Dellin Betances vs Kenley Jansen: Career Stats Comparison
Kenley Jansen has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Dellin Betances played 2011–2021 as a pitcher; Kenley Jansen has played 2010–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Dellin Betances (2011–2021) and Kenley Jansen (2010–present) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Dellin Betances finished with 21 wins and 633 strikeouts; Kenley Jansen has 58 wins and 1,329 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Kenley Jansen's 2.60.
- Who won more games? Kenley Jansen, with 58 to Dellin Betances's 21.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Kenley Jansen, with 1,329 to Dellin Betances's 633.
- Who had the better WHIP? Kenley Jansen, with 0.97 to Dellin Betances's 1.07.
- Who pitched more innings? Kenley Jansen, with 972.1 to Dellin Betances's 394.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Kenley Jansen, with 34,863 career Pitcher PIV to Dellin Betances's 16,859.
Dellin Betances
Kenley Jansen
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Kenley Jansen is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Dellin Betances | Kenley Jansen |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 21 | Leads: 58 |
| Losses not scored | 23 | 46 |
| Games | 374 | Leads: 983 |
| Games Started | Leads: 1 | 0 |
| Complete Games | 0 | 0 |
| Shutouts | 0 | 0 |
| Saves | 36 | Leads: 498 |
| Strikeouts | 633 | Leads: 1,329 |
| Walks not scored | 183 | 305 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 240 | 634 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 26 | 95 |
| Innings Pitched | 394.1 | Leads: 972.1 |
| ERA | Leads: 2.53 | 2.60 |
| WHIP | 1.07 | Leads: 0.97 |
| K/9 | Leads: 14.45 | 12.30 |
| BB/9 | 4.18 | Leads: 2.82 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Kenley Jansen outpaces Dellin Betances 34,863 to 16,859 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 2,179 PIV per season to 1,686, across 16 seasons to 10. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Dellin Betances
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Kenley Jansen
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Kenley Jansen leads in wins, strikeouts, WHIP, and innings pitched, while Dellin Betances owns ERA and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Kenley Jansen. PIV agrees: Kenley Jansen grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Dellin Betances and Kenley Jansen careers compare
Dellin Betances and Kenley Jansen were active at the same time between 2011 and 2021. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Dellin Betances appeared in 374 games to Kenley Jansen's 983. Dellin Betances's edges on the table are starts (1 to 0), ERA (2.53 to 2.60), and strikeouts per nine (14.45 to 12.30). The per-nine rows read 14.45 strikeouts and 4.18 walks for Dellin Betances, 12.30 and 2.82 for Kenley Jansen. Dellin Betances worked mostly in relief (1 starts in 374 games, 36 saves), and Kenley Jansen worked mostly in relief (0 starts in 983 games, 498 saves). In WHIP, Kenley Jansen's 0.97 beats Dellin Betances's 1.07. Because Kenley Jansen is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Dellin Betances vs Kenley Jansen: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Dellin Betances or Kenley Jansen?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Kenley Jansen leads Dellin Betances in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Kenley Jansen's 2.60.
- Who won more games?
- Kenley Jansen, with 58 to Dellin Betances's 21.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Kenley Jansen, with 1,329 to Dellin Betances's 633.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Kenley Jansen, with 0.97 to Dellin Betances's 1.07.