Joey Votto
First Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2007-2023)
Joey Votto was a first baseman who played in Major League Baseball from 2007 to 2023 for the Cincinnati Reds, a span of 17 seasons. In 2,056 career games, he hit .294 with 2,135 hits, 356 home runs, and 1,144 RBI. Joey Votto was a 6-time All-Star, an MVP, a Gold Glove, and a Hank Aaron Award. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 43,852.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- First Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- L / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 220 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2007-09-04
- Last Game
- 2023-10-01
- Awards
- 6× All-Star · MVP · Gold Glove · Hank Aaron Award
Full name: Joseph Daniel Votto
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,056 | 7,252 | 1,171 | 2,135 | 459 | 22 | 356 | 1,144 | 80 | 1,365 | 1,640 | .294 | .409 | .511 | .920 | 43,852 |
Career AVG .294 vs. league average .254 across their career seasons — +15.9% above league average.
Career OBP .409 vs. league average .322 across their career seasons — +27.2% above league average.
Career SLG .511 vs. league average .410 across their career seasons — +24.6% above league average.
Career OPS .920 vs. league average .732 across their career seasons — +25.7% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | NL | 24 | 84 | 11 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 15 | .321 | .268 (+20%) | .335 (+7%) | .422 (+30%) | .758 (+20%) | 266.8 |
| 2008 | CIN | NL | 151 | 526 | 69 | 156 | 32 | 3 | 24 | 84 | 7 | 59 | 102 | .297 | .263 (+12%) | .333 (+11%) | .416 (+21%) | .749 (+17%) | 1863.0 |
| 2009 | CIN | NL | 131 | 469 | 82 | 151 | 38 | 1 | 25 | 84 | 4 | 70 | 106 | .322 | .262 (+23%) | .332 (+24%) | .417 (+36%) | .750 (+31%) | 3117.5 |
| 2010 | CIN | NL | 150 | 547 | 106 | 177 | 36 | 2 | 37 | 113 | 16 | 91 | 125 | .324 | .257 (+26%) | .325 (+30%) | .402 (+49%) | .728 (+41%) | 4843.6 |
| 2011 | CIN | NL | 161 | 599 | 101 | 185 | 40 | 3 | 29 | 103 | 8 | 110 | 129 | .309 | .255 (+21%) | .320 (+30%) | .399 (+33%) | .719 (+32%) | 4317.2 |
| 2012 | CIN | NL | 111 | 374 | 59 | 126 | 44 | 0 | 14 | 56 | 5 | 94 | 85 | .337 | .254 (+32%) | .318 (+49%) | .405 (+40%) | .724 (+44%) | 3723.8 |
| 2013 | CIN | NL | 162 | 581 | 101 | 177 | 30 | 3 | 24 | 73 | 6 | 135 | 138 | .305 | .253 (+20%) | .317 (+37%) | .396 (+24%) | .714 (+30%) | 4327.5 |
| 2014 | CIN | NL | 62 | 220 | 32 | 56 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 47 | 49 | .255 | .251 (+1%) | .313 (+24%) | .386 (+6%) | .700 (+14%) | 747.0 |
| 2015 | CIN | NL | 158 | 545 | 95 | 171 | 33 | 2 | 29 | 80 | 11 | 143 | 135 | .314 | .254 (+23%) | .316 (+45%) | .404 (+34%) | .721 (+39%) | 5301.0 |
| 2016 | CIN | NL | 158 | 556 | 101 | 181 | 34 | 2 | 29 | 97 | 8 | 108 | 120 | .326 | .255 (+27%) | .321 (+35%) | .417 (+32%) | .738 (+33%) | 4380.4 |
| 2017 | CIN | NL | 162 | 559 | 106 | 179 | 34 | 1 | 36 | 100 | 5 | 134 | 83 | .320 | .254 (+26%) | .324 (+40%) | .425 (+36%) | .750 (+38%) | 5254.8 |
| 2018 | CIN | NL | 145 | 503 | 67 | 143 | 28 | 2 | 12 | 67 | 2 | 108 | 101 | .284 | .247 (+15%) | .318 (+31%) | .409 (+2%) | .727 (+15%) | 2201.7 |
| 2019 | CIN | NL | 142 | 525 | 79 | 137 | 32 | 1 | 15 | 47 | 5 | 76 | 123 | .261 | .252 (+3%) | .322 (+11%) | .434 (-5%) | .757 (+1%) | 374.1 |
| 2020 | CIN | NL | 54 | 186 | 32 | 42 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 22 | 0 | 37 | 43 | .226 | .244 (-8%) | .321 (+10%) | .417 (+7%) | .739 (+8%) | 356.7 |
| 2021 | CIN | NL | 129 | 448 | 73 | 119 | 23 | 1 | 36 | 99 | 1 | 77 | 127 | .266 | .243 (+9%) | .317 (+18%) | .410 (+37%) | .727 (+29%) | 2682.8 |
| 2022 | CIN | NL | 91 | 322 | 31 | 66 | 18 | 1 | 11 | 41 | 0 | 44 | 97 | .205 | .242 (-16%) | .311 (+2%) | .394 (-6%) | .706 (-3%) | -17.3 |
