Jim McCormick
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1878-1887)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'10" / 215 lb
- Died
- 3/10/1918 in Paterson, NJ, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1878-05-20
- Last Game
- 1887-10-07
Full name: James McCormick
π View Manager Career
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 265 | 214 | 492 | 485 | 466 | 33 | 1 | 4275.7 | 4,092 | 1,155 | 82 | 749 | 1,704 | 2.43 | 5815.0 |
Career ERA 2.43 vs. league average 3.18 across their career seasons β 23.5% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1878 | IN1 | NL | 5 | 8 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 117.0 | 128 | 22 | 15 | 36 | 1.69 | 2.30 (+27%) | -3.5 |
| 1879 | CL2 | NL | 20 | 40 | 62 | 60 | 59 | 3 | 0 | 546.3 | 582 | 147 | 74 | 197 | 2.42 | 2.50 (+3%) | 8.6 |
| 1880 | CL2 | NL | 45 | 28 | 74 | 74 | 72 | 7 | 0 | 657.7 | 585 | 135 | 75 | 260 | 1.85 | 2.37 (+22%) | 4767.0 |
| 1881 | CL2 | NL | 26 | 30 | 59 | 58 | 57 | 2 | 0 | 526.0 | 484 | 143 | 84 | 178 | 2.45 | 2.77 (+12%) | 2767.5 |
| 1882 | CL2 | NL | 36 | 30 | 68 | 67 | 65 | 4 | 0 | 595.7 | 550 | 157 | 103 | 200 | 2.37 | 2.80 (+15%) | -1689.6 |
| 1883 | CL2 | NL | 28 | 12 | 43 | 41 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 342.0 | 316 | 70 | 65 | 145 | 1.84 | 3.22 (+43%) | 1879.1 |
| 1884 | CL2 | NL | 19 | 22 | 42 | 41 | 39 | 3 | 0 | 359.0 | 357 | 114 | 75 | 182 | 2.86 | 3.11 (+8%) | -3210.6 |
| 1884 | CNU | UA | 21 | 3 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 210.0 | 151 | 36 | 14 | 161 | 1.54 | 3.11 (+50%) | 5413.8 |
| 1885 | PRO | NL | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 37.0 | 34 | 10 | 20 | 8 | 2.43 | 3.03 (+20%) | -1285.1 |
| 1885 | CHN | NL | 20 | 4 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 215.0 | 187 | 58 | 40 | 88 | 2.43 | 3.03 (+20%) | -387.3 |
| 1886 | CHN | NL | 31 | 11 | 42 | 42 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 347.7 | 341 | 109 | 100 | 172 | 2.82 | 3.37 (+16%) | -2412.8 |
| 1887 | PIT | NL | 13 | 23 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 322.3 | 377 | 154 | 84 | 77 | 4.30 | 4.17 (-3%) | -32.1 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 265 | 214 | 492 | 485 | 466 | 33 | 1 | 4,275.2 | 4,092 | 1,155 | 749 | 1,704 | 2.43 | — | 5,815 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 534 | 2,082 | 246 | 491 | 66 | 22 | 4 | 178 | 10 | 22 | 127 | .236 | .244 | .294 | .538 | -3,798 |
Career AVG .236 vs. league average .252 across their career seasons β 6.3% below league average.
Career OBP .244 vs. league average .292 across their career seasons β 16.4% below league average.
Career SLG .294 vs. league average .337 across their career seasons β 12.6% below league average.
