Manuel Villa
Right Fielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records
Manuel Villa was a right fielder who played in Major League Baseball for 4 teams, including the Cuban Stars of Havana. In 355 career games, he hit .247 with 329 hits, 4 home runs, and 141 RBI. His totals include Negro Leagues seasons, which MLB recognized as major league in 2020.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Right Fielder
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'7" / β
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 355 | 1,333 | 159 | 329 | 43 | 6 | 4 | 141 | 17 | 108 | 1 | .247 | .307 | .297 | .604 | -1,636 |
Career AVG .247 vs. league average .259 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .307 vs. league average .324 across their career seasons β 5.4% below league average.
Career SLG .297 vs. league average .344 across their career seasons β 13.5% below league average.
Career OPS .604 vs. league average .668 across their career seasons β 9.6% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1909 | CSH | INT | 16 | 55 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0 | .309 | .244 (+27%) | .306 (+23%) | .312 (+22%) | .618 (+23%) | 187.1 |
| 1910 | SC1 | WES | 20 | 69 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 0 | .217 | .249 (-13%) | .317 (-3%) | .326 (-20%) | .644 (-12%) | -98.1 |
| 1911 | AC2 | WES | 18 | 71 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .197 | .266 (-26%) | .336 (-26%) | .356 (-29%) | .693 (-27%) | -310.4 |
| 1911 | CSH | EAS | 6 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .143 | β | β | β | β | -310.4 |
| 1912 | CSH | WES | 20 | 79 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .190 | .268 (-29%) | .335 (-29%) | .358 (-33%) | .694 (-31%) | -388.2 |
| 1913 | CSH | WES | 23 | 91 | 18 | 33 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 0 | .363 | .259 (+40%) | .325 (+22%) | .345 (+18%) | .670 (+20%) | 279.7 |
| 1914 | CSH | WES | 33 | 127 | 20 | 37 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 15 | 0 | .291 | .255 (+14%) | .322 (+15%) | .339 (+7%) | .661 (+11%) | 253.6 |
| 1915 | CSH | WES | 52 | 202 | 27 | 63 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 4 | 13 | 0 | .312 | .250 (+24%) | .318 (+12%) | .332 (+7%) | .651 (+10%) | 313.7 |
| 1916 | CSW | WES | 55 | 199 | 20 | 40 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 3 | 20 | 0 | .201 | .248 (-19%) | .314 (-13%) | .326 (-22%) | .640 (-17%) | -476.3 |
| 1918 | CSW | WES | 30 | 98 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 0 | .163 | .255 (-36%) | .318 (-24%) | .326 (-47%) | .645 (-36%) | -486.1 |
| 1919 | CSW | WES | 32 | 128 | 14 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 0 | .211 | .262 (-20%) | .322 (-20%) | .347 (-15%) | .670 (-17%) | -343.4 |
| 1922 | CSW | NNL | 50 | 193 | 23 | 49 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 2 | 15 | 1 | .254 | .285 (-11%) | .345 (-10%) | .397 (-27%) | .743 (-19%) | -567.6 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 355 | 1,333 | 159 | 329 | 43 | 6 | 4 | 141 | 17 | 108 | 1 | .247 | — | — | — | — | -1,946 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1914 | CSH | WES | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20.25 | β | 0.0 |
| 1919 | CSW | WES | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3.86 | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 2 seasons | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 6.48 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2B | 107 | 0 | 199 | 306 | 37 | 30 |
| 3B | 9 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 1 |
| OF | 244 | 80 | 305 | 47 | 14 | 8 |
| P | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| SS | 9 | 0 | 9 | 20 | 4 | 2 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1909 | CSH | 2B | 8 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 2 | 3 |
| 1909 | CSH | OF | 9 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 1910 | SC1 | 2B | 4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 1910 | SC1 | OF | 17 | 0 | 21 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 1910 | SC1 | SS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1911 | AC2 | 2B | 5 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| 1911 | AC2 | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1911 | AC2 | OF | 13 | 0 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1911 | AC2 | SS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1911 | CSH | 2B | 5 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| 1911 | CSH | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1912 | CSH | 2B | 19 | 0 | 39 | 49 | 7 | 2 |