| 2023 | CIN | NL | 65 | 208 | 26 | 42 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 38 | 0 | 27 | 62 | .202 | .248 (-19%) | .320 (-2%) | .414 (+4%) | .734 (+2%) | 111.8 |
| Career · 17 seasons | 2,056 | 7,252 | 1,171 | 2,135 | 459 | 22 | 356 | 1,144 | 80 | 1,365 | 1,640 | .294 | — | — | — | — | 43,852 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (2056 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1037 | 3557 | 611 | 1029 | 197 | 609 | .289 |
| Away | 1019 | 3695 | 560 | 1106 | 159 | 535 | .299 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-01 | CIN | STL | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-09-30 | CIN | STL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-26 | CIN | CLE | W | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 2023-09-24 | CIN | PIT | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023-09-23 | CIN | PIT | L | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-22 | CIN | PIT | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-09-20 | CIN | MIN | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-09-19 | CIN | MIN | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-18 | CIN | MIN | W | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-09-17 | CIN | NYN | L | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 1970 | 1951 | 14722 | 1758 | 106 | 1432 |
| OF | 7 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | 1B | 17 | 15 | 107 | 11 | 0 | 15 |
| 2007 | CIN | OF | 6 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2008 | CIN | 1B | 144 | 138 | 1050 | 136 | 11 | 119 |
| 2009 | CIN | 1B | 130 | 128 | 960 | 101 | 10 | 108 |
| 2010 | CIN | 1B | 148 | 146 | 1132 | 128 | 5 | 101 |
| 2011 | CIN | 1B | 160 | 159 | 1341 | 173 | 6 | 127 |
| 2012 | CIN | 1B | 109 | 109 | 850 | 116 | 6 | 69 |
| 2013 | CIN | 1B | 161 | 161 | 1245 | 154 | 14 | 115 |
| 2014 | CIN | 1B | 61 | 61 | 499 | 63 | 7 | 39 |
| 2015 | CIN | 1B | 156 | 156 | 1212 | 139 | 9 | 122 |
| 2016 | CIN | 1B | 154 | 154 | 1168 | 107 | 8 | 124 |
| 2017 | CIN | 1B | 162 | 162 | 1227 | 165 | 4 | 109 |
| 2018 | CIN | 1B | 139 | 138 | 1047 | 142 | 5 | 101 |
| 2019 | CIN | 1B | 133 | 132 | 944 | 118 | 7 | 93 |
| 2019 | CIN | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | CIN | 1B | 50 | 49 | 299 | 40 | 5 | 25 |
| 2021 | CIN | 1B | 123 | 123 | 853 | 99 | 7 | 91 |
| 2022 | CIN | 1B | 76 | 76 | 492 | 48 | 1 | 40 |
| 2023 | CIN | 1B | 47 | 44 | 296 | 18 | 1 | 34 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 1970 |
| Left Field | 7 |
| Designated Hitter | 46 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Player of the Month | July |
| 2021 | Player of the Week | Week of 2021-07-31 |
| 2018 | Player of the Week | Week of 2018-04-28 |
| 2017 | Lou Gehrig Memorial Award | |
| 2017 | Player of the Week | Week of 2017-07-01 |
| 2017 | TSN All-Star | 1B |
| 2013 | Player of the Week | Week of 2013-05-17 |
| 2011 | Gold Glove | 1B |
| 2011 | Player of the Week | Week of 2011-07-31 |
| 2010 | Hank Aaron Award | |
| 2010 | Most Valuable Player | |
| 2009 | Player of the Week | Week of 2009-09-27 |
| 2008 | Rookie of the Month | September |
Salary History
Joey Votto's recorded salaries total $85,084,465 over 9 seasons, 2008 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Votto's career ran from 2007 to 2023. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2007.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | CIN | NL | $20,000,000 |
| 2015 | CIN | NL | $14,000,000 |
| 2014 | CIN | NL | $12,000,000 |
| 2013 | CIN | NL | $18,910,655 |
| 2012 | CIN | NL | $11,410,655 |
| 2011 | CIN | NL | $7,410,655 |
| 2010 | CIN | NL | $525,000 |
| 2009 | CIN | NL | $437,500 |
| 2008 | CIN | NL | $390,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $85,084,465 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 16th | 8.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2017 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 2nd | 300.0 | 420 | 10 |
