Fernando Tatis
Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2019-2026)
Fernando Tatis is an outfielder who has played in Major League Baseball since 2019 for the San Diego Padres, a span of 8 seasons. In 830 career games, he has hit .279 with 901 hits, 177 home runs, and 476 RBI. Fernando Tatis is a 3-time All-Star, a 2-time Gold Glove, and a 2-time Silver Slugger. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 9,648.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
PIV is computed through the 2025 season, so it does not yet include 2026. Every other career total on this page includes 2026 through October 15, 2026.
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'3" / 217 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2019-03-28
- Awards
- 3× All-Star · 2× Gold Glove · 2× Silver Slugger
- Jersey
- #23
Full name: Fernando Gabriel Tatis
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 830 | 3,229 | 572 | 901 | 168 | 15 | 177 | 476 | 162 | 357 | 820 | .279 | .355 | .505 | .860 | 9,648 |
Career AVG .279 vs. league average .246 across their career seasons — +13.4% above league average.
Career OBP .355 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — +11.7% above league average.
Career SLG .505 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons — +22.8% above league average.
Career OPS .860 vs. league average .729 across their career seasons — +18.0% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SDN | NL | 84 | 334 | 61 | 106 | 13 | 6 | 22 | 53 | 16 | 30 | 110 | .317 | .252 (+26%) | .322 (+17%) | .434 (+36%) | .757 (+28%) | 1749.3 |
| 2020 | SDN | NL | 59 | 224 | 50 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 17 | 45 | 11 | 27 | 61 | .277 | .244 (+13%) | .321 (+14%) | .417 (+37%) | .739 (+27%) | 1077.9 |
| 2021 | SDN | NL | 130 | 478 | 99 | 135 | 31 | 0 | 42 | 97 | 25 | 62 | 153 | .282 | .243 (+16%) | .317 (+15%) | .410 (+49%) | .727 (+34%) | 3155.4 |
| 2023 | SDN | NL | 141 | 575 | 91 | 148 | 33 | 1 | 25 | 78 | 29 | 53 | 141 | .257 | .248 (+4%) | .320 (+1%) | .414 (+8%) | .734 (+5%) | 520.0 |
| 2024 | SDN | NL | 102 | 398 | 64 | 110 | 21 | 1 | 21 | 49 | 11 | 32 | 96 | .276 | .243 (+14%) | .312 (+9%) | .399 (+23%) | .711 (+17%) | 1250.4 |
| 2025 | SDN | NL | 155 | 594 | 111 | 159 | 27 | 2 | 25 | 71 | 32 | 89 | 129 | .268 | .245 (+9%) | .315 (+17%) | .403 (+10%) | .718 (+13%) | 1895.1 |
| 2026 | SD | NL | 159 | 626 | 96 | 181 | 32 | 3 | 25 | 83 | 38 | 64 | 130 | .289 | .243 (+19%) | .318 (+13%) | .400 (+17%) | .718 (+15%) | 0 |
| Career · 7 seasons | 830 | 3,229 | 572 | 901 | 168 | 15 | 177 | 476 | 162 | 357 | 820 | .279 | — | — | — | — | 9,648 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (671 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 336 | 1263 | 229 | 341 | 80 | 173 | .270 |
| Away | 335 | 1340 | 247 | 379 | 72 | 220 | .283 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-28 | SDP | AZ | W | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-27 | SDP | AZ | W | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-26 | SDP | AZ | W | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| 2025-09-21 | SDP | CHW | W | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-09-20 | SDP | CHW | W | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-19 | SDP | CHW | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-18 | SDP | NYN | L | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-17 | SDP | NYN | W | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-16 | SDP | NYN | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-14 | SDP | COL | W | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| OF | 415 | 408 | 854 | 25 | 15 | 7 |
| SS | 242 | 240 | 275 | 548 | 42 | 113 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SDN | SS | 83 | 82 | 90 | 215 | 18 | 36 |
| 2020 | SDN | SS | 57 | 57 | 72 | 116 | 3 | 32 |
| 2021 | SDN | OF | 24 | 23 | 49 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 2021 | SDN | SS | 102 | 101 | 113 | 217 | 21 | 45 |
| 2023 | SDN | 2B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | SDN | OF | 142 | 137 | 283 | 12 | 6 | 1 |
