Ernie Banks vs Norm Cash: Career Stats Comparison
Ernie Banks has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 12 scored categories on this page (3 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Ernie Banks played 1953–1971 as a hitter; Norm Cash played 1958–1974 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Ernie Banks (1953–1971) and Norm Cash (1958–1974) — both debuted in the 1950s. Ernie Banks finished with 2,583 hits and 512 home runs; Norm Cash finished with 1,820 hits and 377 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who leads the career comparison? Ernie Banks, in 9 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who hit more home runs? Ernie Banks, with 512 to Norm Cash's 377.
- Who had the higher OPS? Norm Cash, with .862 to Ernie Banks's .830.
- Who had the higher batting average? Ernie Banks, with .274 to Norm Cash's .271.
- Who had more hits? Ernie Banks, with 2,583 to Norm Cash's 1,820.
- Who drove in more runs? Ernie Banks, with 1,636 to Norm Cash's 1,103.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Norm Cash, with 35,059 career PIV to Ernie Banks's 30,636.
Ernie Banks
Norm Cash
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Ernie Banks and Norm Cash. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 12 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other 3 are shown but not scored. Games and at-bats measure playing time, strikeouts accumulate with a longer career, and a line where both players are at zero was won by neither, so those are left unmarked. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Ernie Banks | Norm Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Games not scored | 2,528 | 2,089 |
| At-Bats not scored | 9,421 | 6,705 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,305 | 1,046 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,583 | 1,820 |
| Doubles | Leads: 407 | 241 |
| Triples | Leads: 90 | 41 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 512 | 377 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,636 | 1,103 |
| Walks | 763 | Leads: 1,043 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,236 | 1,091 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 50 | 43 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .274 | .271 |
| On-Base % | .330 | Leads: .374 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .500 | .488 |
| OPS | .830 | Leads: .862 |
PIV Comparison
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Norm Cash leads Ernie Banks 35,059 to 30,636 — driven by per-season impact — 2,062 PIV per season to 1,612 — rather than by longevity, since Norm Cash played 17 seasons to Ernie Banks's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Ernie Banks — top 3 seasons by OPS
Norm Cash — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
Ernie Banks leads 9 of the 12 scored categories on the head-to-head card: runs, hits, doubles, triples, and others. Norm Cash leads 3: walks, on-base percentage, and OPS. On the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Ernie Banks. PIV, which is era-adjusted, grades Norm Cash higher. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Ernie Banks and Norm Cash careers compare
From 1958 through 1971, Ernie Banks and Norm Cash were in the majors together. The two careers are close in length, 2,528 games for Ernie Banks and 2,089 for Norm Cash across 19 and 17 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Where Norm Cash comes out ahead, it is in walks (1,043 to 763), on-base percentage (.374 to .330), and OPS (.862 to .830). Ernie Banks struck out more than walked (1,236 to 763); Norm Cash struck out more than walked (1,091 to 1,043). Norm Cash's on-base percentage of .374 tops Ernie Banks's .330.
Ernie Banks vs Norm Cash: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Ernie Banks or Norm Cash?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Ernie Banks leads Norm Cash in 9 of the 12 scored categories.
- Did Ernie Banks or Norm Cash hit more home runs?
- Ernie Banks, with 512 to Norm Cash's 377.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Norm Cash, with .862 to Ernie Banks's .830.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Ernie Banks, with .274 to Norm Cash's .271.
- Who had more hits?
- Ernie Banks, with 2,583 to Norm Cash's 1,820.