Justin Verlander
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2005-2026)
Justin Verlander is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2005 for 4 teams, including the Detroit Tigers, a span of 22 seasons. Across 557 career appearances, he has gone 266-159 with a 3.33 ERA and 3,560 strikeouts. Justin Verlander is a 9-time All-Star, an MVP, a 3-time Cy Young, a Rookie of the Year, an ALCS MVP, a Babe Ruth Award, and a Pitching Triple Crown. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 68170.5.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'5" / 235 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2005-07-04
- Awards
- 9× All-Star · MVP · 3× Cy Young · Rookie of the Year · ALCS MVP · Babe Ruth Award · Pitching Triple Crown
- Jersey
- #35
Full name: Justin Brooks Verlander
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | DET | AL | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 7.15 | 4.29 (-67%) | -64.9 |
| 2006 | DET | AL | 17 | 9 | 30 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 186.0 | 187 | 75 | 60 | 124 | 3.63 | 4.53 (+20%) | 874.7 |
| 2007 | DET | AL | 18 | 6 | 32 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 201.2 | 181 | 82 | 67 | 183 | 3.66 | 4.47 (+18%) | 2519.2 |
| 2008 | DET | AL | 11 | 17 | 33 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 201.0 | 195 | 108 | 87 | 163 | 4.84 | 4.32 (-12%) | 743.2 |
| 2009 | DET | AL | 19 | 9 | 35 | 35 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 240.0 | 219 | 92 | 63 | 269 | 3.45 | 4.32 (+20%) | 9573.5 |
| 2010 | DET | AL | 18 | 9 | 33 | 33 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 224.1 | 190 | 84 | 71 | 219 | 3.37 | 4.08 (+17%) | 6525.5 |
| 2011 | DET | AL | 24 | 5 | 34 | 34 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 251.0 | 174 | 67 | 57 | 250 | 2.40 | 3.94 (+39%) | 6261.9 |
| 2012 | DET | AL | 17 | 8 | 33 | 33 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 238.1 | 192 | 70 | 60 | 239 | 2.64 | 4.01 (+34%) | 6694.1 |
| 2013 | DET | AL | 13 | 12 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 218.1 | 212 | 84 | 75 | 217 | 3.46 | 3.87 (+10%) | 3357.2 |
| 2014 | DET | AL | 15 | 12 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 206.0 | 223 | 104 | 65 | 159 | 4.54 | 3.74 (-21%) | -16.8 |
| 2015 | DET | AL | 5 | 8 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 133.1 | 113 | 50 | 32 | 113 | 3.37 | 3.96 (+15%) | 1602.4 |
| 2016 | DET | AL | 16 | 9 | 34 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 227.2 | 171 | 77 | 57 | 254 | 3.04 | 4.19 (+27%) | 4201.3 |
| 2017 | DET | AL | 10 | 8 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172.0 | 153 | 73 | 67 | 176 | 3.82 | 4.36 (+12%) | 1280.3 |
| 2017 | HOU | AL | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34.0 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 43 | 1.06 | 4.36 (+76%) | 1430.2 |
| 2018 | HOU | AL | 16 | 9 | 34 | 34 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 214.0 | 156 | 60 | 37 | 290 | 2.52 | 4.15 (+39%) | 7634.0 |
| 2019 | HOU | AL | 21 | 6 | 34 | 34 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 223.0 | 137 | 64 | 42 | 300 | 2.58 | 4.51 (+43%) | 7213.6 |
| 2020 | HOU | AL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | HOU | AL | 18 | 4 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 175.0 | 116 | 34 | 29 | 185 | 1.75 | 3.97 (+56%) | 6702.5 |
| 2023 | NYN | NL | 6 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94.1 | 77 | 33 | 31 | 81 | 3.15 | 4.33 (+27%) | 1288.7 |
| 2023 | HOU | AL | 7 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.0 | 62 | 25 | 14 | 63 | 3.31 | 4.33 (+24%) | 715.2 |
| 2024 | HOU | AL | 5 | 6 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90.1 | 98 | 55 | 27 | 74 | 5.48 | 4.08 (-34%) | -1591.3 |
| 2025 | SFN | NL | 4 | 11 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 152.0 | 155 | 65 | 52 | 137 | 3.85 | 4.16 (+7%) | 1225.9 |
| 2026 | DET | AL | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 7.00 | 4.18 (-68%) | - |
| Career · 23 seasons | 266 | 159 | 557 | 557 | 26 | 9 | 0 | 3,576.2 | 3,057 | 1,324 | 1,007 | 3,560 | 3.33 | — | 68,171 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 555 | 50 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24 | .100 | .100 | .100 | .200 | 0 |
Career AVG .100 vs. league average .255 across their career seasons — 60.8% below league average.
Career OBP .100 vs. league average .323 across their career seasons — 69.0% below league average.
Career SLG .100 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons — 75.7% below league average.
