Anibal Sanchez
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2006-2022)
Anibal Sanchez was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2006 to 2022 for 5 teams, including the Florida Marlins, a span of 17 seasons. Across 364 career appearances, he went 116-119 with a 4.06 ERA and 1,774 strikeouts. He also batted .084 with 0 home runs. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 6992.6.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 207 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2006-06-25
- Last Game
- 2022-10-01
Full name: Anibal Alejandro Sanchez
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | FLO | NL | 10 | 3 | 18 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 114.1 | 90 | 36 | 46 | 72 | 2.83 | 4.53 (+37%) | 890.2 |
| 2007 | FLO | NL | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.0 | 43 | 16 | 19 | 14 | 4.80 | 4.47 (-7%) | -924.9 |
| 2008 | FLO | NL | 2 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.2 | 54 | 32 | 27 | 50 | 5.57 | 4.32 (-29%) | -710.6 |
| 2009 | FLO | NL | 4 | 8 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86.0 | 84 | 37 | 46 | 71 | 3.87 | 4.32 (+10%) | -592.0 |
| 2010 | FLO | NL | 13 | 12 | 32 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 195.0 | 192 | 77 | 70 | 157 | 3.55 | 4.08 (+13%) | 3852.3 |
| 2011 | FLO | NL | 8 | 9 | 32 | 32 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 196.1 | 187 | 80 | 64 | 202 | 3.67 | 3.94 (+7%) | 3044.3 |
| 2012 | MIA | NL | 5 | 7 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121.0 | 119 | 53 | 33 | 110 | 3.94 | 4.01 (+2%) | 1801.5 |
| 2012 | DET | AL | 4 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 74.2 | 81 | 31 | 15 | 57 | 3.74 | 4.01 (+7%) | 626.6 |
| 2013 | DET | AL | 14 | 8 | 29 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 182.0 | 156 | 52 | 54 | 202 | 2.57 | 3.87 (+33%) | 6945.9 |
| 2014 | DET | AL | 8 | 5 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 126.0 | 108 | 48 | 30 | 102 | 3.43 | 3.74 (+8%) | 3325.5 |
| 2015 | DET | AL | 10 | 10 | 25 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 157.0 | 152 | 87 | 49 | 138 | 4.99 | 3.96 (-26%) | -3025.5 |
| 2016 | DET | AL | 7 | 13 | 35 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 153.1 | 171 | 100 | 53 | 135 | 5.87 | 4.19 (-40%) | -3350.6 |
| 2017 | DET | AL | 3 | 7 | 28 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105.1 | 139 | 75 | 29 | 104 | 6.41 | 4.36 (-47%) | -2564.1 |
| 2018 | ATL | NL | 7 | 6 | 25 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136.2 | 106 | 43 | 42 | 135 | 2.83 | 4.15 (+32%) | 1852.1 |
| 2019 | WAS | NL | 11 | 8 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166.0 | 153 | 71 | 58 | 134 | 3.85 | 4.51 (+15%) | 266.3 |
| 2020 | WAS | NL | 4 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53.0 | 70 | 39 | 18 | 43 | 6.62 | 4.45 (-49%) | -1328.1 |
| 2022 | WAS | NL | 4 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69.1 | 55 | 33 | 33 | 48 | 4.28 | 3.97 (-8%) | -3116.4 |
| Career · 17 seasons | 116 | 119 | 364 | 341 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2,017.2 | 1,960 | 910 | 686 | 1,774 | 4.06 | — | 6,993 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 365 | 346 | 8 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 17 | 169 | .084 | .127 | .092 | .219 | -1,708 |
Career AVG .084 vs. league average .256 across their career seasons — 67.3% below league average.
Career OBP .127 vs. league average .323 across their career seasons — 60.8% below league average.
Career SLG .092 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons — 77.5% below league average.
