Jack Winkler
Second Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2025)
Jack Winkler is a second baseman who has played in Major League Baseball since 2025 for the Miami Marlins. In 14 career games, he has hit .250 with 4 hits.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Second Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 195 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2025-05-31
Full name: Jack Tanner Winkler
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | .250 | .250 | .375 | .625 | 0 |
Career AVG .250 vs. league average .245 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .250 vs. league average .315 across their career seasons β 20.7% below league average.
Career SLG .375 vs. league average .404 across their career seasons β 7.1% below league average.
Career OPS .625 vs. league average .719 across their career seasons β 13.1% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIA | NL | 14 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 14 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (14 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .250 |
| Away | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .250 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-14 | MIA | DET | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-08 | MIA | WAS | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-05 | MIA | PHI | L | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-28 | MIA | STL | L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-27 | MIA | MIL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-06-29 | MIA | AZ | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-06-28 | MIA | AZ | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-06-25 | MIA | SFG | W | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-06-18 | MIA | PHI | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-06-09 | MIA | PIT | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 3 |
| Second Base | 5 |
| Third Base | 2 |
| Shortstop | 3 |
Jack Winkler: the record in brief
Active since a debut on May 31, 2025, Jack Winkler has a record on this page that is still being added to. The team column never changes: it is the Miami Marlins in 2025. At 195 pounds on a 6-foot-1 frame, Winkler is listed as a second baseman. Winkler threw and hit right-handed, per the bio block. Winkler was born on November 4, 1998, in Littleton, CO, USA. Jack Winkler was the playing name; the full given name is Jack Tanner.
In 14 games and 16 at bats, Winkler has batted .250 with 4 hits. Against a .245 league average for those years, Winkler's .250 average was near the norm. Winkler's lone season row is 2025 with the Miami Marlins: 14 games, 4 hits in 16 at bats.
Retrosheet box scores cover 14 of Winkler's games, and the full game log is linked from the splits section.
By games played in the field, second base leads with 5, followed by first base (3), shortstop (3), and third base (2).
Frequently Asked Questions about Jack Winkler
- Was Jack Winkler a pitcher?
- No. Jack Winkler was a position player (Second Baseman).
- How many home runs did Jack Winkler hit?
- Jack Winkler hit 0 career home runs with 4 hits.
- What teams has Jack Winkler played for?
- Jack Winkler has played for one team, the Miami Marlins (2025).
- What are Jack Winkler's career stats?
- In 14 games, Jack Winkler has 4 hits, 2 runs, and 1 stolen bases, with a .250 batting average.
- What position does Jack Winkler play?
- Jack Winkler plays primarily as a second baseman, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Jack Winkler and how much does he weigh?
- Jack Winkler is listed at 6 feet 1 inch and 195 pounds.
- What was Jack Winkler's career batting average?
- Jack Winkler batted .250 over his career, with 4 hits in 16 at bats.