Max Scherzer
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2008-2026)
Max Scherzer is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2008 for 7 teams, including the Arizona Diamondbacks, a span of 19 seasons. Across 501 career appearances, he has gone 225-126 with a 3.29 ERA and 3,557 strikeouts. He has also batted .168 with 1 home runs. Max Scherzer is a 8-time All-Star and a 3-time Cy Young. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 68490.9.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'3" / 208 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2008-04-29
- Awards
- 8× All-Star · 3× Cy Young
Full name: Maxwell Martin Scherzer
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | ARI | NL | 0 | 4 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56.0 | 48 | 19 | 21 | 66 | 3.05 | 4.32 (+29%) | 1409.6 |
| 2009 | ARI | NL | 9 | 11 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170.1 | 166 | 78 | 63 | 174 | 4.12 | 4.32 (+5%) | 2008.1 |
| 2010 | DET | AL | 12 | 11 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 195.2 | 174 | 76 | 70 | 184 | 3.50 | 4.08 (+14%) | 1893.7 |
| 2011 | DET | AL | 15 | 9 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 195.0 | 207 | 96 | 56 | 174 | 4.43 | 3.94 (-12%) | -979.5 |
| 2012 | DET | AL | 16 | 7 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 187.2 | 179 | 78 | 60 | 231 | 3.74 | 4.01 (+7%) | 3651.7 |
| 2013 | DET | AL | 21 | 3 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 214.1 | 152 | 69 | 56 | 240 | 2.90 | 3.87 (+25%) | 6297.1 |
| 2014 | DET | AL | 18 | 5 | 33 | 33 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 220.1 | 196 | 77 | 63 | 252 | 3.15 | 3.74 (+16%) | 5149.5 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | 14 | 12 | 33 | 33 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 228.2 | 176 | 71 | 34 | 276 | 2.79 | 3.96 (+29%) | 7154.3 |
| 2016 | WAS | NL | 20 | 7 | 34 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 228.1 | 165 | 75 | 56 | 284 | 2.96 | 4.19 (+29%) | 5685.9 |
| 2017 | WAS | NL | 16 | 6 | 31 | 31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 200.2 | 126 | 56 | 55 | 268 | 2.51 | 4.36 (+42%) | 7624.1 |
| 2018 | WAS | NL | 18 | 7 | 33 | 33 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 220.2 | 150 | 62 | 51 | 300 | 2.53 | 4.15 (+39%) | 8626.4 |
| 2019 | WAS | NL | 11 | 7 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172.1 | 144 | 56 | 33 | 243 | 2.92 | 4.51 (+35%) | 9176.1 |
| 2020 | WAS | NL | 5 | 4 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 67.1 | 70 | 28 | 23 | 92 | 3.74 | 4.45 (+16%) | 1697.3 |
| 2021 | WAS | NL | 8 | 4 | 19 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 111.0 | 71 | 34 | 28 | 147 | 2.76 | 4.27 (+35%) | 1882.1 |
| 2021 | LAN | NL | 7 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.1 | 48 | 15 | 8 | 89 | 1.98 | 4.27 (+54%) | 4002.0 |
| 2022 | NYN | NL | 11 | 5 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145.1 | 108 | 37 | 24 | 173 | 2.29 | 3.97 (+42%) | 5056.6 |
| 2023 | NYN | NL | 9 | 4 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107.2 | 98 | 48 | 30 | 121 | 4.01 | 4.33 (+7%) | -1002.0 |
| 2023 | TEX | AL | 4 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45.0 | 28 | 16 | 15 | 53 | 3.20 | 4.33 (+26%) | 1045.8 |
| 2024 | TEX | AL | 2 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.1 | 40 | 19 | 10 | 40 | 3.95 | 4.08 (+3%) | -112.4 |
| 2025 | TOR | AL | 5 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85.0 | 87 | 49 | 23 | 82 | 5.19 | 4.16 (-25%) | -1775.4 |
| 2026 | TOR | AL | 4 | 9 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84.2 | 78 | 54 | 35 | 68 | 5.74 | 4.18 (-37%) | - |
| Career · 21 seasons | 225 | 126 | 501 | 492 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 3,047.2 | 2,511 | 1,113 | 814 | 3,557 | 3.29 | — | 68,491 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 490 | 464 | 31 | 78 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 3 | 13 | 161 | .168 | .194 | .188 | .381 | -2,314 |
Career AVG .168 vs. league average .252 across their career seasons — 33.3% below league average.
