Jacob Stallings
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2016-2025)
Jacob Stallings is a catcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2016 for 4 teams, including the Pittsburgh Pirates, a span of 10 seasons. In 577 career games, he has hit .232 with 395 hits, 33 home runs, and 193 RBI. Jacob Stallings is a Gold Glove.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
PIV is computed through the 2025 season, so it does not yet include 2026. Every other career total on this page includes 2026 through October 12, 2026.
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'5" / 225 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2016-06-19
- Awards
- Gold Glove
Full name: Jacob Daniel Stallings
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 577 | 1,705 | 165 | 395 | 82 | 2 | 33 | 193 | 1 | 174 | 435 | .232 | .311 | .340 | .651 | -2,012 |
Career AVG .232 vs. league average .248 across their career seasons β 6.6% below league average.
Career OBP .311 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career SLG .340 vs. league average .413 across their career seasons β 17.5% below league average.
Career OPS .651 vs. league average .731 across their career seasons β 11.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PIT | NL | 5 | 15 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | .400 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2017 | PIT | NL | 5 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .357 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2018 | PIT | NL | 14 | 37 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 9 | .216 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2019 | PIT | NL | 71 | 191 | 26 | 50 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 16 | 40 | .262 | .252 (+4%) | .322 (+1%) | .434 (-12%) | .757 (-7%) | -166.2 |
| 2020 | PIT | NL | 42 | 125 | 13 | 31 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 15 | 40 | .248 | .244 (+1%) | .321 (+1%) | .417 (-10%) | .739 (-5%) | -91.4 |
| 2021 | PIT | NL | 112 | 374 | 38 | 92 | 20 | 1 | 8 | 53 | 0 | 49 | 85 | .246 | .243 (+1%) | .317 (+6%) | .410 (-10%) | .727 (-3%) | -108.3 |
| 2022 | MIA | NL | 114 | 346 | 25 | 77 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 34 | 0 | 29 | 83 | .223 | .242 (-8%) | .311 (-6%) | .394 (-26%) | .706 (-17%) | -865.1 |
| 2023 | MIA | NL | 89 | 241 | 22 | 46 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 27 | 67 | .191 | .248 (-23%) | .320 (-13%) | .414 (-31%) | .734 (-23%) | -881.2 |
| 2024 | COL | NL | 82 | 243 | 31 | 64 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 36 | 0 | 27 | 65 | .263 | .243 (+8%) | .312 (+14%) | .399 (+13%) | .711 (+14%) | 684.3 |
| 2025 | COL | NL | 29 | 84 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 31 | .143 | .245 (-42%) | .315 (-31%) | .403 (-56%) | .718 (-45%) | -584.0 |
| 2025 | BAL | AL | 14 | 35 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | .114 | β | β | β | β | -584.0 |
| Career · 11 seasons | 577 | 1,705 | 165 | 395 | 82 | 2 | 33 | 193 | 1 | 174 | 435 | .232 | — | — | — | — | -2,596 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | PIT | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 2023 | MIA | NL | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4.50 | β | 0.0 |
| 2025 | COL | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.50 | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 3 seasons | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4.09 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (586 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 295 | 875 | 95 | 204 | 14 | 87 | .233 |
| Away | 282 | 830 | 70 | 191 | 19 | 106 | .230 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 10.0 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3.60 |
| Away | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.00 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-26 | BAL | COL | W | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-24 | BAL | CLE | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-23 | BAL | CLE | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-07-22 | BAL | CLE | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-19 | BAL | TBR | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-07-18 | BAL | TBR | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-07-12 | BAL | MIA | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-11 | BAL | MIA | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-07-10 | BAL | NYN | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-07-08 | BAL | NYN | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 9 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-10 | COL | SDP | — | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-09-22 | MIA | MIL | — | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-17 | MIA | ATL | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-11 | MIA | MIL | — | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-07-04 | MIA | STL | — | 1.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-06-01 | MIA | SDP | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-05-03 | MIA | ATL | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-04-03 | MIA | MIN | — | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019-07-24 | PIT | STL | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 537 | 496 | 4304 | 186 | 35 | 12 |
| P | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PIT | C | 4 | 3 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | PIT | C | 5 | 3 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | PIT | C | 13 | 9 | 96 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | PIT | C | 61 | 53 | 510 | 24 | 5 | 1 |
| 2019 | PIT | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | PIT | C | 42 | 40 | 379 | 22 | 4 | 2 |
| 2021 | PIT | 1B | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | PIT | C | 104 | 103 | 868 | 49 | 5 | 2 |
| 2022 | MIA | C | 110 | 103 | 918 | 24 | 2 | 2 |
| 2023 | MIA | C | 82 | 77 | 688 | 17 | 6 | 3 |
| 2023 | MIA | P | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | COL | C | 76 | 67 | 506 | 24 | 7 | 1 |
| 2025 | COL | C | 27 | 27 | 184 | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025 | COL | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | BAL | C | 13 | 11 | 101 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 9 |
| Catcher | 537 |
| First Base | 1 |
| Designated Hitter | 8 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Gold Glove | C |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Jacob Stallings: the record in brief
Active since a debut on June 19, 2016, Jacob Stallings has a record on this page that is still being added to. The season rows list, in order, the Pittsburgh Pirates (2016 through 2021), the Miami Marlins (2022 to 2023), the Colorado Rockies (2024 to 2025), and the Baltimore Orioles (2025). Stallings is listed as a catcher at 6 feet, 5 inches and 225 pounds. The bio says Stallings both batted and threw right-handed. The recorded birth is December 22, 1989, in Lawrence, KS, USA. The given name on file is Jacob Daniel Stallings.
Stallings has collected 395 hits in 1,705 at bats across 577 games, good for a .232 batting average, along with 33 home runs and 193 runs batted in. On-base and slugging figures of .311 and .340 give Stallings a career OPS of .651. Measured against the leagues Stallings played in, the .232 career average compares with a .248 league average over the same seasons, 6.6% below the league.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jacob Stallings
- What years did Jacob Stallings play?
- Jacob Stallings played in Major League Baseball from 2016 to 2025.
- Was Jacob Stallings a pitcher?
- No. Jacob Stallings was a position player (Catcher), though he did pitch in 9 career games.
- How many home runs did Jacob Stallings hit?
- Jacob Stallings hit 33 career home runs with 395 hits.
- What was Jacob Stallings's career batting average?
- Jacob Stallings batted .232 over his career, with 395 hits in 1,705 at bats.
- How many RBI did Jacob Stallings have?
- Jacob Stallings drove in 193 runs in his career.
- What was Jacob Stallings's career ERA?
- Jacob Stallings finished with a 4.09 career ERA, going 0-0 with 2 strikeouts.