Craig Stammen
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2009-2022)
Craig Stammen was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2009 to 2022 for the Washington Nationals and the San Diego Padres, a span of 14 seasons. Across 562 career appearances, he went 55-44 with a 3.66 ERA and 743 strikeouts. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 9488.5.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 228 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2009-05-21
- Last Game
- 2022-10-05
Full name: Craig Nicholas Stammen
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | WAS | NL | 4 | 7 | 19 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 105.2 | 112 | 60 | 24 | 48 | 5.11 | 4.32 (-18%) | -939.8 |
| 2010 | WAS | NL | 4 | 4 | 35 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128.0 | 151 | 73 | 41 | 85 | 5.13 | 4.08 (-26%) | 79.5 |
| 2011 | WAS | NL | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 0.87 | 3.94 (+78%) | 538.0 |
| 2012 | WAS | NL | 6 | 1 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 88.1 | 70 | 23 | 36 | 87 | 2.34 | 4.01 (+42%) | 1279.3 |
| 2013 | WAS | NL | 7 | 6 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81.2 | 78 | 25 | 27 | 79 | 2.76 | 3.87 (+29%) | 2180.3 |
| 2014 | WAS | NL | 4 | 5 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72.2 | 78 | 31 | 14 | 56 | 3.84 | 3.74 (-3%) | 1020.3 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | SDN | NL | 2 | 3 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80.1 | 68 | 28 | 28 | 74 | 3.14 | 4.36 (+28%) | -39.3 |
| 2018 | SDN | NL | 8 | 3 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79.0 | 65 | 24 | 17 | 88 | 2.73 | 4.15 (+34%) | 3939.8 |
| 2019 | SDN | NL | 8 | 7 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 82.0 | 80 | 30 | 15 | 73 | 3.29 | 4.51 (+27%) | 809.9 |
| 2020 | SDN | NL | 4 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24.0 | 27 | 15 | 4 | 20 | 5.62 | 4.45 (-26%) | 660.4 |
| 2021 | SDN | NL | 6 | 3 | 67 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 88.1 | 79 | 30 | 13 | 83 | 3.06 | 4.27 (+28%) | 1165.0 |
| 2022 | SDN | NL | 1 | 2 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.2 | 45 | 20 | 10 | 35 | 4.43 | 3.97 (-12%) | -1204.8 |
| Career · 13 seasons | 55 | 44 | 562 | 43 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 885.0 | 858 | 360 | 236 | 743 | 3.66 | — | 9,489 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 564 | 101 | 6 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 41 | .218 | .259 | .297 | .556 | 0 |
Career AVG .218 vs. league average .252 across their career seasons — 13.7% below league average.
Career OBP .259 vs. league average .320 across their career seasons — 19.0% below league average.
Career SLG .297 vs. league average .408 across their career seasons — 27.1% below league average.
