Gary Sanchez
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2015-2026)
Gary Sanchez is a catcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2015 for 6 teams, including the New York Yankees, a span of 12 seasons. In 947 career games, he has hit .223 with 704 hits, 201 home runs, and 547 RBI. Gary Sanchez is a 2-time All-Star and a Silver Slugger. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 2,941.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
PIV is computed through the 2025 season, so it does not yet include 2026. Every other career total on this page includes 2026 through October 15, 2026.
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 230 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2015-10-03
- Awards
- 2× All-Star · Silver Slugger
- Jersey
- #99
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 947 | 3,152 | 454 | 704 | 130 | 4 | 201 | 547 | 6 | 358 | 947 | .223 | .312 | .458 | .770 | 2,941 |
Career AVG .223 vs. league average .248 across their career seasons — 10.1% below league average.
Career OBP .312 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career SLG .458 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons — +11.6% above league average.
Career OPS .770 vs. league average .729 across their career seasons — +5.7% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NYA | AL | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | NYA | AL | 53 | 201 | 34 | 60 | 12 | 0 | 20 | 42 | 1 | 24 | 57 | .299 | .255 (+17%) | .321 (+17%) | .417 (+57%) | .738 (+40%) | 1393.1 |
| 2017 | NYA | AL | 122 | 471 | 79 | 131 | 20 | 0 | 33 | 90 | 2 | 40 | 120 | .278 | .254 (+9%) | .324 (+6%) | .425 (+25%) | .750 (+17%) | 1552.8 |
| 2018 | NYA | AL | 89 | 323 | 51 | 60 | 17 | 0 | 18 | 53 | 1 | 46 | 94 | .186 | .247 (-25%) | .318 (-8%) | .409 (-1%) | .727 (-4%) | -221.2 |
| 2019 | NYA | AL | 106 | 396 | 62 | 92 | 12 | 1 | 34 | 77 | 0 | 40 | 125 | .232 | .252 (-8%) | .322 (-2%) | .434 (+21%) | .757 (+11%) | 838.3 |
| 2020 | NYA | AL | 49 | 156 | 19 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 0 | 18 | 64 | .147 | .244 (-40%) | .321 (-21%) | .417 (-13%) | .739 (-16%) | -427.9 |
| 2021 | NYA | AL | 117 | 383 | 54 | 78 | 13 | 1 | 23 | 54 | 0 | 52 | 121 | .204 | .243 (-16%) | .317 (-3%) | .410 (+3%) | .727 (avg) | 66.2 |
| 2022 | MIN | AL | 128 | 419 | 42 | 86 | 24 | 0 | 16 | 61 | 2 | 40 | 136 | .205 | .242 (-15%) | .311 (-9%) | .394 (-5%) | .706 (-7%) | -479.1 |
| 2023 | NYN | NL | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .167 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | SDN | NL | 72 | 234 | 33 | 51 | 9 | 0 | 19 | 46 | 0 | 21 | 64 | .218 | .248 (-12%) | .320 (-9%) | .414 (+21%) | .734 (+8%) | 0.0 |
| 2024 | MIL | NL | 89 | 245 | 30 | 54 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 37 | 0 | 27 | 76 | .220 | .243 (-9%) | .312 (-2%) | .399 (-2%) | .711 (-2%) | -50.0 |
| 2025 | BAL | AL | 30 | 91 | 13 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 27 | .231 | .245 (-6%) | .315 (-6%) | .403 (+3%) | .718 (-1%) | -9.9 |
| 2026 | MIL | NL | 87 | 225 | 37 | 47 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 38 | 0 | 46 | 59 | .209 | .243 (-14%) | .318 (+10%) | .400 (+5%) | .718 (+7%) | 0 |
| Career · 13 seasons | 947 | 3,152 | 454 | 704 | 130 | 4 | 201 | 547 | 6 | 358 | 947 | .223 | — | — | — | — | 2,662 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | BAL | AL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 36.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 2026 | MIL | NL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | — | - |
| Career · 2 seasons | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12.00 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 118 | 11 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 19 | 6 | 46 | .178 |
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NLWC1 | MIL | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .286 |
| 2021 | ALWC | NYA | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALDS1 | NYA | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALWC2 | NYA | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .250 |
| 2019 | ALCS | NYA | 6 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 12 | .130 |
| 2019 | ALDS2 | NYA | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | .125 |
| 2018 | ALDS1 | NYA | 4 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | .200 |
| 2018 | ALWC | NYA | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | ALCS | NYA | 7 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 9 | .192 |
| 2017 | ALDS1 | NYA | 5 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 10 | .174 |
| 2017 | ALWC | NYA | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (861 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 428 | 1425 | 214 | 329 | 96 | 249 | .231 |
