | 2B | 18 | 15 | 22 | 46 | 3 | 11 |
| 2021 | LAN | 2B | 27 | 26 | 31 | 48 | 1 | 7 |
| 2021 | LAN | 3B | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | LAN | OF | 17 | 16 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | LAN | SS | 59 | 50 | 67 | 129 | 7 | 18 |
| 2022 | LAN | 2B | 102 | 93 | 148 | 180 | 9 | 45 |
| 2022 | LAN | OF | 28 | 24 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | LAN | SS | 9 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| 2024 | LAN | 2B | 138 | 117 | 179 | 265 | 9 | 68 |
| 2024 | LAN | SS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | CIN | 2B | 17 | 16 | 26 | 32 | 2 | 8 |
| 2025 | CIN | 3B | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | CIN | OF | 54 | 49 | 71 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Second Base | 324 |
| Third Base | 7 |
| Shortstop | 69 |
| Left Field | 93 |
| Center Field | 6 |
| Right Field | 1 |
| Designated Hitter | 61 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Player of the Week | Week of 2024-07-20 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Gavin Lux: the record in brief
The debut date in the bio is September 2, 2019; Gavin Lux is an active player, and this profile updates as the season goes on. By club, Lux's seasons break down as the Los Angeles Dodgers (2019 to 2024) and the Cincinnati Reds (2025). Listed as a second baseman, Lux threw right-handed and batted left-handed. Height and weight on file: 6'2" and 190 pounds. Lux was born on November 23, 1997, in Kenosha, WI, USA. The bio lists the given name Gavin Thomas.
Across 552 games at the plate, Lux's career line reads 456 hits in 1,779 at bats for a .256 average, plus 33 homers, 208 runs batted in, and 20 stolen bases. The on-base percentage is .332 and the slugging percentage .381, for an OPS of .713. The .256 career average is close to the .245 the league hit across the same seasons. The single-season home run high is 10, set in 2024. The hits column peaks at 120, in 2025. Lux drove in a season-high 53 runs in 2025.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gavin Lux
- What years did Gavin Lux play?
- Gavin Lux played in Major League Baseball from 2019 to 2025.
- Was Gavin Lux a pitcher?
- No. Gavin Lux was a position player (Second Baseman).
- How many home runs did Gavin Lux hit?
- Gavin Lux hit 33 career home runs with 456 hits.
- What was Gavin Lux's career batting average?
- Gavin Lux batted .256 over his career, with 456 hits in 1,779 at bats.
- How many RBI did Gavin Lux have?
- Gavin Lux drove in 208 runs in his career.
- Is Gavin Lux in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Gavin Lux has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.