Corbin Burnes vs Blake Snell: Career Stats Comparison

Blake Snell has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Corbin Burnes has played 2018–present as a pitcher; Blake Snell has played 2016–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Corbin Burnes (2018–present) and Blake Snell (2016–present) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Corbin Burnes has 63 wins and 1,122 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Blake Snell has 85 wins and 1,495 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Blake Snell, with 3.10 to Corbin Burnes's 3.20.
  • Who won more games? Blake Snell, with 85 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Blake Snell, with 1,495 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Blake Snell's 1.22.
  • Who pitched more innings? Blake Snell, with 1,200.2 to Corbin Burnes's 978.1.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Blake Snell, with 1 to Corbin Burnes's 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Blake Snell, with 27,494 career Pitcher PIV to Corbin Burnes's 23,443.
Leads Blake Snell 9 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Blake Snell +4,051
Read the verdict ↓

Corbin Burnes

Pitcher · 2018–present
Wins
63
Losses
38
Strikeouts
1,122
ERA
3.20
WHIP
1.08
IP
978.1
View Corbin Burnes's full profile →

Blake Snell

Pitcher · 2016–present
Wins
85
Losses
63
Strikeouts
1,495
ERA
3.10
WHIP
1.22
IP
1,200.2
View Blake Snell's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Corbin Burnes and Blake Snell are still active — their totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Corbin Burnes vs Blake Snell: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Corbin Burnes Blake Snell
Wins 63 Leads: 85
Losses not scored 38 63
Games 213 Leads: 231
Games Started 152 Leads: 231
Complete Games 0 Leads: 1
Shutouts 0 Leads: 1
Saves Leads: 2 0
Strikeouts 1,122 Leads: 1,495
Walks not scored 284 537
Hits Allowed not scored 768 922
Home Runs Allowed not scored 109 111
Innings Pitched 978.1 Leads: 1,200.2
ERA 3.20 Leads: 3.10
WHIP Leads: 1.08 1.22
K/9 10.32 Leads: 11.21
BB/9 Leads: 2.61 4.03

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Blake Snell leads Corbin Burnes 27,494 to 23,443 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Blake Snell played 10 seasons to Corbin Burnes's 8, while Corbin Burnes carries the higher per-season figure (2,930 to 2,749). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Corbin Burnes
23,443
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,930 per season (8 seasons)
Blake Snell
27,494
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,749 per season (10 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Corbin Burnes — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20212.43 ERA11-5, 234 K in 167 IP
20242.92 ERA15-9, 181 K in 194 IP
20222.94 ERA12-8, 243 K in 202 IP

Blake Snell — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20181.89 ERA21-5, 221 K in 180 IP
20232.25 ERA14-9, 234 K in 180 IP
20223.38 ERA8-10, 171 K in 128 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Blake Snell leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and K/9, while Corbin Burnes owns WHIP. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Blake Snell. PIV agrees: Blake Snell grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Corbin Burnes and Blake Snell careers compare

The two careers overlap from 2018 on, with both players still active. With 213 games against 231 across 8 and 10 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Corbin Burnes's edges on the table are saves (2 to 0), WHIP (1.08 to 1.22), and walks per nine (2.61 to 4.03). The per-nine rows read 10.32 strikeouts and 2.61 walks for Corbin Burnes, 11.21 and 4.03 for Blake Snell. Corbin Burnes was mainly a starter (152 starts in 213 games), and Blake Snell was mainly a starter (231 starts in 231 games). In WHIP, Corbin Burnes's 1.08 beats Blake Snell's 1.22. Because Corbin Burnes and Blake Snell are still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Corbin Burnes vs Blake Snell: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Corbin Burnes or Blake Snell?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Blake Snell leads Corbin Burnes in 9 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Blake Snell, with 3.10 to Corbin Burnes's 3.20.
Who won more games?
Blake Snell, with 85 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Blake Snell, with 1,495 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
Who had the better WHIP?
Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Blake Snell's 1.22.