Career OPS .219 vs. league average .735 across their career seasons — 70.2% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | FLO | NL | 18 | 35 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | .114 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2007 | FLO | NL | 6 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | .091 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2008 | FLO | NL | 10 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2009 | FLO | NL | 16 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | FLO | NL | 33 | 59 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 28 | .102 | .257 (-60%) | .325 (-51%) | .402 (-75%) | .728 (-64%) | -601.8 |
| 2011 | FLO | NL | 32 | 57 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 23 | .123 | .255 (-52%) | .320 (-44%) | .399 (-69%) | .719 (-58%) | -514.0 |
| 2012 | MIA | NL | 19 | 30 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | .100 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | DET | AL | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | DET | AL | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | DET | AL | 22 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | DET | AL | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | DET | AL | 35 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | DET | AL | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | ATL | NL | 25 | 41 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 | .024 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | WAS | NL | 30 | 52 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24 | .115 | .252 (-54%) | .322 (-64%) | .434 (-73%) | .757 (-70%) | -591.9 |
| 2020 | WAS | NL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | WAS | NL | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 17 seasons | 365 | 346 | 8 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 17 | 169 | .084 | — | — | — | — | -1,708 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NLCS | WAS | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLDS1 | WAS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2019 | WS | WAS | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
| 2018 | NLDS2 | ATL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | ALDS2 | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2013 | ALCS | DET | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2013 | ALDS2 | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | ALCS | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | ALDS2 | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | WS | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 61.1 | 51 | 20 | 19 | 64 | 2.93 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NLCS | WAS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | NLDS1 | WAS | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1.80 |
| 2019 | WS | WAS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 6.75 |
| 2018 | NLDS2 | ATL | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5.79 |
| 2014 | ALDS2 | DET | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2013 | ALCS | DET | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12.0 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 2.25 |
| 2013 | ALDS2 | DET | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 10.38 |
| 2012 | ALCS | DET | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 2012 | ALDS2 | DET | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2.84 |
| 2012 | WS | DET | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2.57 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (729 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 184 | 142 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3 | .092 |
| Away | 181 | 204 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 5 | .078 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 183 | 1027.2 | 933 | 449 | 339 | 961 | 3.93 |
| Away | 181 | 990.0 | 1027 | 461 | 347 | 813 | 4.19 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-01 | WAS | PHI | W | 5.0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| 2022-09-25 | WAS | MIA | W | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| 2022-09-18 | WAS | MIA | L | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 2022-09-11 | WAS | PHI | — | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-09-05 | WAS | STL | W | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022-08-31 | WAS | OAK | W | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| 2022-08-24 | WAS | SEA | — | 4.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022-08-18 | WAS | SDP | — | 5.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| 2022-08-13 | WAS | SDP | — | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| 2022-08-08 | WAS | CHC | L | 5.0 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | FLO | P | 18 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| 2007 | FLO | P | 6 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 2008 | FLO | P | 10 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 2009 | FLO | P | 16 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| 2010 | FLO | P | 32 | 32 | 14 | 25 | 5 | 2 |
| 2011 | FLO | P | 32 | 32 | 18 | 26 | 1 | 1 |
| 2012 | MIA | P | 19 | 19 | 10 | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| 2012 | DET | P | 12 | 12 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| 2013 | DET | P | 29 | 29 | 17 | 19 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | DET | P | 22 | 21 | 11 | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015 | DET | P | 25 | 25 | 21 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | DET | P | 35 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| 2017 | DET | P | 28 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| 2018 | ATL | P | 25 | 24 | 12 | 23 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019 | WAS | P | 30 | 30 | 17 | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| 2020 | WAS | P | 11 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | WAS | P | 14 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 364 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Player of the Week | Week of 2006-09-09 |
| 2006 | Rookie of the Month | September |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | DET | AL | $16,800,000 |
| 2015 | DET | AL | $16,800,000 |
| 2014 | DET | AL | $15,800,000 |
| 2013 | DET | AL | $8,800,000 |
| 2012 | MIA | NL | $8,000,000 |
| 2011 | FLO | NL | $3,700,000 |
| 2010 | FLO | NL | $1,250,000 |
| 2009 | FLO | NL | $400,000 |
| 2008 | FLO | NL | $390,000 |
| 2007 | FLO | NL | $381,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $72,321,000 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Cy Young Award | AL | 4th | 46.0 | 210 | 1 |
| 2006 | Rookie of the Year | NL | 9th | 1.0 | 160 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Anibal Sanchez (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Anibal Sanchez: the record in brief
Between the debut on June 25, 2006 and the final game on October 1, 2022, Anibal Sanchez built the record summarized on this page. The team column moves through the Florida Marlins (2006 to 2011), the Miami Marlins (2012), the Detroit Tigers (2012 to 2017), the Atlanta Braves (2018), and the Washington Nationals (2019 to 2022). Sanchez, born on February 27, 1984, in Maracay, Aragua, Venezuela, is listed as a pitcher and threw and hit right-handed. Sanchez's listed size is 6'0" and 207 pounds. The given name on file is Anibal Alejandro Sanchez.
Sanchez went 116-119 with a 4.06 ERA in 364 games, 341 of them starts. The same table counts 1,774 strikeouts and 7 shutouts. Sanchez's 4.06 ERA was close to the 4.17 league figure for those seasons. The best win total was 14, in 2013. 2011 produced Sanchez's most strikeouts, 202. In 2013, one of the busiest seasons, Sanchez posted a 2.57 ERA; the league figure that year was 3.87.
Frequently Asked Questions about Anibal Sanchez
- What years did Anibal Sanchez play?
- Anibal Sanchez played in Major League Baseball from 2006 to 2022.
- Was Anibal Sanchez a pitcher?
- Yes. Anibal Sanchez pitched in the major leagues, recording 116 wins and 1774 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Anibal Sanchez hit?
- Anibal Sanchez hit 0 career home runs with 29 hits.
- What was Anibal Sanchez's career batting average?
- Anibal Sanchez batted .084 over his career, with 29 hits in 346 at bats.
- How many RBI did Anibal Sanchez have?
- Anibal Sanchez drove in 8 runs in his career.
- What was Anibal Sanchez's career ERA?
- Anibal Sanchez finished with a 4.06 career ERA, going 116-119 with 1,774 strikeouts.