Career OBP .194 vs. league average .320 across their career seasons — 39.5% below league average.
Career SLG .188 vs. league average .408 across their career seasons — 54.1% below league average.
Career OPS .381 vs. league average .729 across their career seasons — 47.7% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | ARI | NL | 17 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2009 | ARI | NL | 31 | 53 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 17 | .226 | .262 (-14%) | .332 (-20%) | .417 (-37%) | .750 (-29%) | -249.9 |
| 2010 | DET | AL | 31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | DET | AL | 33 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | DET | AL | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | DET | AL | 32 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | DET | AL | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | 34 | 69 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23 | .217 | .254 (-15%) | .316 (-24%) | .404 (-46%) | .721 (-37%) | -388.4 |
| 2016 | WAS | NL | 34 | 70 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 30 | .186 | .255 (-27%) | .321 (-35%) | .417 (-52%) | .738 (-45%) | -500.4 |
| 2017 | WAS | NL | 31 | 62 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 16 | .161 | .254 (-37%) | .324 (-35%) | .425 (-51%) | .750 (-44%) | -440.3 |
| 2018 | WAS | NL | 35 | 70 | 8 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14 | .243 | .247 (-2%) | .318 (-14%) | .409 (-34%) | .727 (-25%) | -269.3 |
| 2019 | WAS | NL | 29 | 55 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 27 | .182 | .252 (-28%) | .322 (-44%) | .434 (-58%) | .757 (-52%) | -465.3 |
| 2020 | WAS | NL | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | WAS | NL | 19 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | LAN | NL | 11 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | NYN | NL | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | NYN | NL | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | TEX | AL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | TEX | AL | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | TOR | AL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 20 seasons | 490 | 464 | 31 | 78 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 3 | 13 | 161 | .168 | — | — | — | — | -2,314 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ALCS | TOR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | WS | TOR | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | ALCS | TEX | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | WS | TEX | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | NLWC1 | NYN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLCS | LAN | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLDS2 | LAN | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLWC | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLCS | WAS | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLDS1 | WAS | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLWC | WAS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | WS | WAS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | NLDS2 | WAS | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
| 2016 | NLDS2 | WAS | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
| 2014 | ALDS2 | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2013 | ALCS | DET | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2013 | ALDS2 | DET | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | ALCS | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | ALDS2 | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | WS | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2011 | ALCS | DET | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2011 | ALDS1 | DET | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 7 | 32 | 27 | 1 | 153.1 | 116 | 61 | 61 | 178 | 3.58 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ALCS | TOR | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3.18 |
| 2025 | WS | TOR | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8.2 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 4.15 |
| 2023 | ALCS | TEX | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6.75 |
| 2023 | WS | TEX | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | NLWC1 | NYN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 13.50 |
| 2021 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4.15 |
| 2021 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 1.12 |
| 2021 | NLWC | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2.08 |
| 2019 | NLCS | WAS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | NLDS1 | WAS | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 1.12 |
| 2019 | NLWC | WAS | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5.40 |
| 2019 | WS | WAS | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10.0 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 3.60 |
| 2017 | NLDS2 | WAS | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 3.68 |
| 2016 | NLDS2 | WAS | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12.0 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 3.75 |
| 2014 | ALDS2 | DET | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 6.14 |
| 2013 | ALCS | DET | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13.1 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 21 | 2.70 |
| 2013 | ALDS2 | DET | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9.0 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 3.00 |
| 2012 | ALCS | DET | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 1.59 |
| 2012 | ALDS2 | DET | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.00 |
| 2012 | WS | DET | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4.26 |
| 2011 | ALCS | DET | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8.1 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 9.72 |
| 2011 | ALDS1 | DET | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1.23 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (973 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 241 | 221 | 13 | 39 | 0 | 14 | .176 |
