Zack Greinke
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2004-2023)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 200 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2004-05-22
- Awards
- 4× All-Star · Cy Young · 6× Gold Glove · 2× Silver Slugger
Full name: Donald Zachary Greinke
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 225 | 156 | 586 | 541 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 3389.3 | 3,207 | 1,315 | 367 | 762 | 2,979 | 3.49 | 58245.8 |
Career ERA 3.49 vs. league average 4.20 across their career seasons — 16.9% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | KCA | AL | 8 | 11 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145.0 | 143 | 64 | 26 | 100 | 3.97 | 4.46 (+11%) | -869.2 |
| 2005 | KCA | AL | 5 | 17 | 33 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 183.0 | 233 | 118 | 53 | 114 | 5.80 | 4.29 (-35%) | -910.5 |
| 2006 | KCA | AL | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4.26 | — | 0.0 |
| 2007 | KCA | AL | 7 | 7 | 52 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 122.0 | 122 | 50 | 36 | 106 | 3.69 | 4.47 (+18%) | 2293.3 |
| 2008 | KCA | AL | 13 | 10 | 32 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 202.3 | 202 | 78 | 56 | 183 | 3.47 | 4.32 (+20%) | 4013.9 |
| 2009 | KCA | AL | 16 | 8 | 33 | 33 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 229.3 | 195 | 55 | 51 | 242 | 2.16 | 4.32 (+50%) | 11960.4 |
| 2010 | KCA | AL | 10 | 14 | 33 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 220.0 | 219 | 102 | 55 | 181 | 4.17 | 4.08 (-2%) | 4237.7 |
| 2011 | MIL | NL | 16 | 6 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 171.7 | 161 | 73 | 45 | 201 | 3.83 | 3.94 (+3%) | 4281.7 |
| 2012 | MIL | NL | 9 | 3 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123.0 | 120 | 47 | 28 | 122 | 3.44 | 4.01 (+14%) | 4669.0 |
| 2012 | LAA | AL | 6 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 89.3 | 80 | 35 | 26 | 78 | 3.53 | 4.01 (+12%) | 284.6 |
| 2013 | LAN | NL | 15 | 4 | 28 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 177.7 | 152 | 52 | 46 | 148 | 2.63 | 3.87 (+32%) | 2935.1 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | 17 | 8 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 202.3 | 190 | 61 | 43 | 207 | 2.71 | 3.74 (+27%) | 4038.8 |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | 19 | 3 | 32 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 222.7 | 148 | 41 | 40 | 200 | 1.66 | 3.96 (+58%) | 6989.8 |
| 2016 | ARI | NL | 13 | 7 | 26 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 158.7 | 161 | 77 | 41 | 134 | 4.37 | 4.19 (-4%) | 298.0 |
| 2017 | ARI | NL | 17 | 7 | 32 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 202.3 | 172 | 72 | 45 | 215 | 3.20 | 4.36 (+27%) | 5543.4 |
| 2018 | ARI | NL | 15 | 11 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207.7 | 181 | 74 | 43 | 199 | 3.21 | 4.15 (+23%) | 2404.1 |
| 2019 | ARI | NL | 10 | 4 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 146.0 | 117 | 47 | 21 | 135 | 2.90 | 4.51 (+36%) | 4930.8 |
| 2019 | HOU | AL | 8 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62.7 | 58 | 21 | 9 | 52 | 3.02 | 4.51 (+33%) | 1947.3 |
| 2020 | HOU | AL | 3 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67.0 | 67 | 30 | 9 | 67 | 4.03 | 4.45 (+10%) | 2801.7 |
| 2021 | HOU | AL | 11 | 6 | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 171.0 | 164 | 79 | 36 | 120 | 4.16 | 4.27 (+3%) | -1916.7 |
| 2022 | KCA | AL | 4 | 9 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137.0 | 157 | 56 | 27 | 73 | 3.68 | 3.97 (+7%) | -218.6 |
| 2023 | KCA | AL | 2 | 15 | 30 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 142.3 | 158 | 80 | 23 | 97 | 5.06 | 4.33 (-17%) | -1468.8 |
| Career · 22 seasons | 225 | 156 | 586 | 541 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 3,389.1 | 3,207 | 1,315 | 762 | 2,979 | 3.49 | — | 58,246 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 597 | 521 | 49 | 117 | 29 | 1 | 9 | 34 | 9 | 26 | 114 | .225 | .262 | .336 | .598 | -1,312 |
Career AVG .225 vs. league average .256 across their career seasons — 12.3% below league average.
