Dellin Betances vs Garrett Crochet: Career Stats Comparison
Dellin Betances and Garrett Crochet are close to even, splitting the 12 scored categories on this page 6–6 (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Dellin Betances played 2011–2021 as a pitcher; Garrett Crochet has played 2020–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Dellin Betances (2011–2021) and Garrett Crochet (2020–present) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 2020s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Dellin Betances finished with 21 wins and 633 strikeouts; Garrett Crochet has 30 wins and 586 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Garrett Crochet's 3.17.
- Who won more games? Garrett Crochet, with 30 to Dellin Betances's 21.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Dellin Betances, with 633 to Garrett Crochet's 586.
- Who had the better WHIP? Dellin Betances, with 1.07 to Garrett Crochet's 1.12.
- Who pitched more innings? Garrett Crochet, with 454.1 to Dellin Betances's 394.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Garrett Crochet, with 1 to Dellin Betances's 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Dellin Betances, with 16,859 career Pitcher PIV to Garrett Crochet's 13,610.
Dellin Betances
Garrett Crochet
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Garrett Crochet is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Dellin Betances | Garrett Crochet |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 21 | Leads: 30 |
| Losses not scored | 23 | 27 |
| Games | Leads: 374 | 142 |
| Games Started | 1 | Leads: 70 |
| Complete Games | 0 | Leads: 1 |
| Shutouts | 0 | Leads: 1 |
| Saves | Leads: 36 | 0 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 633 | 586 |
| Walks not scored | 183 | 130 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 240 | 378 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 26 | 50 |
| Innings Pitched | 394.1 | Leads: 454.1 |
| ERA | Leads: 2.53 | 3.17 |
| WHIP | Leads: 1.07 | 1.12 |
| K/9 | Leads: 14.45 | 11.61 |
| BB/9 | 4.18 | Leads: 2.58 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Dellin Betances leads Garrett Crochet 16,859 to 13,610 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Dellin Betances played 10 seasons to Garrett Crochet's 5, while Garrett Crochet carries the higher per-season figure (2,722 to 1,686). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Dellin Betances
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Garrett Crochet — top 2 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Dellin Betances leads in strikeouts, ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Garrett Crochet owns wins and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Dellin Betances. PIV agrees: Dellin Betances grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Dellin Betances and Garrett Crochet careers compare
From 2020 through 2021, Dellin Betances and Garrett Crochet were in the majors together. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Dellin Betances appeared in 374 games to Garrett Crochet's 142. The per-nine rows read 14.45 strikeouts and 4.18 walks for Dellin Betances, 11.61 and 2.58 for Garrett Crochet. Their roles differ: Dellin Betances worked mostly in relief (1 starts in 374 games, 36 saves); Garrett Crochet split time between starting and relief (70 starts in 142 games). Dellin Betances allowed fewer baserunners, a 1.07 WHIP to Garrett Crochet's 1.12. Only Garrett Crochet has a season on the peak list; Dellin Betances never reached the qualifying workload. Garrett Crochet's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Dellin Betances vs Garrett Crochet: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who had the better ERA?
- Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Garrett Crochet's 3.17.
- Who won more games?
- Garrett Crochet, with 30 to Dellin Betances's 21.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Dellin Betances, with 633 to Garrett Crochet's 586.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Dellin Betances, with 1.07 to Garrett Crochet's 1.12.