Career OPS .200 vs. league average .733 across their career seasons — 72.7% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | DET | AL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2006 | DET | AL | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2007 | DET | AL | 32 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2008 | DET | AL | 33 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2009 | DET | AL | 35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | DET | AL | 33 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | DET | AL | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | DET | AL | 33 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | DET | AL | 34 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | DET | AL | 32 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | DET | AL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | DET | AL | 34 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | DET | AL | 28 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .167 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | HOU | AL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | HOU | AL | 34 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | HOU | AL | 34 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | HOU | AL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | HOU | AL | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | NYN | NL | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | HOU | AL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | HOU | AL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | SFN | NL | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 22 seasons | 555 | 50 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24 | .100 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ALCS | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | ALDS2 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | ALCS | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | ALDS2 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | WS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | ALCS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | ALDS1 | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | WS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | ALCS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | ALDS2 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | ALCS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | ALDS2 | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | WS | HOU | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 |
| 2014 | ALDS2 | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2013 | ALCS | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2013 | ALDS2 | DET | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | ALCS | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | ALDS2 | DET | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | WS | DET | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2011 | ALCS | DET | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2011 | ALDS1 | DET | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2006 | ALCS | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2006 | ALDS1 | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2006 | WS | DET | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 12 | 37 | 36 | 0 | 220.1 | 173 | 86 | 73 | 241 | 3.51 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ALCS | HOU | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2.70 |
| 2023 | ALDS2 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | ALCS | HOU | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1.50 |
| 2022 | ALDS2 | HOU | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13.50 |
| 2022 | WS | HOU | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10.0 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 5.40 |
| 2019 | ALCS | HOU | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13.2 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 3.95 |
| 2019 | ALDS1 | HOU | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10.2 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 3.38 |
| 2019 | WS | HOU | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11.0 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 5.73 |
| 2018 | ALCS | HOU | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12.0 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 4.50 |
| 2018 | ALDS2 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3.38 |
| 2017 | ALCS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16.0 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 0.56 |
| 2017 | ALDS2 | HOU | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3.12 |
| 2017 | WS | HOU | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12.0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 3.75 |
| 2014 | ALDS2 | DET | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5.40 |
| 2013 | ALCS | DET | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1.12 |
| 2013 | ALDS2 | DET | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15.0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 0.00 |
| 2012 | ALCS | DET | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.08 |
| 2012 | ALDS2 | DET | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16.0 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 0.56 |
| 2012 | WS | DET | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 11.25 |
| 2011 | ALCS | DET | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11.1 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 5.56 |
| 2011 | ALDS1 | DET | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9.0 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 5.00 |
| 2006 | ALCS | DET | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 6.75 |
| 2006 | ALDS1 | DET | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5.06 |
| 2006 | WS | DET | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11.0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 5.73 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1110 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 277 | 50 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | .100 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 278 | 1793.1 | 1496 | 625 | 484 | 1796 | 3.14 |
| Away | 277 | 1774.1 | 1550 | 692 | 520 | 1757 | 3.51 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-27 | SFG | COL | W | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2 |
| 2025-09-22 | SFG | STL | L | 4.1 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-09-17 | SFG | AZ | — | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025-09-12 | SFG | LAD | — | 7.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 2025-09-06 | SFG | STL | — | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2025-08-31 | SFG | BAL | W | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 0 |
| 2025-08-26 | SFG | CHC | W | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| 2025-08-21 | SFG | SDP | L | 4.1 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025-08-16 | SFG | TBR | — | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 |