Career OPS .556 vs. league average .728 across their career seasons — 23.6% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | WAS | NL | 20 | 31 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | .194 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | WAS | NL | 36 | 38 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 15 | .237 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | WAS | NL | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | WAS | NL | 59 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | WAS | NL | 55 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | WAS | NL | 49 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .286 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | SDN | NL | 60 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .500 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | SDN | NL | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | SDN | NL | 76 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | SDN | NL | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | SDN | NL | 67 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | SDN | NL | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 13 seasons | 564 | 101 | 6 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 41 | .218 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NLDS1 | SDN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLWC2 | SDN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | NLDS1 | WAS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | NLDS1 | WAS | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1126 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 285 | 49 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 3 | .245 |
| Away | 279 | 52 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 7 | .192 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 284 | 450.1 | 437 | 195 | 98 | 393 | 3.90 |
| Away | 278 | 434.2 | 421 | 165 | 138 | 350 | 3.42 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-05 | SDP | SFG | L | 3.0 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| 2022-09-29 | SDP | LAD | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-09-25 | SDP | COL | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022-09-24 | SDP | COL | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-09-16 | SDP | AZ | — | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022-09-11 | SDP | LAD | — | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022-07-04 | SDP | SEA | — | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022-07-02 | SDP | LAD | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-01 | SDP | LAD | L | 1.2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 2022-06-25 | SDP | PHI | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | WAS | P | 19 | 19 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | WAS | P | 35 | 19 | 9 | 19 | 4 | 4 |
| 2011 | WAS | P | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | WAS | P | 59 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | WAS | P | 55 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | WAS | P | 49 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 2015 | WAS | P | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | SDN | P | 60 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018 | SDN | P | 73 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | SDN | P | 76 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| 2020 | SDN | P | 24 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 2021 | SDN | P | 67 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022 | SDN | P | 33 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 562 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Bob Feller Act of Valor Award - MLB Player |
Salary History
Craig Stammen's recorded salaries total $5,387,000 over 5 seasons, 2010 to 2015. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Stammen's career ran from 2009 to 2022. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2009 and 2011.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | WAS | NL | $2,250,000 |
| 2014 | WAS | NL | $1,375,000 |
| 2013 | WAS | NL | $875,000 |
| 2012 | WAS | NL | $485,000 |
| 2010 | WAS | NL | $402,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $5,387,000 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton | Dayton | OH | 2003, 2004, 2005 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Craig Stammen (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Craig Stammen: the record in brief
According to the bio, Craig Stammen debuted on May 21, 2009 and played a final game on October 5, 2022. By club, Stammen's seasons break down as the Washington Nationals (2009 to 2015) and the San Diego Padres (2017 to 2022). Stammen played primarily as a pitcher and both batted and threw right-handed. Born on March 9, 1984, in Versailles, OH, USA, Stammen was listed at 6 feet, 2 inches and 228 pounds. The given name on file is Craig Nicholas Stammen.
Across 562 games (43 starts), Stammen recorded 55 wins against 44 losses with a 3.66 ERA. Stammen had 743 strikeouts. That 3.66 ERA compares with a 4.11 league average across the same seasons, 10.9% better. The best win total was 8, in 2018. 2012 was Stammen's sharpest full season, a 2.34 ERA against the league's 4.01. Stammen's career Pitcher PIV, which scores run prevention against each season's league, is 9,488.5.
Stammen's awards table lists Bob Feller Act of Valor Award - MLB Player (2020).
Frequently Asked Questions about Craig Stammen
- What years did Craig Stammen play?
- Craig Stammen played in Major League Baseball from 2009 to 2022.
- Was Craig Stammen a pitcher?
- Yes. Craig Stammen pitched in the major leagues, recording 55 wins and 743 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Craig Stammen hit?
- Craig Stammen hit 0 career home runs with 22 hits.
- What teams did Craig Stammen play for?
- Craig Stammen played for 2 teams: the Washington Nationals (2009–2015) and the San Diego Padres (2017–2022).
- What were Craig Stammen's career stats?
- In 562 games, Craig Stammen went 55-44 with a 3.66 ERA, 743 strikeouts, 885.0 innings pitched, and 6 saves.
- How much did Craig Stammen earn in his career?
- Craig Stammen's recorded salaries total $5,387,000 over 5 seasons, 2010 to 2015. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Stammen's career ran from 2009 to 2022. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2009 and 2011.
- What was Craig Stammen's salary?
- Craig Stammen's last recorded salary was $2,250,000, in 2015. His highest recorded salary was $2,250,000, in 2015, and his lowest was $402,000, in 2010. The Salary History table lists each season from 2010 to 2015.
- What position did Craig Stammen play?
- Craig Stammen played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Craig Stammen and how much did he weigh?
- Craig Stammen was listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 228 pounds.
- What was Craig Stammen's career ERA?
- Craig Stammen finished with a 3.66 career ERA, going 55-44 with 743 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Craig Stammen have?
- Craig Stammen recorded 743 career strikeouts.
- Is Craig Stammen in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Craig Stammen has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.