Mark Buehrle vs Max Scherzer: Career Stats Comparison

Mark Buehrle has the better career line of the two, leading 6 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Mark Buehrle played 2000–2015 as a pitcher; Max Scherzer has played 2008–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Mark Buehrle (2000–2015) and Max Scherzer (2008–present) — both came up during the 2000s, so the matchup is a direct one. Mark Buehrle finished with 214 wins and 1,870 strikeouts; Max Scherzer has 225 wins and 3,557 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Max Scherzer, with 3.29 to Mark Buehrle's 3.81.
  • Who won more games? Max Scherzer, with 225 to Mark Buehrle's 214.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Mark Buehrle's 1,870.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Max Scherzer, with 1.09 to Mark Buehrle's 1.28.
  • Who pitched more innings? Mark Buehrle, with 3,283.1 to Max Scherzer's 3,047.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Mark Buehrle, with 10 to Max Scherzer's 5.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Max Scherzer, with 68,491 career Pitcher PIV to Mark Buehrle's 9,858.
Leads Mark Buehrle 6 of 12 scored categories (1 tied)
Pitcher PIV edge Max Scherzer +58,633
Read the verdict ↓

Mark Buehrle

Pitcher · 2000–2015
Wins
214
Losses
160
Strikeouts
1,870
ERA
3.81
WHIP
1.28
IP
3,283.1
View Mark Buehrle's full profile →

Max Scherzer

Pitcher · 2008–present
Wins
225
Losses
126
Strikeouts
3,557
ERA
3.29
WHIP
1.09
IP
3,047.2
View Max Scherzer's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Max Scherzer is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Mark Buehrle vs Max Scherzer: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Mark Buehrle Max Scherzer
Wins 214 Leads: 225
Losses not scored 160 126
Games Leads: 518 501
Games Started Leads: 493 492
Complete Games Leads: 33 12
Shutouts Leads: 10 5
Saves 0 0
Strikeouts 1,870 Leads: 3,557
Walks not scored 734 814
Hits Allowed not scored 3,472 2,511
Home Runs Allowed not scored 361 369
Innings Pitched Leads: 3,283.1 3,047.2
ERA 3.81 Leads: 3.29
WHIP 1.28 Leads: 1.09
K/9 5.13 Leads: 10.50
BB/9 Leads: 2.01 2.40

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Max Scherzer outpaces Mark Buehrle 68,491 to 9,858 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 3,425 PIV per season to 616, across 20 seasons to 16. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Mark Buehrle
9,858
Career Pitcher PIV · 616 per season (16 seasons)
Max Scherzer
68,491
Career Pitcher PIV · 3,425 per season (20 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Mark Buehrle — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20053.12 ERA16-8, 149 K in 236 IP
20013.29 ERA16-8, 126 K in 221 IP
20143.39 ERA13-10, 119 K in 202 IP

Max Scherzer — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20222.29 ERA11-5, 173 K in 145 IP
20172.51 ERA16-6, 268 K in 200 IP
20182.53 ERA18-7, 300 K in 220 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Max Scherzer leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Mark Buehrle owns innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Max Scherzer. PIV agrees: Max Scherzer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Mark Buehrle and Max Scherzer careers compare

From 2008 through 2015, Mark Buehrle and Max Scherzer were in the majors together. The two careers are close in length, 518 games for Mark Buehrle and 501 for Max Scherzer across 16 and 20 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. The per-nine rows read 5.13 strikeouts and 2.01 walks for Mark Buehrle, 10.50 and 2.40 for Max Scherzer. Both had the same role: Mark Buehrle was mainly a starter (493 starts in 518 games); Max Scherzer was mainly a starter (492 starts in 501 games). In WHIP, Max Scherzer's 1.09 beats Mark Buehrle's 1.28. Because Max Scherzer is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Mark Buehrle vs Max Scherzer: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Mark Buehrle or Max Scherzer?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Mark Buehrle leads Max Scherzer in 6 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Max Scherzer, with 3.29 to Mark Buehrle's 3.81.
Who won more games?
Max Scherzer, with 225 to Mark Buehrle's 214.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Mark Buehrle's 1,870.
Who had the better WHIP?
Max Scherzer, with 1.09 to Mark Buehrle's 1.28.

See These Players in Another Era