Domingo Martinez
First Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1992-1993)
Domingo Martinez was a first baseman who played in Major League Baseball from 1992 to 1993 for the Toronto Blue Jays, a span of 2 seasons. In 15 career games, he hit .409 with 9 hits, 2 home runs, and 6 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- First Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 215 lb
- MLB Debut
- 1992-09-11
- Last Game
- 1993-10-03
Full name: Domingo Emilio Martinez
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 22 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 | .409 | .435 | .682 | 1.117 | 0 |
Career AVG .409 vs. league average .261 across their career seasons β +57.0% above league average.
Career OBP .435 vs. league average .328 across their career seasons β +32.7% above league average.
Career SLG .682 vs. league average .391 across their career seasons β +74.5% above league average.
Career OPS 1.117 vs. league average .718 across their career seasons β +55.4% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | TOR | AL | 7 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .625 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1993 | TOR | AL | 8 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | .286 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 2 seasons | 15 | 22 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 | .409 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (15 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | .571 |
| Away | 10 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | .333 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-10-03 | TOR | BAL | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1993-10-01 | TOR | BAL | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-09-29 | TOR | MIL | W | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-09-28 | TOR | MIL | W | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| 1993-09-10 | TOR | LAA | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-09-07 | TOR | OAK | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-04-07 | TOR | SEA | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-04-06 | TOR | SEA | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 1992-10-04 | TOR | DET | W | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1992-10-02 | TOR | DET | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 14 |
| Third Base | 1 |
Salary History
Domingo Martinez's recorded salaries total $109,000 over 1 season, in 1993. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Martinez's career ran from 1992 to 1993. No salary is recorded for 1992.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | TOR | AL | $109,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $109,000 | ||
Domingo Martinez: the record in brief
According to the bio, Domingo Martinez debuted on September 11, 1992 and played a final game on October 3, 1993. All of the seasons listed were played for the Toronto Blue Jays. Martinez played primarily as a first baseman and batted and threw right-handed. Born on August 4, 1965, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R., Martinez was listed at 6 feet, 2 inches and 215 pounds. The given name on file is Domingo Emilio Martinez.
In 15 games and 22 at bats, Martinez batted .409 with 9 hits, along with 2 homers and 6 runs batted in. Over the seasons Martinez played, league hitters batted .261; the .409 career figure is 57.0% above that. By OPS the gap is 55.4% above league average (1.117 against .718). Martinez collected a career-high 5 hits in 1992.
Martinez played 14 games at first base, more than anywhere else, and also saw time at third base (1). At first base, Martinez's fielding totals are 37 putouts, 4 assists and 0 errors.
Frequently Asked Questions about Domingo Martinez
- What years did Domingo Martinez play?
- Domingo Martinez played in Major League Baseball from 1992 to 1993.
- Was Domingo Martinez a pitcher?
- No. Domingo Martinez was a position player (First Baseman).
- How many home runs did Domingo Martinez hit?
- Domingo Martinez hit 2 career home runs with 9 hits.
- What teams did Domingo Martinez play for?
- Domingo Martinez played for one team, the Toronto Blue Jays (1992β1993).
- What were Domingo Martinez's career stats?
- In 15 games, Domingo Martinez had 9 hits, 2 home runs, 6 RBI, and 4 runs, with a .409 batting average.
- How much did Domingo Martinez earn in his career?
- Domingo Martinez's recorded salaries total $109,000 over 1 season, in 1993. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Martinez's career ran from 1992 to 1993. No salary is recorded for 1992.
- What was Domingo Martinez's salary?
- Domingo Martinez's recorded salary was $109,000 in 1993.
- What position did Domingo Martinez play?
- Domingo Martinez played primarily as a first baseman, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Domingo Martinez and how much did he weigh?
- Domingo Martinez was listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 215 pounds.
- How many home runs did Domingo Martinez hit each season?
- Domingo Martinez's home runs by season: 1 in 1992 and 1 in 1993. His most in one season was 1, in 1992 and 1993.
- What was Domingo Martinez's career batting average?
- Domingo Martinez batted .409 over his career, with 9 hits in 22 at bats.
- How many RBI did Domingo Martinez have?
- Domingo Martinez drove in 6 runs in his career.
- Is Domingo Martinez in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Domingo Martinez has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.