| Away | 432 | 1502 | 203 | 328 | 93 | 260 | .218 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 36.00 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-05 | BAL | ATL | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-07-04 | BAL | ATL | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-07-02 | BAL | TEX | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-07-01 | BAL | TEX | L | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-06-30 | BAL | TEX | W | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-06-29 | BAL | TBR | W | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-06-28 | BAL | TBR | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-06-27 | BAL | TBR | W | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-06-25 | BAL | TEX | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-06-24 | BAL | TEX | L | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
Last 1 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-20 | BAL | CIN | — | 1.0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 7 | 1 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| C | 664 | 617 | 5675 | 318 | 65 | 26 |
| P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYA | C | 36 | 36 | 304 | 34 | 3 | 1 |
| 2017 | NYA | 1B | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | NYA | C | 104 | 99 | 935 | 60 | 13 | 4 |
| 2018 | NYA | C | 76 | 74 | 731 | 35 | 6 | 5 |
| 2019 | NYA | C | 90 | 86 | 793 | 32 | 15 | 5 |
| 2020 | NYA | C | 41 | 38 | 347 | 14 | 6 | 2 |
| 2021 | NYA | C | 110 | 100 | 932 | 54 | 6 | 1 |
| 2022 | MIN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | MIN | C | 91 | 80 | 678 | 37 | 4 | 4 |
| 2023 | NYN | C | 3 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | SDN | C | 63 | 56 | 557 | 39 | 3 | 2 |
| 2024 | MIL | 1B | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | MIL | C | 28 | 27 | 205 | 10 | 5 | 2 |
| 2025 | BAL | C | 22 | 19 | 176 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025 | BAL | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 1 |
| Catcher | 664 |
| First Base | 7 |
| Designated Hitter | 168 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Silver Slugger | C |
| 2017 | TSN All-Star | C |
| 2016 | Player of the Month | August |
| 2016 | Player of the Week | Week of 2016-08-20 |
| 2016 | Player of the Week | Week of 2016-08-27 |
| 2016 | Rookie of the Month | August |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 22th | 1.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2016 | Rookie of the Year | AL | 2nd | 91.0 | 150 | 4 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Gary Sanchez: the record in brief
The debut date in the bio is October 3, 2015; Gary Sanchez is an active player, and this profile updates as the season goes on. By club, Sanchez's seasons break down as the New York Yankees (2015 to 2021), the Minnesota Twins (2022), the New York Mets (2023), the San Diego Padres (2023), the Milwaukee Brewers (2024 to 2026), and the Baltimore Orioles (2025). Listed as a catcher, Sanchez both batted and threw right-handed. Sanchez is listed at 230 pounds on a 6-foot-2 frame. Sanchez was born on December 2, 1992, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.
Across 947 games at the plate, Sanchez's career line reads 704 hits in 3,152 at bats for a .223 average; the totals also include 201 home runs and 547 runs batted in. Sanchez's career OPS of .770 combines a .312 on-base mark with .458 slugging. Measured against the leagues Sanchez played in, the .223 career average compares with a .248 league average over the same seasons, 10.1% below the league.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gary Sanchez
- What years did Gary Sanchez play?
- Gary Sanchez played in Major League Baseball from 2015 to 2026.
- Was Gary Sanchez a pitcher?
- No. Gary Sanchez was a position player (Catcher), though he did pitch in 3 career games.
- How many home runs did Gary Sanchez hit?
- Gary Sanchez hit 201 career home runs with 704 hits.
- What teams has Gary Sanchez played for?
- Gary Sanchez has played for 6 teams: the New York Yankees (2015–2021), the Minnesota Twins (2022), the New York Mets (2023), the San Diego Padres (2023), the Milwaukee Brewers (2024, 2026), and the Baltimore Orioles (2025).
- Has Gary Sanchez won an MVP award?
- No. Gary Sanchez has not won the MVP award through the 2025 season, the latest in the site's award records.
- What awards has Gary Sanchez won?
- Gary Sanchez has won the Silver Slugger award (2017). He has been selected to 2 All-Star Games.
- What are Gary Sanchez's career stats?
- In 947 games, Gary Sanchez has 704 hits, 201 home runs, 547 RBI, 454 runs, and 6 stolen bases, with a .223 batting average.
- What position does Gary Sanchez play?
- Gary Sanchez plays primarily as a catcher, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Gary Sanchez and how much does he weigh?
- Gary Sanchez is listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 230 pounds.
- What number does Gary Sanchez wear?
- Gary Sanchez wears number 99, according to MLB's 2026 roster data.
- How many home runs has Gary Sanchez hit each season?
- Gary Sanchez's home runs by season: 0 in 2015, 20 in 2016, 33 in 2017, 18 in 2018, 34 in 2019, 10 in 2020, 23 in 2021, 16 in 2022, 19 in 2023, 11 in 2024, 5 in 2025, and 12 in 2026. His most in one season was 34, in 2019.
- What was Gary Sanchez's career batting average?
- Gary Sanchez batted .223 over his career, with 704 hits in 3,152 at bats.
- How many RBI did Gary Sanchez have?
- Gary Sanchez drove in 547 runs in his career.
- What was Gary Sanchez's career ERA?
- Gary Sanchez finished with a 12.00 career ERA, going 0-0 with 0 strikeouts.