Eric MacKenzie
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1955)
Eric MacKenzie was a catcher who played in Major League Baseball in 1955 for the Kansas City Athletics. In 1 career game, he hit .000.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 185 lb
- MLB Debut
- 1955-04-23
Full name: Eric Hugh MacKenzie
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 |
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .259 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .332 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .394 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .726 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1955 | KC1 | AL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 1 |
Eric MacKenzie: the record in brief
The bio dates Eric MacKenzie's major league debut to April 23, 1955. MacKenzie's only club in the season tables is the Kansas City Athletics. MacKenzie is listed as a catcher at 6'0" and 185 pounds. The bio says MacKenzie hit left-handed while throwing right-handed. MacKenzie was born on August 29, 1932, in Glendon, AB, CAN. MacKenzie's full given name, per the bio, is Eric Hugh MacKenzie.
MacKenzie collected 0 hits in 1 at bats across 1 games, good for a .000 batting average. Set against a .259 league average for the same years, MacKenzie's .000 average sits 100.0% below it. By OPS the gap is 100.0% below league average (.000 against .726). The season table holds a single row: 1955 with the Kansas City Athletics, 1 games, 1 at bats and 0 hits.
MacKenzie appears at one position only: catcher, in 1 games.
Frequently Asked Questions about Eric MacKenzie
- Was Eric MacKenzie a pitcher?
- No. Eric MacKenzie was a position player (Catcher).
- How many home runs did Eric MacKenzie hit?
- Eric MacKenzie hit 0 career home runs.
- What teams did Eric MacKenzie play for?
- Eric MacKenzie played for one team, the Kansas City Athletics (1955).
- What were Eric MacKenzie's career stats?
- In 1 game, Eric MacKenzie had , with a .000 batting average.
- What position did Eric MacKenzie play?
- Eric MacKenzie played primarily as a catcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Eric MacKenzie and how much did he weigh?
- Eric MacKenzie was listed at 6 feet and 185 pounds.
- What was Eric MacKenzie's career batting average?
- Eric MacKenzie batted .000 over his career, with 0 hits in 1 at bats.
- Is Eric MacKenzie in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Eric MacKenzie has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.