Buster Posey
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2009-2021)
Buster Posey was a catcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2009 to 2021 for the San Francisco Giants, a span of 13 seasons. In 1,371 career games, he hit .302 with 1,500 hits, 158 home runs, and 729 RBI. Buster Posey was a 7-time All-Star, an MVP, a Rookie of the Year, a Gold Glove, a 5-time Silver Slugger, and a Hank Aaron Award. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 15,615.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 213 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2009-09-11
- Last Game
- 2021-10-03
- Awards
- 7× All-Star · MVP · Rookie of the Year · Gold Glove · 5× Silver Slugger · Hank Aaron Award
Full name: Gerald Dempsey Posey
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,371 | 4,970 | 663 | 1,500 | 293 | 9 | 158 | 729 | 23 | 540 | 721 | .302 | .372 | .460 | .831 | 15,615 |
Career AVG .302 vs. league average .254 across their career seasons — +19.0% above league average.
Career OBP .372 vs. league average .321 across their career seasons — +15.8% above league average.
Career SLG .460 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons — +12.3% above league average.
Career OPS .831 vs. league average .730 across their career seasons — +13.9% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | SFN | NL | 7 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .118 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | SFN | NL | 108 | 406 | 58 | 124 | 23 | 2 | 18 | 67 | 0 | 30 | 55 | .305 | .257 (+19%) | .325 (+10%) | .402 (+25%) | .728 (+18%) | 1366.2 |
| 2011 | SFN | NL | 45 | 162 | 17 | 46 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 3 | 18 | 30 | .284 | .255 (+11%) | .320 (+15%) | .399 (-3%) | .719 (+5%) | 224.8 |
| 2012 | SFN | NL | 148 | 530 | 78 | 178 | 39 | 1 | 24 | 103 | 1 | 69 | 96 | .336 | .254 (+32%) | .318 (+28%) | .405 (+35%) | .724 (+32%) | 3587.7 |
| 2013 | SFN | NL | 148 | 520 | 61 | 153 | 34 | 1 | 15 | 72 | 2 | 60 | 70 | .294 | .253 (+16%) | .317 (+17%) | .396 (+14%) | .714 (+15%) | 1707.2 |
| 2014 | SFN | NL | 147 | 547 | 72 | 170 | 28 | 2 | 22 | 89 | 0 | 47 | 69 | .311 | .251 (+24%) | .313 (+16%) | .386 (+27%) | .700 (+22%) | 2319.3 |
| 2015 | SFN | NL | 150 | 557 | 74 | 177 | 28 | 0 | 19 | 95 | 2 | 56 | 52 | .318 | .254 (+25%) | .316 (+20%) | .404 (+16%) | .721 (+18%) | 2129.7 |
| 2016 | SFN | NL | 146 | 539 | 82 | 155 | 33 | 2 | 14 | 80 | 6 | 64 | 68 | .288 | .255 (+13%) | .321 (+12%) | .417 (+4%) | .738 (+8%) | 954.4 |
| 2017 | SFN | NL | 140 | 494 | 62 | 158 | 34 | 0 | 12 | 67 | 6 | 61 | 66 | .320 | .254 (+25%) | .324 (+23%) | .425 (+8%) | .750 (+15%) | 1758.7 |
| 2018 | SFN | NL | 105 | 398 | 47 | 113 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 41 | 3 | 45 | 53 | .284 | .247 (+15%) | .318 (+13%) | .409 (-7%) | .727 (+2%) | 292.1 |
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 114 | 405 | 43 | 104 | 24 | 0 | 7 | 38 | 0 | 34 | 71 | .257 | .252 (+2%) | .322 (-1%) | .434 (-15%) | .757 (-9%) | -563.3 |
| 2021 | SFN | NL | 113 | 395 | 68 | 120 | 23 | 0 | 18 | 56 | 0 | 56 | 87 | .304 | .243 (+25%) | .317 (+23%) | .410 (+21%) | .727 (+22%) | 1837.7 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 1,371 | 4,970 | 663 | 1,500 | 293 | 9 | 158 | 729 | 23 | 540 | 721 | .302 | — | — | — | — | 15,615 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58 | 226 | 18 | 57 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 25 | 23 | 47 | .252 |
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | NLDS2 | SFN | 5 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | .300 |
| 2016 | NLDS1 | SFN | 4 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .333 |
| 2016 | NLWC | SFN | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | NLCS | SFN | 5 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | .200 |
| 2014 | NLDS1 | SFN | 4 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .389 |
| 2014 | NLWC | SFN | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .400 |
| 2014 | WS | SFN | 7 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | .154 |
| 2012 | NLCS | SFN | 7 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | .154 |
| 2012 | NLDS2 | SFN | 5 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | .211 |
| 2012 | WS | SFN | 4 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | .267 |
| 2010 | NLCS | SFN | 6 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | .217 |
| 2010 | NLDS2 | SFN | 4 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | .375 |
| 2010 | WS | SFN | 5 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | .300 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1371 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 669 | 2352 | 305 | 705 | 61 | 349 | .300 |
| Away | 702 | 2618 | 358 | 795 | 97 | 380 | .304 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-03 | SFG | SDP | W | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021-10-02 | SFG | SDP | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-10-01 | SFG | SDP | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021-09-30 | SFG | AZ | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-09-29 | SFG | AZ | W | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021-09-28 | SFG | AZ | W | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021-09-26 | SFG | COL | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021-09-25 | SFG | COL | W | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-09-24 | SFG | COL | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021-09-23 | SFG | SDP | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 229 | 201 | 1560 | 114 | 9 | 136 |