| 1912 | CSH | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1913 | CSH | 2B | 21 | 0 | 41 | 63 | 6 | 10 |
| 1913 | CSH | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1913 | CSH | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1913 | CSH | SS | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 1914 | CSH | 2B | 28 | 0 | 63 | 90 | 12 | 8 |
| 1914 | CSH | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1914 | CSH | SS | 5 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 3 | 1 |
| 1915 | CSH | 2B | 7 | 0 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 2 |
| 1915 | CSH | 3B | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 1915 | CSH | OF | 49 | 0 | 59 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| 1916 | CSW | OF | 56 | 0 | 61 | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| 1918 | CSW | 2B | 10 | 0 | 14 | 32 | 3 | 1 |
| 1918 | CSW | 3B | 6 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| 1918 | CSW | OF | 14 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 1919 | CSW | OF | 34 | 31 | 53 | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| 1919 | CSW | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1922 | CSW | OF | 49 | 49 | 54 | 10 | 4 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 2 |
| Second Base | 107 |
| Third Base | 9 |
| Shortstop | 9 |
| Left Field | 78 |
| Center Field | 12 |
| Right Field | 154 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Manuel Villa: the record in brief
Manuel Villa's record on this page is drawn from the season tables, which run from 1909 to 1922. The team column moves through the Cuban Stars of Havana (1909 to 1915), the Stars of Cuba (1910), the All Cubans (1911), and the Cuban Stars West (1916 to 1922). Born on March 24, 1889, in Havana, La Habana, Cuba, Villa is listed as a right fielder and threw and hit right-handed.
Villa finished with 329 hits from 1,333 at bats in 355 games, which works out to .247, adding 4 home runs and 141 runs batted in. The on-base percentage is .307 and the slugging percentage .297, for an OPS of .604. Villa hit .247 while the league hit .259 over the same span, a figure close to average. The highest hit total in a season was 63, in 1915. 1922 brought the most runs batted in, 28. In 1915, a season of regular play, Villa hit .312 while the league hit .250.
Frequently Asked Questions about Manuel Villa
- Was Manuel Villa a pitcher?
- No. Manuel Villa was a position player (Right Fielder), though he did pitch in 2 career games.
- How many home runs did Manuel Villa hit?
- Manuel Villa hit 4 career home runs with 329 hits.
- What teams did Manuel Villa play for?
- Manuel Villa played for 3 teams: the Cuban Stars West (1909, 1911β1916, 1918β1919, 1922), the Stars of Cuba (1910), and the All Cubans (1911).
- What were Manuel Villa's career stats?
- In 355 games, Manuel Villa had 329 hits, 4 home runs, 141 RBI, 159 runs, and 17 stolen bases, with a .247 batting average.
- What position did Manuel Villa play?
- Manuel Villa played primarily as a right fielder, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Manuel Villa?
- Manuel Villa was listed at 5 feet 7 inches.
- How many home runs did Manuel Villa hit each season?
- Manuel Villa's home runs by season: 0 in 1909, 0 in 1910, 0 in 1911, 0 in 1912, 0 in 1913, 0 in 1914, 0 in 1915, 1 in 1916, 0 in 1918, 2 in 1919, and 1 in 1922. His most in one season was 2, in 1919.
- What was Manuel Villa's career batting average?
- Manuel Villa batted .247 over his career, with 329 hits in 1,333 at bats.
- How many RBI did Manuel Villa have?
- Manuel Villa drove in 141 runs in his career.
- What was Manuel Villa's career ERA?
- Manuel Villa finished with a 6.48 career ERA, going 1-0 with 3 strikeouts.
- Is Manuel Villa in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Manuel Villa has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.