Career OBP .262 vs. league average .324 across their career seasons — 19.0% below league average.
Career SLG .336 vs. league average .413 across their career seasons — 18.6% below league average.
Career OPS .598 vs. league average .736 across their career seasons — 18.8% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | KCA | AL | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2005 | KCA | AL | 33 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2006 | KCA | AL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2007 | KCA | AL | 52 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2008 | KCA | AL | 32 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .286 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2009 | KCA | AL | 33 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .167 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | KCA | AL | 33 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | MIL | NL | 29 | 49 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | .143 | — | — | — | — | -346.9 |
| 2012 | MIL | NL | 24 | 33 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .212 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | LAA | AL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | LAN | NL | 29 | 58 | 5 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 10 | .328 | .253 (+29%) | .317 (+29%) | .396 (-4%) | .714 (+10%) | 143.7 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | 32 | 60 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 11 | .200 | .251 (-20%) | .313 (-17%) | .386 (-9%) | .700 (-13%) | -128.4 |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | 32 | 67 | 8 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14 | .224 | .254 (-12%) | .316 (-27%) | .404 (-15%) | .721 (-20%) | -235.5 |
| 2016 | ARI | NL | 27 | 52 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | .212 | .255 (-17%) | .321 (-24%) | .417 (-45%) | .738 (-36%) | -312.3 |
| 2017 | ARI | NL | 33 | 62 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 18 | .210 | .254 (-18%) | .324 (-24%) | .425 (-36%) | .750 (-31%) | -313.0 |
| 2018 | ARI | NL | 34 | 64 | 6 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 16 | .234 | .247 (-5%) | .318 (-16%) | .409 (-27%) | .727 (-22%) | -229.0 |
| 2019 | ARI | NL | 26 | 48 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 11 | .271 | — | — | — | — | 109.0 |
| 2019 | HOU | AL | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .500 | — | — | — | — | 109.0 |
| 2020 | HOU | AL | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | HOU | AL | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | KCA | AL | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | KCA | AL | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 22 seasons | 597 | 521 | 49 | 117 | 29 | 1 | 9 | 34 | 9 | 26 | 114 | .225 | — | — | — | — | -1,203 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | ALCS | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | ALDS1 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | WS | HOU | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .667 |
| 2020 | ALCS | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALDS2 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALWC3 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | ALCS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | ALDS1 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | WS | HOU | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2017 | NLDS1 | ARI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | NLWC | ARI | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2015 | NLDS2 | LAN | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2014 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .667 |
| 2013 | NLCS | LAN | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .200 |
| 2013 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2011 | NLCS | MIL | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 |
| 2011 | NLDS2 | MIL | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .500 |
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | ALCS | HOU | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 13.50 |
| 2021 | ALDS1 | HOU | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2021 | WS | HOU | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | ALCS | HOU | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3.00 |
| 2020 | ALDS2 | HOU | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.7 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 7.71 |
| 2020 | ALWC3 | HOU | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2.25 |
| 2019 | ALCS | HOU | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10.3 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 3.48 |
| 2019 | ALDS1 | HOU | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.7 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 14.73 |
| 2019 | WS | HOU | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11.0 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 2.45 |
| 2017 | NLDS1 | ARI | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5.40 |
| 2017 | NLWC | ARI | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.7 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9.82 |
| 2015 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13.7 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 3.29 |
| 2014 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 2013 | NLCS | LAN | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15.0 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 2.40 |
| 2013 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3.00 |