| 2025-08-10 | SFG | WAS | L | 5.0 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 555 | 555 | 214 | 325 | 35 | 31 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | DET | P | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2006 | DET | P | 30 | 30 | 11 | 24 | 3 | 4 |
| 2007 | DET | P | 32 | 32 | 7 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | DET | P | 33 | 33 | 7 | 24 | 2 | 1 |
| 2009 | DET | P | 35 | 35 | 14 | 20 | 2 | 4 |
| 2010 | DET | P | 33 | 33 | 15 | 34 | 2 | 3 |
| 2011 | DET | P | 34 | 34 | 12 | 33 | 5 | 2 |
| 2012 | DET | P | 33 | 33 | 25 | 24 | 4 | 3 |
| 2013 | DET | P | 34 | 34 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 5 |
| 2014 | DET | P | 32 | 32 | 10 | 23 | 6 | 2 |
| 2015 | DET | P | 20 | 20 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| 2016 | DET | P | 34 | 34 | 7 | 29 | 1 | 2 |
| 2017 | DET | P | 28 | 28 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | HOU | P | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | HOU | P | 34 | 34 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | HOU | P | 34 | 34 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | HOU | P | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | HOU | P | 28 | 28 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 2 |
| 2023 | NYN | P | 16 | 16 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | HOU | P | 11 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | HOU | P | 17 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | SFN | P | 29 | 29 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 555 |
Awards & Honors
Salary History
Justin Verlander's recorded salaries total $142,715,000 over 11 seasons, 2006 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Verlander's career ran from 2005 to 2026. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2005.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | DET | AL | $28,000,000 |
| 2015 | DET | AL | $28,000,000 |
| 2014 | DET | AL | $20,000,000 |
| 2013 | DET | AL | $20,100,000 |
| 2012 | DET | AL | $20,100,000 |
| 2011 | DET | AL | $12,850,000 |
| 2010 | DET | AL | $6,850,000 |
| 2009 | DET | AL | $3,675,000 |
| 2008 | DET | AL | $1,130,000 |
| 2007 | DET | AL | $1,030,000 |
| 2006 | DET | AL | $980,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $142,715,000 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion University | Norfolk | VA | 2002, 2003, 2004 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Cy Young Award | AL | 1st | 210.0 | 210 | 30 |
| 2022 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 10th | 44.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2019 | Cy Young Award | AL | 1st | 171.0 | 210 | 17 |
| 2019 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 11th | 56.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2018 | Cy Young Award | AL | 2nd | 154.0 | 210 | 13 |
| 2018 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 10th | 26.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2017 | Cy Young Award | AL | 5th | 32.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2016 | Cy Young Award | AL | 2nd | 132.0 | 210 | 14 |
| 2016 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 17th | 2.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2012 | Cy Young Award | AL | 2nd | 149.0 | 196 | 13 |
| 2012 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 8th | 58.0 | 392 | 0 |
| 2011 | Cy Young Award | AL | 1st | 196.0 | 196 | 28 |
| 2011 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 1st | 280.0 | 392 | 13 |
| 2010 | Cy Young Award | AL | 11th | 1.0 | 196 | 0 |
| 2009 | Cy Young Award | AL | 3rd | 14.0 | 140 | 1 |
| 2009 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 20th | 7.0 | 392 | 0 |
| 2007 | Cy Young Award | AL | 5th | 1.0 | 140 | 0 |
| 2006 | Cy Young Award | AL | 7th | 2.0 | 140 | 0 |
| 2006 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 15th | 7.0 | 392 | 0 |
| 2006 | Rookie of the Year | AL | 1st | 133.0 | 140 | 26 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Compare Justin Verlander
See Justin Verlander in Another Era
Justin Verlander: the record in brief
The debut date in the bio is July 4, 2005; Justin Verlander is an active player, and this profile updates as the season goes on. The team column moves through the Detroit Tigers (2005 through 2017), the Houston Astros (2017 to 2024), the New York Mets (2023), and the San Francisco Giants (2025). Verlander played primarily as a pitcher and both batted and threw right-handed. Born on February 20, 1983, in Manakin Sabot, VA, USA, Verlander was listed at 6 feet, 5 inches and 235 pounds. Justin Verlander was the playing name; the full given name is Justin Brooks.
The pitching table credits Verlander with a 266-159 record and a 3.33 ERA in 557 games. The same table counts 3,560 strikeouts, 26 complete games, and 9 shutouts. Against a 4.18 league ERA for the same years, Verlander was 20.3% better. No season topped the 24 wins of 2011. 2019 produced Verlander's most strikeouts, 300. 2022 was Verlander's sharpest full season, a 1.75 ERA against the league's 3.97.
Frequently Asked Questions about Justin Verlander
- What years did Justin Verlander play?
- Justin Verlander played in Major League Baseball from 2005 to 2026.
- Was Justin Verlander a pitcher?
- Yes. Justin Verlander pitched in the major leagues, recording 266 wins and 3560 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Justin Verlander hit?
- Justin Verlander hit 0 career home runs with 5 hits.
- What teams has Justin Verlander played for?
- Justin Verlander has played for 4 teams: the Detroit Tigers (2005–2017, 2026), the Houston Astros (2017–2020, 2022–2024), the New York Mets (2023), and the San Francisco Giants (2025).
- How many MVP awards has Justin Verlander won?
- Justin Verlander has won 1 MVP award, in 2011.
- How many Cy Young Awards has Justin Verlander won?
- Justin Verlander has won 3 Cy Young Awards, in 2011, 2019, and 2022.
- What awards has Justin Verlander won?
- Justin Verlander has won the MVP award (2011), 3 Cy Young Awards (2011, 2019, and 2022), the Rookie of the Year award (2006), and the pitching Triple Crown (2011). He has been selected to 9 All-Star Games.
- What are Justin Verlander's career stats?
- In 557 games, Justin Verlander has gone 266-159 with a 3.33 ERA, 3,560 strikeouts, and 3,576.2 innings pitched.
- How much has Justin Verlander earned in his career?
- Justin Verlander's recorded salaries total $142,715,000 over 11 seasons, 2006 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Verlander's career ran from 2005 to 2026. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2005.
- What was Justin Verlander's salary?
- Justin Verlander's last recorded salary was $28,000,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $28,000,000, in 2015, and his lowest was $980,000, in 2006. The Salary History table lists each season from 2006 to 2016.
- What position does Justin Verlander play?
- Justin Verlander plays primarily as a pitcher, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Justin Verlander and how much does he weigh?
- Justin Verlander is listed at 6 feet 5 inches and 235 pounds.
- What number does Justin Verlander wear?
- Justin Verlander wears number 35, according to MLB's 2026 roster data.
- What was Justin Verlander's career ERA?
- Justin Verlander finished with a 3.33 career ERA, going 266-159 with 3,560 strikeouts.