Dellin Betances vs Josh Hader: Career Stats Comparison

Josh Hader has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Dellin Betances played 2011–2021 as a pitcher; Josh Hader has played 2017–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Dellin Betances (2011–2021) and Josh Hader (2017–present) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Dellin Betances finished with 21 wins and 633 strikeouts; Josh Hader has 38 wins and 884 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Josh Hader, with 2.50 to Dellin Betances's 2.53.
  • Who won more games? Josh Hader, with 38 to Dellin Betances's 21.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Josh Hader, with 884 to Dellin Betances's 633.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Josh Hader, with 0.92 to Dellin Betances's 1.07.
  • Who pitched more innings? Josh Hader, with 557.0 to Dellin Betances's 394.1.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Josh Hader, with 17,542 career Pitcher PIV to Dellin Betances's 16,859.
Leads Josh Hader 8 of 12 scored categories (2 tied)
Pitcher PIV edge Josh Hader +683
Read the verdict ↓

Dellin Betances

Pitcher · 2011–2021
Wins
21
Losses
23
Strikeouts
633
ERA
2.53
WHIP
1.07
IP
394.1
View Dellin Betances's full profile →

Josh Hader

Pitcher · 2017–present
Wins
38
Losses
33
Strikeouts
884
ERA
2.50
WHIP
0.92
IP
557.0
View Josh Hader's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Josh Hader is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Dellin Betances vs Josh Hader: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Dellin Betances Josh Hader
Wins 21 Leads: 38
Losses not scored 23 33
Games 374 Leads: 513
Games Started Leads: 1 0
Complete Games 0 0
Shutouts 0 0
Saves 36 Leads: 253
Strikeouts 633 Leads: 884
Walks not scored 183 213
Hits Allowed not scored 240 301
Home Runs Allowed not scored 26 66
Innings Pitched 394.1 Leads: 557.0
ERA 2.53 Leads: 2.50
WHIP 1.07 Leads: 0.92
K/9 Leads: 14.45 14.28
BB/9 4.18 Leads: 3.44

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Josh Hader edges Dellin Betances 17,542 to 16,859 — driven by per-season impact — 1,754 PIV per season to 1,686 — rather than by longevity, since Josh Hader played 10 seasons to Dellin Betances's 10. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Dellin Betances
16,859
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,686 per season (10 seasons)
Josh Hader
17,542
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,754 per season (10 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Dellin Betances

No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.

Josh Hader

No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Josh Hader leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Dellin Betances owns K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Josh Hader. PIV agrees: Josh Hader grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Dellin Betances and Josh Hader careers compare

The careers of Dellin Betances (2011–2021) and Josh Hader (2017–present) overlapped from 2017 to 2021, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 374 games against 513 across 10 and 10 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Dellin Betances's edges on the table are starts (1 to 0) and strikeouts per nine (14.45 to 14.28). The per-nine rows read 14.45 strikeouts and 4.18 walks for Dellin Betances, 14.28 and 3.44 for Josh Hader. Dellin Betances worked mostly in relief (1 starts in 374 games, 36 saves), and Josh Hader worked mostly in relief (0 starts in 513 games, 253 saves). Because Josh Hader is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Dellin Betances vs Josh Hader: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Dellin Betances or Josh Hader?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Josh Hader leads Dellin Betances in 8 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Josh Hader, with 2.50 to Dellin Betances's 2.53.
Who won more games?
Josh Hader, with 38 to Dellin Betances's 21.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Josh Hader, with 884 to Dellin Betances's 633.
Who had the better WHIP?
Josh Hader, with 0.92 to Dellin Betances's 1.07.