Kenley Jansen
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2010-2026)
Kenley Jansen is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2010 for 5 teams, including the Los Angeles Dodgers, a span of 17 seasons. Across 983 career appearances, he has gone 58-46 with a 2.60 ERA, 1,329 strikeouts, and 498 saves. Kenley Jansen is a 4-time All-Star and a 2-time Reliever of the Year. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 34863.2.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- B / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'5" / 265 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2010-07-24
- Awards
- 4× All-Star · 2× Reliever of the Year
Full name: Kenley Geronimo Jansen
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LAN | NL | 1 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 27.0 | 12 | 2 | 15 | 41 | 0.67 | 4.08 (+84%) | 1534.0 |
| 2011 | LAN | NL | 2 | 1 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 53.2 | 30 | 17 | 26 | 96 | 2.85 | 3.94 (+28%) | 2988.0 |
| 2012 | LAN | NL | 5 | 3 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 65.0 | 33 | 17 | 22 | 99 | 2.35 | 4.01 (+41%) | 2654.9 |
| 2013 | LAN | NL | 4 | 3 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 76.2 | 48 | 16 | 18 | 111 | 1.88 | 3.87 (+51%) | 3648.8 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | 2 | 3 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 65.1 | 55 | 20 | 19 | 101 | 2.76 | 3.74 (+26%) | 3033.9 |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | 2 | 1 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 52.1 | 33 | 14 | 8 | 80 | 2.41 | 3.96 (+39%) | 2408.8 |
| 2016 | LAN | NL | 3 | 2 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 68.2 | 35 | 14 | 11 | 104 | 1.83 | 4.19 (+56%) | 4782.7 |
| 2017 | LAN | NL | 5 | 0 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 68.1 | 44 | 10 | 7 | 109 | 1.32 | 4.36 (+70%) | 5273.7 |
| 2018 | LAN | NL | 1 | 5 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 71.2 | 54 | 24 | 17 | 82 | 3.01 | 4.15 (+27%) | 223.8 |
| 2019 | LAN | NL | 5 | 3 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 63.0 | 51 | 26 | 16 | 80 | 3.71 | 4.51 (+18%) | 1629.1 |
| 2020 | LAN | NL | 3 | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 24.1 | 19 | 9 | 9 | 33 | 3.33 | 4.45 (+25%) | 872.0 |
| 2021 | LAN | NL | 4 | 4 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 69.0 | 36 | 17 | 36 | 86 | 2.22 | 4.27 (+48%) | 2068.7 |
| 2022 | ATL | NL | 5 | 2 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 64.0 | 45 | 24 | 22 | 85 | 3.38 | 3.97 (+15%) | 1235.5 |
| 2023 | BOS | AL | 3 | 6 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 44.2 | 40 | 18 | 17 | 52 | 3.63 | 4.33 (+16%) | 759.2 |
| 2024 | BOS | AL | 4 | 2 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 54.2 | 38 | 20 | 20 | 62 | 3.29 | 4.08 (+19%) | 1487.4 |
| 2025 | LAA | AL | 5 | 4 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 59.0 | 37 | 17 | 19 | 57 | 2.59 | 4.16 (+38%) | 262.6 |
| 2026 | DET | AL | 4 | 6 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 45.0 | 24 | 16 | 23 | 51 | 3.20 | 4.18 (+23%) | - |
| Career · 17 seasons | 58 | 46 | 983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 498 | 972.1 | 634 | 281 | 305 | 1,329 | 2.60 | — | 34,863 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 935 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .333 | .400 | .444 | .844 | 0 |
Career AVG .333 vs. league average .251 across their career seasons — +33.0% above league average.
Career OBP .400 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — +25.6% above league average.
Career SLG .444 vs. league average .407 across their career seasons — +9.1% above league average.
