Trevor Bauer vs Corbin Burnes: Career Stats Comparison

Trevor Bauer has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Trevor Bauer played 2012–2021 as a pitcher; Corbin Burnes has played 2018–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Trevor Bauer (2012–2021) and Corbin Burnes (2018–present) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Trevor Bauer finished with 83 wins and 1,416 strikeouts; Corbin Burnes has 63 wins and 1,122 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Corbin Burnes, with 3.20 to Trevor Bauer's 3.79.
  • Who won more games? Trevor Bauer, with 83 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Trevor Bauer, with 1,416 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Trevor Bauer's 1.24.
  • Who pitched more innings? Trevor Bauer, with 1,297.2 to Corbin Burnes's 978.1.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Trevor Bauer, with 3 to Corbin Burnes's 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Corbin Burnes, with 23,443 career Pitcher PIV to Trevor Bauer's 10,908.
Leads Trevor Bauer 7 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Corbin Burnes +12,536
Read the verdict ↓

Trevor Bauer

Pitcher · 2012–2021
Wins
83
Losses
69
Strikeouts
1,416
ERA
3.79
WHIP
1.24
IP
1,297.2
View Trevor Bauer's full profile →

Corbin Burnes

Pitcher · 2018–present
Wins
63
Losses
38
Strikeouts
1,122
ERA
3.20
WHIP
1.08
IP
978.1
View Corbin Burnes's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Corbin Burnes is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Trevor Bauer vs Corbin Burnes: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Trevor Bauer Corbin Burnes
Wins Leads: 83 63
Losses not scored 69 38
Games Leads: 222 213
Games Started Leads: 212 152
Complete Games Leads: 6 0
Shutouts Leads: 3 0
Saves 1 Leads: 2
Strikeouts Leads: 1,416 1,122
Walks not scored 491 284
Hits Allowed not scored 1,122 768
Home Runs Allowed not scored 160 109
Innings Pitched Leads: 1,297.2 978.1
ERA 3.79 Leads: 3.20
WHIP 1.24 Leads: 1.08
K/9 9.82 Leads: 10.32
BB/9 3.41 Leads: 2.61

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Corbin Burnes outpaces Trevor Bauer 23,443 to 10,908 — driven by per-season impact — 2,930 PIV per season to 992 — rather than by longevity, since Corbin Burnes played 8 seasons to Trevor Bauer's 11. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Trevor Bauer
10,908
Career Pitcher PIV · 992 per season (11 seasons)
Corbin Burnes
23,443
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,930 per season (8 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Trevor Bauer — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20182.21 ERA12-6, 221 K in 175 IP
20193.79 ERA9-8, 185 K in 156 IP
20144.18 ERA5-8, 143 K in 153 IP

Corbin Burnes — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20212.43 ERA11-5, 234 K in 167 IP
20242.92 ERA15-9, 181 K in 194 IP
20222.94 ERA12-8, 243 K in 202 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Corbin Burnes leads in ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Trevor Bauer owns wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Corbin Burnes. PIV agrees: Corbin Burnes grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Trevor Bauer and Corbin Burnes careers compare

Trevor Bauer and Corbin Burnes were active at the same time between 2018 and 2021. With 222 games against 213 across 11 and 8 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The per-nine rows read 9.82 strikeouts and 3.41 walks for Trevor Bauer, 10.32 and 2.61 for Corbin Burnes. Both had the same role: Trevor Bauer was mainly a starter (212 starts in 222 games); Corbin Burnes was mainly a starter (152 starts in 213 games). In WHIP, Corbin Burnes's 1.08 beats Trevor Bauer's 1.24. Corbin Burnes's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.

Trevor Bauer vs Corbin Burnes: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Trevor Bauer or Corbin Burnes?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Trevor Bauer leads Corbin Burnes in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Corbin Burnes, with 3.20 to Trevor Bauer's 3.79.
Who won more games?
Trevor Bauer, with 83 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Trevor Bauer, with 1,416 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
Who had the better WHIP?
Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Trevor Bauer's 1.24.