| 2024 | SDN | OF | 96 | 95 | 171 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| 2025 | SDN | OF | 153 | 153 | 351 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Second Base | 1 |
| Shortstop | 242 |
| Center Field | 12 |
| Right Field | 406 |
| Designated Hitter | 12 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gold Glove | RF |
| 2025 | Platinum Glove | |
| 2025 | Player of the Week | Week of 2025-04-19 |
| 2025 | TSN All-Star | OF |
| 2023 | Gold Glove | OF |
| 2023 | Platinum Glove | |
| 2021 | All-MLB Team - First Team | SS |
| 2021 | Player of the Month | May |
| 2021 | Player of the Week | Week of 2021-04-24 |
| 2021 | Silver Slugger | SS |
| 2021 | TSN All-Star | SS |
| 2020 | All-MLB Team - First Team | SS |
| 2020 | Player of the Month | August |
| 2020 | Player of the Week | Week of 2020-08-08 |
| 2020 | Silver Slugger | SS |
| 2020 | TSN All-Star | SS |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 8th | 78.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2023 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 14th | 5.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2021 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 3rd | 244.0 | 420 | 2 |
| 2020 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 4th | 201.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2019 | Rookie of the Year | NL | 3rd | 26.0 | 150 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Compare Fernando Tatis
Fernando Tatis: the record in brief
The debut date in the bio is March 28, 2019; Fernando Tatis is an active player, and this profile updates as the season goes on. The team column never changes: it is the San Diego Padres from 2019 to 2026. Born on January 2, 1999, in San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de Macorís, D.R., Tatis is listed as an outfielder and threw and hit right-handed. Tatis's listed size is 6 feet, 3 inches and 217 pounds. The given name on file is Fernando Gabriel Tatis.
In 830 games and 3,229 at bats, Tatis has batted .279 with 901 hits, adding 177 homers, 476 runs batted in, and 162 stolen bases. The on-base percentage is .355 and the slugging percentage .505, for an OPS of .860. Measured against the leagues Tatis played in, the .279 career average compares with a .246 league average over the same seasons, 13.4% above the league.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fernando Tatis
- What years did Fernando Tatis play?
- Fernando Tatis played in Major League Baseball from 2019 to 2026.
- Was Fernando Tatis a pitcher?
- No. Fernando Tatis was a position player (Outfielder).
- How many home runs did Fernando Tatis hit?
- Fernando Tatis hit 177 career home runs with 901 hits.
- What teams has Fernando Tatis played for?
- Fernando Tatis has played for one team, the San Diego Padres (2019–2021, 2023–2026).
- Has Fernando Tatis won an MVP award?
- No. Fernando Tatis has not won the MVP award through the 2025 season, the latest in the site's award records.
- What awards has Fernando Tatis won?
- Fernando Tatis has won 2 Gold Gloves (2023 and 2025) and 2 Silver Slugger awards (2020 and 2021). He has been selected to 3 All-Star Games.
- What are Fernando Tatis's career stats?
- In 830 games, Fernando Tatis has 901 hits, 177 home runs, 476 RBI, 572 runs, and 162 stolen bases, with a .279 batting average.
- What position does Fernando Tatis play?
- Fernando Tatis plays primarily as an outfielder, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Fernando Tatis and how much does he weigh?
- Fernando Tatis is listed at 6 feet 3 inches and 217 pounds.
- What number does Fernando Tatis wear?
- Fernando Tatis wears number 23, according to MLB's 2026 roster data.
- How many home runs has Fernando Tatis hit each season?
- Fernando Tatis's home runs by season: 22 in 2019, 17 in 2020, 42 in 2021, 25 in 2023, 21 in 2024, 25 in 2025, and 25 in 2026. His most in one season was 42, in 2021.
- What was Fernando Tatis's career batting average?
- Fernando Tatis batted .279 over his career, with 901 hits in 3,229 at bats.
- How many RBI did Fernando Tatis have?
- Fernando Tatis drove in 476 runs in his career.
- How many All-Star Games has Fernando Tatis made?
- Fernando Tatis has been selected to 3 All-Star Games.