Anthony Rizzo
First Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2011-2024)
- Position
- First Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'3" / 240 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2011-06-09
- Awards
- 3× All-Star · 4× Gold Glove · Silver Slugger · Roberto Clemente Award
Full name: Anthony Vincent Rizzo
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,727 | 6,288 | 922 | 1,644 | 338 | 22 | 303 | 965 | 72 | 781 | 1,208 | .261 | .361 | .467 | .828 | 20,339 |
Career AVG .261 vs. league average .250 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OBP .361 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — +13.4% above league average.
Career SLG .467 vs. league average .408 across their career seasons — +14.4% above league average.
Career OPS .828 vs. league average .726 across their career seasons — +14.0% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SDN | NL | 49 | 128 | 9 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 21 | 46 | .141 | .255 (-45%) | .320 (-12%) | .399 (-39%) | .719 (-27%) | -509.4 |
| 2012 | CHN | NL | 87 | 337 | 44 | 96 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 48 | 3 | 27 | 62 | .285 | .254 (+12%) | .318 (+7%) | .405 (+14%) | .724 (+11%) | 714.2 |
| 2013 | CHN | NL | 160 | 606 | 71 | 141 | 40 | 2 | 23 | 80 | 6 | 76 | 127 | .233 | .253 (-8%) | .317 (+2%) | .396 (+6%) | .714 (+4%) | 557.1 |
| 2014 | CHN | NL | 140 | 524 | 89 | 150 | 28 | 1 | 32 | 78 | 5 | 73 | 116 | .286 | .251 (+14%) | .313 (+23%) | .386 (+36%) | .700 (+30%) | 3361.4 |
| 2015 | CHN | NL | 160 | 586 | 94 | 163 | 38 | 3 | 31 | 101 | 17 | 78 | 105 | .278 | .254 (+9%) | .316 (+22%) | .404 (+27%) | .721 (+25%) | 3313.5 |
| 2016 | CHN | NL | 155 | 583 | 94 | 170 | 43 | 4 | 32 | 109 | 3 | 74 | 108 | .292 | .255 (+14%) | .321 (+20%) | .417 (+30%) | .738 (+26%) | 3287.0 |
| 2017 | CHN | NL | 157 | 572 | 99 | 156 | 32 | 3 | 32 | 109 | 10 | 91 | 90 | .273 | .254 (+7%) | .324 (+21%) | .425 (+19%) | .750 (+20%) | 2808.7 |
| 2018 | CHN | NL | 153 | 566 | 74 | 160 | 29 | 1 | 25 | 101 | 6 | 70 | 80 | .283 | .247 (+14%) | .318 (+18%) | .409 (+15%) | .727 (+16%) | 2137.2 |
| 2019 | CHN | NL | 146 | 512 | 89 | 150 | 29 | 3 | 27 | 94 | 5 | 71 | 86 | .293 | .252 (+16%) | .322 (+25%) | .434 (+19%) | .757 (+22%) | 2763.6 |
| 2020 | CHN | NL | 58 | 203 | 26 | 45 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 24 | 3 | 28 | 38 | .222 | .244 (-9%) | .321 (+6%) | .417 (-1%) | .739 (+2%) | 162.3 |
| 2021 | CHN | NL | 92 | 323 | 41 | 80 | 16 | 3 | 14 | 40 | 4 | 36 | 59 | .248 | .243 (+2%) | .317 (+9%) | .410 (+9%) | .727 (+9%) | 602.2 |
| 2021 | NYA | AL | 49 | 173 | 32 | 43 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 16 | 28 | .249 | .243 (+2%) | .317 (+7%) | .410 (+4%) | .727 (+5%) | 602.2 |
| 2022 | NYA | AL | 130 | 465 | 77 | 104 | 21 | 1 | 32 | 75 | 6 | 58 | 101 | .224 | .242 (-8%) | .311 (+8%) | .394 (+21%) | .706 (+16%) | 1561.5 |
| 2023 | NYA | AL | 99 | 373 | 45 | 91 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 41 | 0 | 35 | 97 | .244 | .248 (-2%) | .320 (+2%) | .414 (-9%) | .734 (-4%) | -133.9 |
| 2024 | NYA | AL | 92 | 337 | 38 | 77 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 35 | 0 | 27 | 65 | .228 | .243 (-6%) | .312 (-3%) | .399 (-16%) | .711 (-10%) | -496.4 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 1,727 | 6,288 | 922 | 1,644 | 338 | 22 | 303 | 965 | 72 | 781 | 1,208 | .261 | — | — | — | — | 20,731 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.0 |
Career ERA 0.00 vs. league average 4.21 across their career seasons — 100.0% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CHN | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | CHN | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 2 seasons | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ALCS | NYA | 5 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | .429 |
| 2024 | WS | NYA | 5 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | .125 |
| 2022 | ALCS | NYA | 4 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | .250 |
| 2022 | ALDS1 | NYA | 5 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | .294 |
| 2021 | ALWC | NYA | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .250 |
| 2020 | NLWC3 | CHN | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 |
| 2018 | NLWC | CHN | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 |
| 2017 | NLCS | CHN | 5 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | .059 |
| 2017 | NLDS2 | CHN | 5 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 6 | .200 |
| 2016 | NLCS | CHN | 6 | 25 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 6 | .320 |
| 2016 | NLDS1 | CHN | 4 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | .067 |
| 2016 | WS | CHN | 7 | 25 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | .360 |
| 2015 | NLCS | CHN | 4 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .214 |