Career OPS .844 vs. league average .726 across their career seasons — +16.4% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LAN | NL | 26 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | LAN | NL | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | LAN | NL | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | LAN | NL | 75 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | 68 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | LAN | NL | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | LAN | NL | 65 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | LAN | NL | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | LAN | NL | 62 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | LAN | NL | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | LAN | NL | 69 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | ATL | NL | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | BOS | AL | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | BOS | AL | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | LAA | AL | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 935 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NLDS1 | ATL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLCS | LAN | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLDS2 | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLWC | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLCS | LAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLDS1 | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLWC1 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | WS | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLDS1 | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | NLCS | LAN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | NLDS2 | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | WS | LAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | NLCS | LAN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | NLDS1 | LAN | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2017 | WS | LAN | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | NLCS | LAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | NLDS2 | LAN | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2015 | NLDS2 | LAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2013 | NLCS | LAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2013 | NLDS2 | LAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 59 | 0 | 20 | 65.1 | 34 | 16 | 18 | 94 | 2.20 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NLDS1 | ATL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4.50 |
| 2021 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.00 |
| 2021 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 2021 | NLWC | LAN | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | NLDS1 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13.50 |
| 2020 | NLWC1 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | WS | LAN | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10.80 |
| 2019 | NLDS1 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | WS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4.50 |
| 2017 | NLCS | LAN | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | NLDS1 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | WS | LAN | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8.2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 3.12 |
| 2016 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.00 |
| 2016 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5.1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 6.75 |
| 2015 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3.1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2014 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2013 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9.00 |
| 2013 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0.00 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1866 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 497 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .600 |
| Away | 437 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 496 | 493.2 | 322 | 143 | 138 | 672 | 2.61 |
| Away | 436 | 432.2 | 286 | 120 | 144 | 604 | 2.50 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-26 | LAA | HOU | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025-09-24 | LAA | KCR | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-18 | LAA | MIL | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-11 | LAA | SEA | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-10 | LAA | MIN | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-07 | LAA | OAK | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-02 | LAA | KCR | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-08-31 | LAA | HOU | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-08-30 | LAA | HOU | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-08-25 | LAA | TEX | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LAN | P | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | LAN | P | 51 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012 | LAN | P | 65 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | LAN | P | 75 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | LAN | P | 68 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2015 | LAN | P | 54 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | LAN | P | 71 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | LAN | P | 65 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | LAN | P | 69 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | LAN | P | 62 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | LAN | P | 27 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | LAN | P | 69 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | ATL | P | 65 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | BOS | P | 51 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | BOS | P | 54 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | LAA | P | 62 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 934 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Reliever of the Month | July |
| 2021 | All-MLB Team - Second Team | RP |
| 2020 | Reliever of the Month | July-August |
| 2017 | Reliever of the Month | June |
| 2017 | Reliever of the Year Award | |
| 2017 | TSN All-Star | RP |
| 2017 | TSN Reliever of the Year | |
| 2016 | Reliever of the Year Award | |
| 2016 | TSN All-Star | RP |
| 2016 | TSN Reliever of the Year |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LAN | NL | $10,650,000 |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | $7,425,000 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | $4,300,000 |
| 2013 | LAN | NL | $512,000 |
| 2012 | LAN | NL | $491,000 |
| 2011 | LAN | NL | $416,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $23,794,000 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Cy Young Award | NL | 5th | 22.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2017 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 15th | 8.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2011 | Rookie of the Year | NL | 7th | 2.0 | 160 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Compare Kenley Jansen
Kenley Jansen: the record in brief
Kenley Jansen's major league record starts with the debut on July 24, 2010 and remains open, because the career is ongoing. Jansen played for the Los Angeles Dodgers (2010 through 2021), the Atlanta Braves (2022), the Boston Red Sox (2023 through 2024), and the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2025). Jansen, born on September 30, 1987, in Willemstad, Curaçao, is listed as a pitcher and switch-hit and threw right-handed. The bio gives 265 pounds on a 6-foot-5 frame. The bio lists the given name Kenley Geronimo.
Across 983 games (0 starts), Jansen has recorded 58 wins against 46 losses with a 2.60 ERA. Also on Jansen's record: 1,329 strikeouts and 498 saves. That 2.60 ERA compares with a 4.12 league average across the same seasons, 36.9% better. No season topped the 5 wins of 2012. Jansen struck out 111 batters in 2013, a career high. The most saves in one season was 47, in 2016. 2017 was Jansen's sharpest full season, a 1.32 ERA against the league's 4.36.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kenley Jansen
- What years did Kenley Jansen play?
- Kenley Jansen played in Major League Baseball from 2010 to 2026.
- Was Kenley Jansen a pitcher?
- Yes. Kenley Jansen pitched in the major leagues, recording 58 wins and 1329 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Kenley Jansen hit?
- Kenley Jansen hit 0 career home runs with 3 hits.
- What was Kenley Jansen's career batting average?
- Kenley Jansen batted .333 over his career, with 3 hits in 9 at bats.
- How many RBI did Kenley Jansen have?
- Kenley Jansen drove in 1 runs in his career.
- What was Kenley Jansen's career ERA?
- Kenley Jansen finished with a 2.60 career ERA, going 58-46 with 1,329 strikeouts.