Steve Waterbury

Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1976)

Steve Waterbury was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball in 1976 for the St. Louis Cardinals. Across 5 career appearances, he went 0-0 with a 6.00 ERA and 4 strikeouts.

W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

W–L 0–0
ERA 6.00
WHIP 1.67
SO 4
Position
Pitcher
Bats / Throws
R / R
Height / Weight
6'5" / 190 lb
Born
4/6/1952 in Carbondale, IL, USA
Died
5/19/2017 in Marion, IL, USA
MLB Debut
1976-09-14
Last Game
1976-09-27

Full name: Steven Craig Waterbury

Career Pitching Statistics

Steve Waterbury — Career Pitching Statistics
W L G GS CG SHO SV IP H ER HR BB SO ERA Pitcher PIV
0 0 5 0 0 0 0 6.0 7 4 0 3 4 6.00 0.0

Career ERA 6.00 vs. league average 3.51 across their career seasons — 70.7% worse than league average.

Season-by-Season Pitching

Pitching Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Career Batting Statistics

Steve Waterbury — Career Batting Statistics
G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS PIV
5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000 0

Season-by-Season Batting

Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).

Batting — Home / Away

Steve Waterbury — Batting — Home / Away
SplitGABRHHRRBIAVG
Home200000—
Away300000—

Pitching — Home / Away

Steve Waterbury — Pitching — Home / Away
SplitGIPHERBBSOERA
Home24.031032.25
Away32.0433113.50

Last 5 Games — Pitching

Steve Waterbury — Last 5 Games — Pitching
DateTmOppDecIPHRERBBSOHR
1976-09-27 STLPHI — 1.0211010
1976-09-23 STLPHI — 0.2333200
1976-09-17 STLWSN — 1.0100010
1976-09-16 STLNYN — 0.1000100
1976-09-14 STLCHC — 3.0100020

Fielding Statistics

Career Fielding Totals by Position

Steve Waterbury — Career Fielding Totals by Position
Position G GS PO A E DP
P 5 0 1 0 0 0

Season-by-Season Fielding

Career Games by Position

Position Diamond

Circle size = games played at each position.

Steve Waterbury — Career Games by Position
Position Games
Pitcher 5

Steve Waterbury: the record in brief

Steve Waterbury played a first major league game on September 14, 1976 and a last one on September 27, 1976. The team column never changes: it is the St. Louis Cardinals in 1976. Waterbury played primarily as a pitcher and batted and threw right-handed. Born on April 6, 1952, in Carbondale, IL, USA, Waterbury was listed at 6-foot-5 and 190 pounds. Waterbury's death is recorded on May 19, 2017, in Marion, IL, USA. The given name on file is Steven Craig Waterbury.

Waterbury pitched in 5 games, starting 0, and finished with a 0-0 record and 6.00 ERA. Waterbury had 4 strikeouts. The league ERA over Waterbury's seasons was 3.51, so the 6.00 figure ran 70.7% worse than average. Waterbury's only pitching season is 1976: 5 games, 4 strikeouts.

The game-log section draws on 10 games of Retrosheet box scores for Waterbury.

Every defensive appearance on record for Waterbury, 5 games, came at pitcher.

Frequently Asked Questions about Steve Waterbury

Was Steve Waterbury a pitcher?
Yes. Steve Waterbury pitched in the major leagues, recording 0 wins and 4 strikeouts.
What teams did Steve Waterbury play for?
Steve Waterbury played for one team, the St. Louis Cardinals (1976).
What were Steve Waterbury's career stats?
In 5 games, Steve Waterbury went 0-0 with a 6.00 ERA, 4 strikeouts, and 6.0 innings pitched.
What position did Steve Waterbury play?
Steve Waterbury played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
How tall was Steve Waterbury and how much did he weigh?
Steve Waterbury was listed at 6 feet 5 inches and 190 pounds.
What was Steve Waterbury's career ERA?
Steve Waterbury finished with a 6.00 career ERA, going 0-0 with 4 strikeouts.
How many strikeouts did Steve Waterbury have?
Steve Waterbury recorded 4 career strikeouts.
Is Steve Waterbury in the Hall of Fame?
No. Steve Waterbury has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.