Career OPS .538 vs. league average .629 across their career seasons β 14.4% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1878 | IN1 | NL | 15 | 56 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .143 | .259 (-45%) | .278 (-49%) | .319 (-50%) | .597 (-49%) | -360.8 |
| 1879 | CL2 | NL | 75 | 282 | 35 | 62 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 9 | .220 | .255 (-14%) | .270 (-18%) | .328 (-18%) | .599 (-18%) | -667.7 |
| 1880 | CL2 | NL | 78 | 289 | 34 | 71 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 5 | 5 | .246 | .244 (avg) | .267 (-3%) | .319 (-11%) | .586 (-8%) | -258.6 |
| 1881 | CL2 | NL | 70 | 309 | 45 | 79 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 5 | 16 | .256 | .260 (-2%) | .290 (-8%) | .338 (-8%) | .628 (-8%) | -362.2 |
| 1882 | CL2 | NL | 70 | 262 | 35 | 57 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 22 | .218 | .248 (-12%) | .275 (-19%) | .329 (-12%) | .605 (-15%) | -560.4 |
| 1883 | CL2 | NL | 43 | 157 | 21 | 37 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 14 | .236 | .257 (-8%) | .285 (-14%) | .345 (-21%) | .631 (-18%) | -382.4 |
| 1884 | CL2 | NL | 49 | 190 | 15 | 50 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 11 | .263 | .243 (+8%) | .278 (-4%) | .327 (+1%) | .606 (-1%) | -76.0 |
| 1884 | CNU | UA | 27 | 110 | 12 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .245 | .243 (+1%) | .278 (-12%) | .327 (-11%) | .606 (-12%) | -76.0 |
| 1885 | PRO | NL | 4 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .214 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1885 | CHN | NL | 25 | 103 | 13 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 18 | .223 | .244 (-8%) | .287 (-20%) | .325 (-4%) | .613 (-12%) | 0.0 |
| 1886 | CHN | NL | 42 | 174 | 17 | 41 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 30 | .236 | .246 (-4%) | .302 (-19%) | .331 (+4%) | .634 (-7%) | -247.3 |
| 1887 | PIT | NL | 36 | 136 | 12 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 0 | .243 | .270 (-10%) | .331 (-24%) | .373 (-21%) | .705 (-22%) | -494.8 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 534 | 2,082 | 246 | 491 | 66 | 22 | 4 | 178 | 10 | 22 | 127 | .236 | — | — | — | — | -3,486 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 5 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| 2B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 3B | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| OF | 52 | 0 | 68 | 12 | 17 | 3 |
| P | 492 | 0 | 263 | 922 | 99 | 28 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1878 | IN1 | OF | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 1878 | IN1 | P | 14 | 0 | 6 | 32 | 2 | 2 |
| 1879 | CL2 | 1B | 4 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1879 | CL2 | OF | 13 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| 1879 | CL2 | P | 62 | 0 | 39 | 119 | 9 | 4 |
| 1880 | CL2 | OF | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 1880 | CL2 | P | 74 | 0 | 36 | 135 | 22 | 3 |
| 1881 | CL2 | 2B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 1881 | CL2 | 3B | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1881 | CL2 | OF | 10 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 1881 | CL2 | P | 59 | 0 | 34 | 81 | 13 | 4 |
| 1882 | CL2 | OF | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1882 | CL2 | P | 68 | 0 | 43 | 100 | 13 | 1 |
| 1883 | CL2 | 1B | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 1883 | CL2 | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1883 | CL2 | P | 43 | 0 | 18 | 101 | 14 | 2 |
| 1884 | CL2 | OF | 8 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1884 | CL2 | P | 42 | 0 | 18 | 67 | 0 | 4 |
| 1884 | CNU | OF | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1884 | CNU | P | 24 | 0 | 13 | 50 | 7 | 1 |
| 1885 | PRO | P | 4 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 1 | 0 |
| 1885 | CHN | OF | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1885 | CHN | P | 24 | 0 | 20 | 54 | 4 | 3 |
| 1886 | CHN | OF | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1886 | CHN | P | 42 | 0 | 21 | 74 | 6 | 3 |
| 1887 | PIT | P | 36 | 0 | 13 | 88 | 8 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 492 |
| First Base | 5 |
| Second Base | 1 |
| Third Base | 1 |
| Left Field | 12 |
| Center Field | 27 |
| Right Field | 13 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Jim McCormick (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jim McCormick
- What years did Jim McCormick play?
- Jim McCormick played in Major League Baseball from 1878 to 1887.
- Was Jim McCormick a pitcher?
- Yes. Jim McCormick pitched in the major leagues, recording 265 wins and 1704 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Jim McCormick hit?
- Jim McCormick hit 4 career home runs with 491 hits.