| 2011 | NLCS | MIL | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11.7 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 6.17 |
| 2011 | NLDS2 | MIL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 7.20 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1183 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 305 | 248 | 26 | 60 | 3 | 18 | .242 |
| Away | 292 | 273 | 23 | 57 | 6 | 16 | .209 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 297 | 1744.2 | 1609 | 612 | 367 | 1595 | 3.16 |
| Away | 289 | 1644.2 | 1598 | 703 | 395 | 1384 | 3.85 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-01 | KCR | NYY | W | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023-09-26 | KCR | DET | — | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| 2023-09-20 | KCR | CLE | — | 3.2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2023-09-15 | KCR | HOU | — | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-09-09 | KCR | TOR | L | 3.2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 2023-09-03 | KCR | BOS | L | 3.2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-08-28 | KCR | PIT | L | 4.2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023-08-22 | KCR | OAK | — | 4.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2023-08-06 | KCR | PHI | L | 4.0 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
| 2023-08-01 | KCR | NYN | — | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 586 | 541 | 340 | 485 | 9 | 62 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | KCA | P | 24 | 24 | 13 | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| 2005 | KCA | P | 33 | 33 | 19 | 25 | 1 | 2 |
| 2006 | KCA | P | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | KCA | P | 52 | 14 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | KCA | P | 32 | 32 | 11 | 24 | 1 | 1 |
| 2009 | KCA | P | 33 | 33 | 11 | 35 | 1 | 4 |
| 2010 | KCA | P | 33 | 33 | 14 | 34 | 1 | 1 |
| 2011 | MIL | P | 28 | 28 | 13 | 22 | 0 | 3 |
| 2012 | MIL | P | 21 | 21 | 14 | 17 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012 | LAA | P | 13 | 13 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| 2013 | LAN | P | 28 | 28 | 16 | 31 | 0 | 4 |
| 2014 | LAN | P | 32 | 32 | 28 | 30 | 1 | 8 |
| 2015 | LAN | P | 32 | 32 | 19 | 41 | 2 | 2 |
| 2016 | ARI | P | 26 | 26 | 20 | 28 | 1 | 4 |
| 2017 | ARI | P | 32 | 32 | 26 | 30 | 0 | 5 |
| 2018 | ARI | P | 33 | 33 | 27 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | ARI | P | 23 | 23 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 8 |
| 2019 | HOU | P | 10 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| 2020 | HOU | P | 12 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 2021 | HOU | P | 30 | 29 | 17 | 20 | 0 | 6 |
| 2022 | KCA | P | 26 | 26 | 20 | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | KCA | P | 30 | 27 | 11 | 23 | 0 | 2 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 586 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | All-MLB Team - Second Team | SP |
| 2019 | Gold Glove | P |
| 2019 | Silver Slugger | P |
| 2018 | Gold Glove | P |
| 2018 | Pitcher of the Month | July |
| 2017 | Gold Glove | P |
| 2016 | Gold Glove | P |
| 2015 | Gold Glove | P |
| 2015 | MLB Players Choice Outstanding Pitcher | |
| 2015 | Player of the Week | Week of 2015-07-19 |
| 2014 | Gold Glove | P |
| 2013 | Pitcher of the Month | August |
| 2013 | Silver Slugger | P |
| 2009 | Cy Young Award | |
| 2009 | MLB Players Choice Outstanding Pitcher | |
| 2009 | Pitcher of the Month | April |
| 2009 | Player of the Week | Week of 2009-08-30 |
| 2009 | Player of the Week | Week of 2009-04-18 |
| 2009 | TSN Pitcher of the Year | |
| 2009 | This Year in Baseball Starter of the Year | MLB.com GIBBY |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ARI | NL | $31,799,030 |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | $25,000,000 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | $26,000,000 |
| 2013 | LAN | NL | $21,000,000 |
| 2012 | MIL | NL | $13,500,000 |
| 2011 | MIL | NL | $13,500,000 |
| 2010 | KCA | AL | $7,250,000 |
| 2009 | KCA | AL | $3,750,000 |
| 2008 | KCA | AL | $1,400,000 |
| 2007 | KCA | AL | $407,000 |
| 2006 | KCA | AL | $365,500 |
| 2005 | KCA | AL | $330,500 |
| Total Career Earnings | $144,302,030 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Cy Young Award | NL | 4th | 52.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2017 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 20th | 1.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2015 | Cy Young Award | NL | 2nd | 147.0 | 210 | 10 |
| 2015 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 7th | 130.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2014 | Cy Young Award | NL | 7th | 6.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2013 | Cy Young Award | NL | 8th | 19.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2009 | Cy Young Award | AL | 1st | 134.0 | 140 | 25 |
| 2009 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 17th | 12.0 | 392 | 0 |
| 2004 | Rookie of the Year | AL | 4th | 16.0 | 140 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Compare Zack Greinke
See Zack Greinke in Another Era
Frequently Asked Questions about Zack Greinke
- What years did Zack Greinke play?
- Zack Greinke played in Major League Baseball from 2004 to 2023.
- Was Zack Greinke a pitcher?
- Yes. Zack Greinke pitched in the major leagues, recording 225 wins and 2979 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Zack Greinke hit?
- Zack Greinke hit 9 career home runs with 117 hits.