| 2015 | NLDS1 | CHN | 4 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | .214 |
| 2015 | NLWC | CHN | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1728 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 877 | 3080 | 475 | 871 | 144 | 493 | .283 |
| Away | 849 | 3204 | 446 | 772 | 158 | 471 | .241 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Away | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-28 | NYY | PIT | L | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-09-26 | NYY | BAL | W | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024-09-25 | NYY | BAL | L | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024-09-24 | NYY | BAL | L | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024-09-22 | NYY | OAK | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024-09-20 | NYY | OAK | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-09-19 | NYY | SEA | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024-09-18 | NYY | SEA | W | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024-09-17 | NYY | SEA | W | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024-09-14 | NYY | BOS | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 2 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-04-28 | CHC | ATL | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018-07-23 | CHC | AZ | — | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 1699 | 1669 | 13128 | 1420 | 69 | 1206 |
| 2B | 13 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| P | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SDN | 1B | 45 | 36 | 316 | 26 | 2 | 28 |
| 2012 | CHN | 1B | 85 | 85 | 685 | 46 | 4 | 76 |
| 2013 | CHN | 1B | 159 | 158 | 1287 | 149 | 5 | 114 |
| 2014 | CHN | 1B | 140 | 140 | 1184 | 118 | 9 | 104 |
| 2015 | CHN | 1B | 160 | 160 | 1330 | 126 | 9 | 102 |
| 2016 | CHN | 1B | 154 | 151 | 1268 | 125 | 6 | 98 |
| 2016 | CHN | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | CHN | 1B | 157 | 155 | 1222 | 150 | 3 | 112 |
| 2017 | CHN | 2B | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | CHN | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | CHN | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | CHN | 1B | 153 | 148 | 1133 | 147 | 7 | 128 |
| 2018 | CHN | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | CHN | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | CHN | 1B | 146 | 144 | 1140 | 123 | 5 | 120 |
| 2020 | CHN | 1B | 57 | 57 | 418 | 44 | 1 | 39 |
| 2021 | CHN | 1B | 92 | 91 | 660 | 94 | 3 | 68 |
| 2021 | CHN | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | CHN | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | NYA | 1B | 47 | 46 | 308 | 24 | 3 | 30 |
| 2022 | NYA | 1B | 120 | 115 | 919 | 72 | 5 | 71 |
| 2023 | NYA | 1B | 92 | 92 | 656 | 102 | 4 | 58 |
| 2024 | NYA | 1B | 92 | 91 | 602 | 74 | 3 | 58 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 2 |
| First Base | 1699 |
| Second Base | 13 |
| Third Base | 1 |
| Left Field | 1 |
| Designated Hitter | 17 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Player of the Week | Week of 2024-04-27 |
| 2023 | Player of the Week | Week of 2023-05-13 |
| 2020 | Gold Glove | 1B |
| 2019 | Gold Glove | 1B |
| 2018 | Gold Glove | 1B |
| 2018 | Player of the Week | Week of 2018-08-27 |
| 2017 | MLB Players Choice Man of the Year | |
| 2017 | Player of the Week | Week of 2017-08-19 |
| 2017 | Roberto Clemente Award | |
| 2016 | Gold Glove | 1B |
| 2016 | Platinum Glove | |
| 2016 | Silver Slugger | 1B |
| 2016 | This Year in Baseball Best Play - Defense | Esurance |
| 2016 | This Year in Baseball Best Social Media Personality | Esurance |
| 2014 | Branch Rickey Award | |
| 2014 | Player of the Week | Week of 2014-07-20 |
| 2012 | Rookie of the Month | July |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | CHN | NL | $5,285,714 |
| 2015 | CHN | NL | $5,000,000 |
| 2014 | CHN | NL | $1,250,000 |
| 2013 | CHN | NL | $498,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $12,033,714 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 17th | 6.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2017 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 13th | 17.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2016 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 4th | 202.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2015 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 4th | 162.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2014 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 10th | 37.0 | 420 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Anthony Rizzo
- What years did Anthony Rizzo play?
- Anthony Rizzo played in Major League Baseball from 2011 to 2024.
- Was Anthony Rizzo a pitcher?
- No. Anthony Rizzo was a position player (First Baseman), though he did pitch in 2 career games.
- How many home runs did Anthony Rizzo hit?
- Anthony Rizzo hit 303 career home runs with 1644 hits.