Dean Chance vs Tom Seaver: Career Stats Comparison
Tom Seaver has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Dean Chance played 1961–1971 as a pitcher; Tom Seaver played 1967–1986 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Dean Chance (1961–1971) and Tom Seaver (1967–1986) — both came up during the 1960s, so the matchup is a direct one. Dean Chance finished with 128 wins and 1,534 strikeouts; Tom Seaver finished with 311 wins and 3,640 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Tom Seaver, with 2.86 to Dean Chance's 2.92.
- Who won more games? Tom Seaver, with 311 to Dean Chance's 128.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Tom Seaver, with 3,640 to Dean Chance's 1,534.
- Who had the better WHIP? Tom Seaver, with 1.12 to Dean Chance's 1.21.
- Who pitched more innings? Tom Seaver, with 4,782.2 to Dean Chance's 2,147.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Tom Seaver, with 61 to Dean Chance's 33.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Tom Seaver, with 79,192 career Pitcher PIV to Dean Chance's 30,038.
Dean Chance
Tom Seaver
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Dean Chance | Tom Seaver |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 128 | Leads: 311 |
| Losses not scored | 115 | 205 |
| Games | 406 | Leads: 656 |
| Games Started | 294 | Leads: 647 |
| Complete Games | 83 | Leads: 231 |
| Shutouts | 33 | Leads: 61 |
| Saves | Leads: 23 | 1 |
| Strikeouts | 1,534 | Leads: 3,640 |
| Walks not scored | 739 | 1,390 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 1,864 | 3,971 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 122 | 380 |
| Innings Pitched | 2,147.1 | Leads: 4,782.2 |
| ERA | 2.92 | Leads: 2.86 |
| WHIP | 1.21 | Leads: 1.12 |
| K/9 | 6.43 | Leads: 6.85 |
| BB/9 | 3.10 | Leads: 2.62 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Tom Seaver outpaces Dean Chance 79,192 to 30,038 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 3,600 PIV per season to 2,503, across 22 seasons to 12. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Dean Chance — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Tom Seaver — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Tom Seaver leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Dean Chance owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Tom Seaver. PIV agrees: Tom Seaver grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Dean Chance and Tom Seaver careers compare
From 1967 through 1971, Dean Chance and Tom Seaver were in the majors together. Tom Seaver has the far longer record, 656 games against 406 across 12 and 22 PIV seasons, which inflates every career total. Dean Chance's edges on the table are saves (23 to 1). By rate, Dean Chance struck out 6.43 and walked 3.10 per nine innings; Tom Seaver struck out 6.85 and walked 2.62. Dean Chance was mainly a starter (294 starts in 406 games), and Tom Seaver was mainly a starter (647 starts in 656 games). In WHIP, Tom Seaver's 1.12 beats Dean Chance's 1.21.
Dean Chance vs Tom Seaver: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Dean Chance or Tom Seaver?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Tom Seaver leads Dean Chance in 11 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Tom Seaver, with 2.86 to Dean Chance's 2.92.
- Who won more games?
- Tom Seaver, with 311 to Dean Chance's 128.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Tom Seaver, with 3,640 to Dean Chance's 1,534.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Tom Seaver, with 1.12 to Dean Chance's 1.21.