Matt Cain vs Max Scherzer: Career Stats Comparison

Max Scherzer has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Matt Cain played 2005–2017 as a pitcher; Max Scherzer has played 2008–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Matt Cain (2005–2017) and Max Scherzer (2008–present) — both came up during the 2000s, so the matchup is a direct one. Matt Cain finished with 104 wins and 1,694 strikeouts; Max Scherzer has 225 wins and 3,557 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Max Scherzer, with 3.29 to Matt Cain's 3.68.
  • Who won more games? Max Scherzer, with 225 to Matt Cain's 104.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Matt Cain's 1,694.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Max Scherzer, with 1.09 to Matt Cain's 1.23.
  • Who pitched more innings? Max Scherzer, with 3,047.2 to Matt Cain's 2,085.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Matt Cain, with 6 to Max Scherzer's 5.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Max Scherzer, with 68,491 career Pitcher PIV to Matt Cain's 14,596.
Leads Max Scherzer 9 of 12 scored categories (1 tied)
Pitcher PIV edge Max Scherzer +53,895
Read the verdict ↓

Matt Cain

Pitcher · 2005–2017
Wins
104
Losses
118
Strikeouts
1,694
ERA
3.68
WHIP
1.23
IP
2,085.2
View Matt Cain's full profile →

Max Scherzer

Pitcher · 2008–present
Wins
225
Losses
126
Strikeouts
3,557
ERA
3.29
WHIP
1.09
IP
3,047.2
View Max Scherzer's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Max Scherzer is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Matt Cain vs Max Scherzer: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Matt Cain Max Scherzer
Wins 104 Leads: 225
Losses not scored 118 126
Games 342 Leads: 501
Games Started 331 Leads: 492
Complete Games Leads: 15 12
Shutouts Leads: 6 5
Saves 0 0
Strikeouts 1,694 Leads: 3,557
Walks not scored 712 814
Hits Allowed not scored 1,849 2,511
Home Runs Allowed not scored 211 369
Innings Pitched 2,085.2 Leads: 3,047.2
ERA 3.68 Leads: 3.29
WHIP 1.23 Leads: 1.09
K/9 7.31 Leads: 10.50
BB/9 3.07 Leads: 2.40

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Max Scherzer outpaces Matt Cain 68,491 to 14,596 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 3,425 PIV per season to 1,123, across 20 seasons to 13. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Matt Cain
14,596
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,123 per season (13 seasons)
Max Scherzer
68,491
Career Pitcher PIV · 3,425 per season (20 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Matt Cain — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20122.79 ERA16-5, 193 K in 219 IP
20112.88 ERA12-11, 179 K in 221 IP
20092.89 ERA14-8, 171 K in 217 IP

Max Scherzer — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20222.29 ERA11-5, 173 K in 145 IP
20172.51 ERA16-6, 268 K in 200 IP
20182.53 ERA18-7, 300 K in 220 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Max Scherzer leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Matt Cain owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Max Scherzer. PIV agrees: Max Scherzer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Matt Cain and Max Scherzer careers compare

Matt Cain and Max Scherzer were active at the same time between 2008 and 2017. The two careers are close in length, 342 games for Matt Cain and 501 for Max Scherzer across 13 and 20 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Where Matt Cain comes out ahead, it is in complete games (15 to 12) and shutouts (6 to 5). By rate, Matt Cain struck out 7.31 and walked 3.07 per nine innings; Max Scherzer struck out 10.50 and walked 2.40. Both had the same role: Matt Cain was mainly a starter (331 starts in 342 games); Max Scherzer was mainly a starter (492 starts in 501 games). Max Scherzer's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.

Matt Cain vs Max Scherzer: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Matt Cain or Max Scherzer?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Max Scherzer leads Matt Cain in 9 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Max Scherzer, with 3.29 to Matt Cain's 3.68.
Who won more games?
Max Scherzer, with 225 to Matt Cain's 104.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Matt Cain's 1,694.
Who had the better WHIP?
Max Scherzer, with 1.09 to Matt Cain's 1.23.

See These Players in Another Era