Raimel Tapia
Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2016-2023)
Raimel Tapia was an outfielder who played in Major League Baseball from 2016 to 2023 for 5 teams, including the Colorado Rockies, a span of 8 seasons. In 631 career games, he hit .274 with 514 hits, 29 home runs, and 201 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'3" / 175 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2016-09-02
Full name: Raimel Antonio Tapia
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 631 | 1,879 | 261 | 514 | 95 | 16 | 29 | 201 | 63 | 120 | 383 | .274 | .318 | .387 | .705 | -1,152 |
Career AVG .274 vs. league average .249 across their career seasons — +9.8% above league average.
Career OBP .318 vs. league average .320 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career SLG .387 vs. league average .416 across their career seasons — 6.8% below league average.
Career OPS .705 vs. league average .735 across their career seasons — near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | COL | NL | 22 | 38 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | .263 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | COL | NL | 70 | 160 | 27 | 46 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 5 | 8 | 36 | .287 | .254 (+13%) | .324 (+2%) | .425 (avg) | .750 (+1%) | -1.4 |
| 2018 | COL | NL | 25 | 25 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 7 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | COL | NL | 138 | 426 | 54 | 117 | 23 | 5 | 9 | 44 | 9 | 21 | 100 | .275 | .252 (+9%) | .322 (-4%) | .434 (-4%) | .757 (-4%) | -361.2 |
| 2020 | COL | NL | 51 | 184 | 26 | 59 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 14 | 38 | .321 | .244 (+31%) | .321 (+15%) | .417 (-4%) | .739 (+4%) | 155.4 |
| 2021 | COL | NL | 133 | 487 | 69 | 133 | 26 | 2 | 6 | 50 | 20 | 40 | 70 | .273 | .243 (+12%) | .317 (+3%) | .410 (-10%) | .727 (-4%) | -299.1 |
| 2022 | TOR | AL | 128 | 411 | 47 | 109 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 52 | 8 | 16 | 81 | .265 | .242 (+9%) | .311 (-6%) | .394 (-4%) | .706 (-5%) | -391.9 |
| 2023 | BOS | AL | 39 | 87 | 14 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 19 | .264 | .248 (+6%) | .320 (+4%) | .414 (-11%) | .734 (-5%) | -50.5 |
| 2023 | MIL | NL | 20 | 52 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 20 | .173 | .248 (-30%) | .320 (-17%) | .414 (-30%) | .734 (-24%) | -50.5 |
| 2023 | TBA | AL | 5 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .333 | — | — | — | — | -50.5 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 631 | 1,879 | 261 | 514 | 95 | 16 | 29 | 201 | 63 | 120 | 383 | .274 | — | — | — | — | -1,050 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (631 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 317 | 923 | 153 | 274 | 15 | 110 | .297 |
| Away | 314 | 956 | 108 | 240 | 14 | 91 | .251 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-01 | TBR | TOR | W | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-30 | TBR | TOR | W | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-09-29 | TBR | TOR | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-09-26 | TBR | BOS | W | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-09-23 | TBR | TOR | W | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-07-21 | MIL | ATL | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-07-20 | MIL | PHI | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-07-18 | MIL | PHI | L | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-07-16 | MIL | CIN | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-07-09 | MIL | CIN | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | COL | OF | 11 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | COL | OF | 46 | 31 | 60 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2018 | COL | OF | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | COL | OF | 106 | 91 | 164 | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| 2020 | COL | OF | 38 | 38 | 65 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | COL | OF | 120 | 113 | 178 | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 | TOR | OF | 124 | 106 | 217 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | BOS | OF | 29 | 18 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | MIL | OF | 20 | 15 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | TBA | OF | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Left Field | 346 |
| Center Field | 84 |
| Right Field | 97 |
| Designated Hitter | 17 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Raimel Tapia: the record in brief
The bio dates Raimel Tapia's major league debut to September 2, 2016. The team column moves through the Colorado Rockies (2016 through 2021), the Toronto Blue Jays (2022), the Boston Red Sox (2023), the Milwaukee Brewers (2023), and the Tampa Bay Rays (2023). Tapia is listed as an outfielder at 6 feet, 3 inches and 175 pounds. Tapia both batted and threw left-handed, per the bio block. Tapia was born on February 4, 1994, in San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de MacorÃs, D.R. On the record, Raimel Tapia was born Raimel Antonio Tapia.
The batting record for Tapia: 631 games, 514 hits in 1,879 at bats, and a .274 average; the totals also include 29 homers, 201 RBI, and 63 stolen bases. The on-base percentage is .318 and the slugging percentage .387, for an OPS of .705. Over the seasons Tapia played, league hitters batted .249; the .274 career figure is 9.8% above that. 2021 produced Tapia's most hits, 133 of them for the Colorado Rockies. 2022 brought the most runs batted in, 52. Tapia stole 20 bases in 2021, the most of any season listed.
Frequently Asked Questions about Raimel Tapia
- What years did Raimel Tapia play?
- Raimel Tapia played in Major League Baseball from 2016 to 2023.
- Was Raimel Tapia a pitcher?
- No. Raimel Tapia was a position player (Outfielder).
- How many home runs did Raimel Tapia hit?
- Raimel Tapia hit 29 career home runs with 514 hits.
- What teams did Raimel Tapia play for?
- Raimel Tapia played for 5 teams: the Colorado Rockies (2016–2021), the Toronto Blue Jays (2022), the Boston Red Sox (2023), the Milwaukee Brewers (2023), and the Tampa Bay Rays (2023).
- What were Raimel Tapia's career stats?
- In 631 games, Raimel Tapia had 514 hits, 29 home runs, 201 RBI, 261 runs, and 63 stolen bases, with a .274 batting average.
- What position did Raimel Tapia play?
- Raimel Tapia played primarily as an outfielder, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Raimel Tapia and how much did he weigh?
- Raimel Tapia was listed at 6 feet 3 inches and 175 pounds.
- How many home runs did Raimel Tapia hit each season?
- Raimel Tapia's home runs by season: 0 in 2016, 2 in 2017, 1 in 2018, 9 in 2019, 1 in 2020, 6 in 2021, 7 in 2022, and 3 in 2023. His most in one season was 9, in 2019.
- What was Raimel Tapia's career batting average?
- Raimel Tapia batted .274 over his career, with 514 hits in 1,879 at bats.
- How many RBI did Raimel Tapia have?
- Raimel Tapia drove in 201 runs in his career.
- Is Raimel Tapia in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Raimel Tapia has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.