| Away | 249 | 243 | 18 | 39 | 1 | 16 | .160 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 237 | 1462.2 | 1192 | 517 | 371 | 1710 | 3.18 |
| Away | 246 | 1500.1 | 1241 | 542 | 408 | 1779 | 3.25 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-24 | TOR | BOS | L | 5.0 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| 2025-09-19 | TOR | KCR | L | 0.2 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 2025-09-13 | TOR | BAL | — | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| 2025-09-07 | TOR | NYY | L | 4.1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 1 |
| 2025-08-31 | TOR | MIL | — | 4.0 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2025-08-25 | TOR | MIN | W | 6.0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| 2025-08-19 | TOR | PIT | W | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025-08-14 | TOR | CHC | W | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-08-08 | TOR | LAD | L | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| 2025-08-02 | TOR | KCR | W | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | ARI | P | 16 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| 2009 | ARI | P | 30 | 30 | 15 | 18 | 2 | 3 |
| 2010 | DET | P | 31 | 31 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| 2011 | DET | P | 33 | 33 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012 | DET | P | 32 | 32 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | DET | P | 32 | 32 | 17 | 21 | 3 | 0 |
| 2014 | DET | P | 33 | 33 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| 2015 | WAS | P | 33 | 33 | 7 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | WAS | P | 34 | 34 | 12 | 19 | 1 | 1 |
| 2017 | WAS | P | 31 | 31 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018 | WAS | P | 33 | 33 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | WAS | P | 27 | 27 | 10 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| 2020 | WAS | P | 12 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| 2021 | WAS | P | 19 | 19 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | LAN | P | 11 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | NYN | P | 23 | 23 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | NYN | P | 19 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | TEX | P | 8 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | TEX | P | 9 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | TOR | P | 17 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 483 |
Awards & Honors
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | WAS | NL | $22,142,857 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | $17,142,000 |
| 2014 | DET | AL | $15,525,000 |
| 2013 | DET | AL | $6,725,000 |
| 2012 | DET | AL | $3,750,000 |
| 2011 | DET | AL | $600,000 |
| 2010 | DET | AL | $1,500,000 |
| 2009 | ARI | NL | $1,450,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $68,834,857 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri Columbia | Columbia | MO | 2004, 2005, 2006 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Cy Young Award | NL | 3rd | 113.0 | 210 | 6 |
| 2021 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 14th | 11.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2019 | Cy Young Award | NL | 3rd | 72.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2019 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 22th | 1.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2018 | Cy Young Award | NL | 2nd | 123.0 | 210 | 1 |
| 2018 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 10th | 59.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2017 | Cy Young Award | NL | 1st | 201.0 | 210 | 27 |
| 2017 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 10th | 34.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2016 | Cy Young Award | NL | 1st | 192.0 | 210 | 25 |
| 2016 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 10th | 39.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2015 | Cy Young Award | NL | 5th | 32.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2014 | Cy Young Award | AL | 5th | 32.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2013 | Cy Young Award | AL | 1st | 203.0 | 210 | 28 |
| 2013 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 12th | 25.0 | 420 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Compare Max Scherzer
See Max Scherzer in Another Era
Max Scherzer: the record in brief
Max Scherzer made a major league debut on April 29, 2008 and is still active, so the totals on this page keep changing. The team column moves through the Arizona Diamondbacks (2008 to 2009), the Detroit Tigers (2010 to 2014), the Washington Nationals (2015 to 2021), the Los Angeles Dodgers (2021), the New York Mets (2022 to 2023), the Texas Rangers (2023 through 2024), and the Toronto Blue Jays (2025). Scherzer, born on July 27, 1984, in St. Louis, MO, USA, is listed as a pitcher and both batted and threw right-handed. The bio gives 6 feet, 3 inches and 208 pounds. On the record, Max Scherzer was born Maxwell Martin Scherzer.
The pitching table credits Scherzer with a 225-126 record and a 3.29 ERA in 501 games. The same table counts 3,557 strikeouts, 12 complete games, and 5 shutouts. The leagues Scherzer pitched in allowed 4.14 earned runs per nine over those seasons, so the career ERA was 20.6% better than average.
Frequently Asked Questions about Max Scherzer
- What years did Max Scherzer play?
- Max Scherzer played in Major League Baseball from 2008 to 2026.
- Was Max Scherzer a pitcher?
- Yes. Max Scherzer pitched in the major leagues, recording 225 wins and 3557 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Max Scherzer hit?
- Max Scherzer hit 1 career home runs with 78 hits.
- What was Max Scherzer's career batting average?
- Max Scherzer batted .168 over his career, with 78 hits in 464 at bats.
- How many RBI did Max Scherzer have?
- Max Scherzer drove in 30 runs in his career.
- What was Max Scherzer's career ERA?
- Max Scherzer finished with a 3.29 career ERA, going 225-126 with 3,557 strikeouts.