Dave Ricketts
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1963-1970)
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- B / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 190 lb
- Died
- 7/13/2008 in St. Louis, MO, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1963-09-25
- Last Game
- 1970-07-30
Full name: David William Ricketts
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 130 | 213 | 15 | 53 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 10 | 23 | .249 | .278 | .305 | .583 | -86 |
Career AVG .249 vs. league average .246 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .278 vs. league average .313 across their career seasons β 11.2% below league average.
Career SLG .305 vs. league average .367 across their career seasons β 16.8% below league average.
Career OPS .583 vs. league average .679 across their career seasons β 14.2% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1963 | SLN | NL | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1965 | SLN | NL | 11 | 29 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .241 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1967 | SLN | NL | 52 | 99 | 11 | 27 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 7 | .273 | .242 (+13%) | .306 (-4%) | .357 (+7%) | .663 (+2%) | -8.2 |
| 1968 | SLN | NL | 20 | 22 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .136 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1969 | SLN | NL | 30 | 44 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | .273 | β | β | β | β | -77.6 |
| 1970 | PIT | NL | 14 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .182 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 6 seasons | 130 | 213 | 15 | 53 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 10 | 23 | .249 | — | — | — | — | -86 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (130 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 68 | 102 | 8 | 25 | 1 | 14 | .245 |
| Away | 62 | 111 | 7 | 28 | 0 | 6 | .252 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-07-30 | PIT | CIN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1970-07-04 | PIT | CHC | L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1970-07-01 | PIT | NYN | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1970-06-24 | PIT | STL | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1970-05-22 | PIT | WSN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1970-05-17 | PIT | WSN | L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1970-05-16 | PIT | WSN | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1970-05-08 | PIT | HOU | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1970-05-05 | PIT | ATL | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1970-05-04 | PIT | ATL | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | 51 | 35 | 236 | 15 | 3 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1963 | SLN | C | 3 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1965 | SLN | C | 11 | 8 | 41 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1967 | SLN | C | 21 | 16 | 111 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 1968 | SLN | C | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1969 | SLN | C | 8 | 7 | 57 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1970 | PIT | C | 7 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 51 |
| First Base | 1 |
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duquesne University | Pittsburgh | PA | 1955, 1956, 1957 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Dave Ricketts
- What years did Dave Ricketts play?
- Dave Ricketts played in Major League Baseball from 1963 to 1970.
- Was Dave Ricketts a pitcher?
- No. Dave Ricketts was a position player (Catcher).
- How many home runs did Dave Ricketts hit?
- Dave Ricketts hit 1 career home runs with 53 hits.