Trevor Bauer vs Blake Snell: Career Stats Comparison

Blake Snell has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Trevor Bauer played 2012–2021 as a pitcher; Blake Snell has played 2016–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Trevor Bauer (2012–2021) and Blake Snell (2016–present) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Trevor Bauer finished with 83 wins and 1,416 strikeouts; Blake Snell has 85 wins and 1,495 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Blake Snell, with 3.10 to Trevor Bauer's 3.79.
  • Who won more games? Blake Snell, with 85 to Trevor Bauer's 83.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Blake Snell, with 1,495 to Trevor Bauer's 1,416.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Blake Snell, with 1.22 to Trevor Bauer's 1.24.
  • Who pitched more innings? Trevor Bauer, with 1,297.2 to Blake Snell's 1,200.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Trevor Bauer, with 3 to Blake Snell's 1.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Blake Snell, with 27,494 career Pitcher PIV to Trevor Bauer's 10,908.
Leads Blake Snell 7 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Blake Snell +16,586
Read the verdict ↓

Trevor Bauer

Pitcher · 2012–2021
Wins
83
Losses
69
Strikeouts
1,416
ERA
3.79
WHIP
1.24
IP
1,297.2
View Trevor Bauer's full profile →

Blake Snell

Pitcher · 2016–present
Wins
85
Losses
63
Strikeouts
1,495
ERA
3.10
WHIP
1.22
IP
1,200.2
View Blake Snell's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Blake Snell is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Trevor Bauer vs Blake Snell: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Trevor Bauer Blake Snell
Wins 83 Leads: 85
Losses not scored 69 63
Games 222 Leads: 231
Games Started 212 Leads: 231
Complete Games Leads: 6 1
Shutouts Leads: 3 1
Saves Leads: 1 0
Strikeouts 1,416 Leads: 1,495
Walks not scored 491 537
Hits Allowed not scored 1,122 922
Home Runs Allowed not scored 160 111
Innings Pitched Leads: 1,297.2 1,200.2
ERA 3.79 Leads: 3.10
WHIP 1.24 Leads: 1.22
K/9 9.82 Leads: 11.21
BB/9 Leads: 3.41 4.03

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Blake Snell outpaces Trevor Bauer 27,494 to 10,908 — driven by per-season impact — 2,749 PIV per season to 992 — rather than by longevity, since Blake Snell played 10 seasons to Trevor Bauer's 11. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Trevor Bauer
10,908
Career Pitcher PIV · 992 per season (11 seasons)
Blake Snell
27,494
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,749 per season (10 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Trevor Bauer — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20182.21 ERA12-6, 221 K in 175 IP
20193.79 ERA9-8, 185 K in 156 IP
20144.18 ERA5-8, 143 K in 153 IP

Blake Snell — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20181.89 ERA21-5, 221 K in 180 IP
20232.25 ERA14-9, 234 K in 180 IP
20223.38 ERA8-10, 171 K in 128 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Blake Snell leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Trevor Bauer owns innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Blake Snell. PIV agrees: Blake Snell grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Trevor Bauer and Blake Snell careers compare

Trevor Bauer and Blake Snell were active at the same time between 2016 and 2021. With 222 games against 231 across 11 and 10 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The per-nine rows read 9.82 strikeouts and 3.41 walks for Trevor Bauer, 11.21 and 4.03 for Blake Snell. Both had the same role: Trevor Bauer was mainly a starter (212 starts in 222 games); Blake Snell was mainly a starter (231 starts in 231 games). In WHIP, Blake Snell's 1.22 beats Trevor Bauer's 1.24. Best seasons: 2018 for Trevor Bauer (2.21 ERA, 12-6, 221 K in 175 IP) and 2018 for Blake Snell (1.89 ERA, 21-5, 221 K in 180 IP). Because Blake Snell is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Trevor Bauer vs Blake Snell: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Trevor Bauer or Blake Snell?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Blake Snell leads Trevor Bauer in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Blake Snell, with 3.10 to Trevor Bauer's 3.79.
Who won more games?
Blake Snell, with 85 to Trevor Bauer's 83.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Blake Snell, with 1,495 to Trevor Bauer's 1,416.
Who had the better WHIP?
Blake Snell, with 1.22 to Trevor Bauer's 1.24.