Dean Chance vs Nolan Ryan: Career Stats Comparison
Nolan Ryan has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Dean Chance played 1961–1971 as a pitcher; Nolan Ryan played 1966–1993 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Dean Chance (1961–1971) and Nolan Ryan (1966–1993) — both came up during the 1960s, so the matchup is a direct one. Dean Chance finished with 128 wins and 1,534 strikeouts; Nolan Ryan finished with 324 wins and 5,714 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Dean Chance, with 2.92 to Nolan Ryan's 3.19.
- Who won more games? Nolan Ryan, with 324 to Dean Chance's 128.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Nolan Ryan, with 5,714 to Dean Chance's 1,534.
- Who had the better WHIP? Dean Chance, with 1.21 to Nolan Ryan's 1.25.
- Who pitched more innings? Nolan Ryan, with 5,386.0 to Dean Chance's 2,147.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Nolan Ryan, with 61 to Dean Chance's 33.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Nolan Ryan, with 111,223 career Pitcher PIV to Dean Chance's 30,038.
Dean Chance
Nolan Ryan
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Dean Chance | Nolan Ryan |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 128 | Leads: 324 |
| Losses not scored | 115 | 292 |
| Games | 406 | Leads: 807 |
| Games Started | 294 | Leads: 773 |
| Complete Games | 83 | Leads: 222 |
| Shutouts | 33 | Leads: 61 |
| Saves | Leads: 23 | 3 |
| Strikeouts | 1,534 | Leads: 5,714 |
| Walks not scored | 739 | 2,795 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 1,864 | 3,923 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 122 | 321 |
| Innings Pitched | 2,147.1 | Leads: 5,386.0 |
| ERA | Leads: 2.92 | 3.19 |
| WHIP | Leads: 1.21 | 1.25 |
| K/9 | 6.43 | Leads: 9.55 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 3.10 | 4.67 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Nolan Ryan outpaces Dean Chance 111,223 to 30,038 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 4,119 PIV per season to 2,503, across 27 seasons to 12. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Dean Chance — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Nolan Ryan — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Nolan Ryan leads in wins, strikeouts, K/9, and innings pitched, while Dean Chance owns ERA and WHIP. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Nolan Ryan. PIV agrees: Nolan Ryan grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Dean Chance and Nolan Ryan careers compare
Dean Chance and Nolan Ryan were active at the same time between 1966 and 1971. Nolan Ryan has the far longer record, 807 games against 406 across 12 and 27 PIV seasons, which inflates every career total. The green cells for Dean Chance are saves (23 to 3), ERA (2.92 to 3.19), and WHIP (1.21 to 1.25). The per-nine rows read 6.43 strikeouts and 3.10 walks for Dean Chance, 9.55 and 4.67 for Nolan Ryan. Both had the same role: Dean Chance was mainly a starter (294 starts in 406 games); Nolan Ryan was mainly a starter (773 starts in 807 games). In WHIP, Dean Chance's 1.21 beats Nolan Ryan's 1.25.
Dean Chance vs Nolan Ryan: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Dean Chance or Nolan Ryan?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Nolan Ryan leads Dean Chance in 8 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Dean Chance, with 2.92 to Nolan Ryan's 3.19.
- Who won more games?
- Nolan Ryan, with 324 to Dean Chance's 128.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Nolan Ryan, with 5,714 to Dean Chance's 1,534.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Dean Chance, with 1.21 to Nolan Ryan's 1.25.