| 2016 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 7th | 100.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2015 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 3rd | 175.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2013 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 6th | 149.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2012 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 14th | 16.0 | 448 | 0 |
| 2011 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 6th | 135.0 | 448 | 0 |
| 2010 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 1st | 443.0 | 448 | 31 |
| 2009 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 22th | 4.0 | 448 | 0 |
| 2008 | Rookie of the Year | NL | 2nd | 76.0 | 160 | 1 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Joey Votto (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Joey Votto
See Joey Votto in Another Era
Joey Votto: the record in brief
Between the debut on September 4, 2007 and the final game on October 1, 2023, Joey Votto built the record summarized on this page. The team column never changes: it is the Cincinnati Reds from 2007 to 2023. Born on September 10, 1983, in Toronto, ON, CAN, Votto is listed as a first baseman and batted left-handed and threw right-handed. The bio gives 6-foot-2 and 220 pounds. The given name on file is Joseph Daniel Votto.
Votto finished with 2,135 hits from 7,252 at bats in 2,056 games, which works out to .294, adding 356 homers, 1,144 RBI, and 80 stolen bases. Votto got on base at a .409 rate and slugged .511 (.920 OPS). The league as a whole hit .254 across Votto's seasons, which puts the .294 career mark 15.9% above average. No season beat the 37 home runs Votto hit in 2010. The highest hit total in a season was 185, in 2011.
Frequently Asked Questions about Joey Votto
- What years did Joey Votto play?
- Joey Votto played in Major League Baseball from 2007 to 2023.
- Was Joey Votto a pitcher?
- No. Joey Votto was a position player (First Baseman).
- How many home runs did Joey Votto hit?
- Joey Votto hit 356 career home runs with 2,135 hits.
- What teams did Joey Votto play for?
- Joey Votto played for one team, the Cincinnati Reds (2007–2023).
- How many MVP awards did Joey Votto win?
- Joey Votto won 1 MVP award, in 2010.
- What awards did Joey Votto win?
- Joey Votto won the MVP award (2010) and the Gold Glove (2011). He was selected to 6 All-Star Games.
- What were Joey Votto's career stats?
- In 2,056 games, Joey Votto had 2,135 hits, 356 home runs, 1,144 RBI, 1,171 runs, and 80 stolen bases, with a .294 batting average.
- How much did Joey Votto earn in his career?
- Joey Votto's recorded salaries total $85,084,465 over 9 seasons, 2008 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Votto's career ran from 2007 to 2023. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2007.
- What was Joey Votto's salary?
- Joey Votto's last recorded salary was $20,000,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $20,000,000, in 2016, and his lowest was $390,000, in 2008. The Salary History table lists each season from 2008 to 2016.
- What position did Joey Votto play?
- Joey Votto played primarily as a first baseman, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Joey Votto and how much did he weigh?
- Joey Votto was listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 220 pounds.
- How many home runs did Joey Votto hit each season?
- Joey Votto's home runs by season: 4 in 2007, 24 in 2008, 25 in 2009, 37 in 2010, 29 in 2011, 14 in 2012, 24 in 2013, 6 in 2014, 29 in 2015, 29 in 2016, 36 in 2017, 12 in 2018, 15 in 2019, 11 in 2020, 36 in 2021, 11 in 2022, and 14 in 2023. His most in one season was 37, in 2010.
- What was Joey Votto's career batting average?
- Joey Votto batted .294 over his career, with 2,135 hits in 7,252 at bats.
- How many RBI did Joey Votto have?
- Joey Votto drove in 1,144 runs in his career.