| C | 1093 | 1063 | 8359 | 540 | 44 | 51 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | SFN | C | 7 | 4 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | SFN | 1B | 30 | 30 | 196 | 17 | 1 | 14 |
| 2010 | SFN | C | 76 | 75 | 615 | 41 | 6 | 4 |
| 2011 | SFN | 1B | 2 | 2 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2011 | SFN | C | 41 | 41 | 333 | 24 | 2 | 4 |
| 2012 | SFN | 1B | 29 | 29 | 204 | 6 | 2 | 13 |
| 2012 | SFN | C | 114 | 111 | 855 | 69 | 8 | 9 |
| 2013 | SFN | 1B | 21 | 16 | 137 | 6 | 2 | 11 |
| 2013 | SFN | C | 121 | 119 | 907 | 53 | 7 | 5 |
| 2014 | SFN | 1B | 35 | 30 | 246 | 22 | 1 | 20 |
| 2014 | SFN | C | 111 | 109 | 787 | 51 | 5 | 8 |
| 2015 | SFN | 1B | 42 | 37 | 334 | 19 | 0 | 35 |
| 2015 | SFN | C | 106 | 103 | 771 | 67 | 2 | 4 |
| 2016 | SFN | 1B | 15 | 11 | 95 | 8 | 1 | 11 |
| 2016 | SFN | C | 123 | 122 | 1003 | 65 | 3 | 8 |
| 2017 | SFN | 1B | 38 | 30 | 223 | 25 | 2 | 19 |
| 2017 | SFN | C | 99 | 96 | 724 | 52 | 4 | 2 |
| 2018 | SFN | 1B | 13 | 13 | 87 | 8 | 0 | 9 |
| 2018 | SFN | C | 88 | 85 | 677 | 37 | 2 | 3 |
| 2019 | SFN | 1B | 4 | 3 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019 | SFN | C | 101 | 96 | 771 | 46 | 2 | 1 |
| 2021 | SFN | C | 106 | 102 | 884 | 31 | 3 | 3 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 1093 |
| First Base | 229 |
| Designated Hitter | 31 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | All-MLB Team - Second Team | C |
| 2021 | Comeback Player of the Year | |
| 2021 | MLB Players Choice Comeback Player | |
| 2021 | Silver Slugger | C |
| 2021 | TSN Comeback Player of the Year | |
| 2019 | Lou Gehrig Memorial Award | |
| 2017 | Silver Slugger | C |
| 2017 | TSN All-Star | C |
| 2016 | Gold Glove | C |
| 2016 | TSN All-Star | C |
| 2015 | Silver Slugger | C |
| 2014 | Player of the Week | Week of 2014-09-07 |
| 2014 | Silver Slugger | C |
| 2013 | Player of the Week | Week of 2013-06-30 |
| 2012 | Comeback Player of the Year | |
| 2012 | Hank Aaron Award | |
| 2012 | MLB Players Choice Comeback Player | |
| 2012 | Most Valuable Player | |
| 2012 | Silver Slugger | C |
| 2012 | TSN Comeback Player of the Year | |
| 2010 | MLB Players Choice Outstanding Rookie | |
| 2010 | Player of the Month | July |
| 2010 | Player of the Week | Week of 2010-07-11 |
| 2010 | Rookie of the Month | July |
| 2010 | Rookie of the Year | |
| 2010 | This Year in Baseball Rookie of the Year | MLB.com GIBBY |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFN | NL | $20,777,778 |
| 2015 | SFN | NL | $16,500,000 |
| 2014 | SFN | NL | $12,500,000 |
| 2013 | SFN | NL | $8,000,000 |
| 2012 | SFN | NL | $615,000 |
| 2011 | SFN | NL | $575,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $58,967,778 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida State University | Tallahassee | FL | 2006, 2007, 2008 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 21th | 1.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2016 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 14th | 11.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2015 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 9th | 84.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2014 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 6th | 152.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2013 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 20th | 3.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2012 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 1st | 422.0 | 448 | 20 |
| 2010 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 11th | 40.0 | 448 | 0 |
| 2010 | Rookie of the Year | NL | 1st | 129.0 | 160 | 20 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Buster Posey (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Buster Posey
Buster Posey: the record in brief
Buster Posey played a first major league game on September 11, 2009 and a last one on October 3, 2021. All of the seasons listed were played for the San Francisco Giants. Posey, born on March 27, 1987, in Leesburg, GA, USA, is listed as a catcher and both batted and threw right-handed. Posey's listed size is 6 feet, 1 inch and 213 pounds. On the record, Buster Posey was born Gerald Dempsey Posey.
Posey finished with 1,500 hits from 4,970 at bats in 1,371 games, which works out to .302, adding 158 home runs, 729 runs batted in, and 23 stolen bases. The on-base percentage is .372 and the slugging percentage .460, for an OPS of .831. Measured against the leagues Posey played in, the .302 career average compares with a .254 league average over the same seasons, 19.0% above the league. In OPS terms, Posey's .831 stands 13.9% above the league's .730.
Frequently Asked Questions about Buster Posey
- What years did Buster Posey play?
- Buster Posey played in Major League Baseball from 2009 to 2021.
- Was Buster Posey a pitcher?
- No. Buster Posey was a position player (Catcher).
- How many home runs did Buster Posey hit?
- Buster Posey hit 158 career home runs with 1500 hits.
- What was Buster Posey's career batting average?
- Buster Posey batted .302 over his career, with 1,500 hits in 4,970 at bats.
- How many RBI did Buster Posey have?
- Buster Posey drove in 729 runs in his career.
- Did Buster Posey win an MVP?
- Yes. Buster Posey won the Most Valuable Player award 1 time.