Tanner Roark
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2013-2021)
Tanner Roark was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2013 to 2021 for 4 teams, including the Washington Nationals, a span of 9 seasons. Across 227 career appearances, he went 76-68 with a 3.85 ERA and 936 strikeouts. He also batted .146 with 1 home runs. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 505.6.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 238 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2013-08-07
- Last Game
- 2021-04-18
Full name: Tanner Burnell Roark
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | WAS | NL | 7 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53.2 | 38 | 9 | 11 | 40 | 1.51 | 3.87 (+61%) | 1968.5 |
| 2014 | WAS | NL | 15 | 10 | 31 | 31 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 198.2 | 178 | 63 | 39 | 138 | 2.85 | 3.74 (+24%) | 1401.7 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | 4 | 7 | 40 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 111.0 | 119 | 54 | 26 | 70 | 4.38 | 3.96 (-11%) | -2052.6 |
| 2016 | WAS | NL | 16 | 10 | 34 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 210.0 | 173 | 66 | 73 | 172 | 2.83 | 4.19 (+32%) | 2193.4 |
| 2017 | WAS | NL | 13 | 11 | 32 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 181.1 | 178 | 94 | 64 | 166 | 4.67 | 4.36 (-7%) | 1054.6 |
| 2018 | WAS | NL | 9 | 15 | 31 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180.1 | 181 | 87 | 50 | 146 | 4.34 | 4.15 (-5%) | -544.7 |
| 2019 | CIN | NL | 6 | 7 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110.1 | 119 | 52 | 38 | 108 | 4.24 | 4.51 (+6%) | 906.0 |
| 2019 | OAK | AL | 4 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55.0 | 61 | 28 | 13 | 50 | 4.58 | 4.51 (-2%) | -1549.9 |
| 2020 | TOR | AL | 2 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.2 | 60 | 36 | 23 | 41 | 6.80 | 4.45 (-53%) | -2871.3 |
| 2021 | TOR | AL | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 6.43 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 76 | 68 | 227 | 184 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,155.0 | 1,114 | 494 | 339 | 936 | 3.85 | — | 506 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 227 | 309 | 12 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 114 | .146 | .170 | .188 | .358 | -2,102 |
Career AVG .146 vs. league average .251 across their career seasons — 42.1% below league average.
Career OBP .170 vs. league average .319 across their career seasons — 46.8% below league average.
Career SLG .188 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons — 54.3% below league average.
Career OPS .358 vs. league average .730 across their career seasons — 51.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | WAS | NL | 14 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .286 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | WAS | NL | 31 | 58 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | .121 | .251 (-52%) | .313 (-57%) | .386 (-69%) | .700 (-63%) | -562.3 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | 40 | 27 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | .185 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | WAS | NL | 34 | 64 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 25 | .125 | .255 (-51%) | .321 (-41%) | .417 (-66%) | .738 (-55%) | -568.5 |
| 2017 | WAS | NL | 32 | 55 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | .091 | .254 (-64%) | .324 (-67%) | .425 (-74%) | .750 (-71%) | -642.4 |
| 2018 | WAS | NL | 31 | 58 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 19 | .190 | .247 (-24%) | .318 (-32%) | .409 (-37%) | .727 (-35%) | -328.8 |
| 2019 | CIN | NL | 21 | 33 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | .152 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | OAK | AL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | TOR | AL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | TOR | AL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 227 | 309 | 12 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 114 | .146 | — | — | — | — | -2,102 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (454 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 110 | 140 | 7 | 27 | 1 | 12 | .193 |
| Away | 117 | 169 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 2 | .107 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 110 | 555.2 | 543 | 243 | 169 | 470 | 3.94 |
| Away | 117 | 599.1 | 571 | 251 | 170 | 466 | 3.77 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-04-18 | TOR | KCR | — | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021-04-15 | TOR | KCR | — | 2.2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021-04-06 | TOR | TEX | L | 3.0 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 2020-09-27 | TOR | BAL | — | 4.0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020-09-22 | TOR | NYY | L | 4.1 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2020-09-16 | TOR | NYY | L | 4.0 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| 2020-09-09 | TOR | NYY | — | 4.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| 2020-09-04 | TOR | BOS | — | 4.1 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| 2020-08-30 | TOR | BAL | — | 5.0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| 2020-08-24 | TOR | TBR | — | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | WAS | P | 14 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| 2014 | WAS | P | 31 | 31 | 9 | 25 | 2 | 5 |
| 2015 | WAS | P | 40 | 12 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 3 |
| 2016 | WAS | P | 34 | 33 | 9 | 36 | 1 | 5 |
| 2017 | WAS | P | 32 | 30 | 11 | 19 | 1 | 4 |
| 2018 | WAS | P | 31 | 30 | 7 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | CIN | P | 21 | 21 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 2019 | OAK | P | 10 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | TOR | P | 11 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | TOR | P | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 227 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | WAS | NL | $543,400 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | $529,600 |
| 2014 | WAS | NL | $506,100 |
| Total Career Earnings | $1,579,100 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Cy Young Award | NL | 10th | 1.0 | 210 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Tanner Roark (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Tanner Roark: the record in brief
August 7, 2013 and April 18, 2021 bracket Tanner Roark's time in the majors: the debut and the last game on record. The team column moves through the Washington Nationals (2013 to 2018), the Cincinnati Reds (2019), the Oakland Athletics (2019), and the Toronto Blue Jays (2020 through 2021). At 6'2" and 238 pounds, Roark is listed as a pitcher. Roark threw and hit right-handed, per the bio block. The recorded birth is October 5, 1986, in Wilmington, IL, USA. The given name on file is Tanner Burnell Roark.
The pitching table credits Roark with a 76-68 record and a 3.85 ERA in 227 games. Roark had 936 strikeouts. The leagues Roark pitched in allowed 4.14 earned runs per nine over those seasons, so the career ERA was 7.1% better than average. Roark won 16 games in 2016, the most of any season listed. 2016 was Roark's sharpest full season, a 2.83 ERA against the league's 4.19.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tanner Roark
- What years did Tanner Roark play?
- Tanner Roark played in Major League Baseball from 2013 to 2021.
- Was Tanner Roark a pitcher?
- Yes. Tanner Roark pitched in the major leagues, recording 76 wins and 936 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Tanner Roark hit?
- Tanner Roark hit 1 career home runs with 45 hits.
- What was Tanner Roark's career batting average?
- Tanner Roark batted .146 over his career, with 45 hits in 309 at bats.
- How many RBI did Tanner Roark have?
- Tanner Roark drove in 14 runs in his career.
- What was Tanner Roark's career ERA?
- Tanner Roark finished with a 3.85 career ERA, going 76-68 with 936 strikeouts.