Spud Chandler vs Lefty Grove: Career Stats Comparison

Lefty Grove has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Spud Chandler played 1937–1947 as a pitcher; Lefty Grove played 1925–1941 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Spud Chandler (1937–1947) and Lefty Grove (1925–1941) — breaking in during the 1930s and the 1920s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Spud Chandler finished with 109 wins and 614 strikeouts; Lefty Grove finished with 300 wins and 2,266 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Spud Chandler, with 2.84 to Lefty Grove's 3.06.
  • Who won more games? Lefty Grove, with 300 to Spud Chandler's 109.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Lefty Grove, with 2,266 to Spud Chandler's 614.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Spud Chandler, with 1.21 to Lefty Grove's 1.28.
  • Who pitched more innings? Lefty Grove, with 3,940.2 to Spud Chandler's 1,485.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Lefty Grove, with 35 to Spud Chandler's 26.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Lefty Grove, with 81,321 career Pitcher PIV to Spud Chandler's 14,717.
Leads Lefty Grove 10 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Lefty Grove +66,604
Read the verdict ↓

Spud Chandler

Pitcher · 1937–1947
Wins
109
Losses
43
Strikeouts
614
ERA
2.84
WHIP
1.21
IP
1,485.0
View Spud Chandler's full profile →

Lefty Grove

Pitcher · 1925–1941
Wins
300
Losses
141
Strikeouts
2,266
ERA
3.06
WHIP
1.28
IP
3,940.2
View Lefty Grove's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1930s and the 1920s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Spud Chandler vs Lefty Grove: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Spud Chandler Lefty Grove
Wins 109 Leads: 300
Losses not scored 43 141
Games 211 Leads: 616
Games Started 184 Leads: 457
Complete Games 109 Leads: 298
Shutouts 26 Leads: 35
Saves 6 Leads: 55
Strikeouts 614 Leads: 2,266
Walks not scored 463 1,187
Hits Allowed not scored 1,327 3,849
Home Runs Allowed not scored 64 162
Innings Pitched 1,485.0 Leads: 3,940.2
ERA Leads: 2.84 3.06
WHIP Leads: 1.21 1.28
K/9 3.72 Leads: 5.18
BB/9 2.81 Leads: 2.71

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Lefty Grove outpaces Spud Chandler 81,321 to 14,717 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 4,784 PIV per season to 1,338, across 17 seasons to 11. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Spud Chandler
14,717
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,338 per season (11 seasons)
Lefty Grove
81,321
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,784 per season (17 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Spud Chandler — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19431.64 ERA20-4, 134 K in 253 IP
19462.10 ERA20-8, 138 K in 257 IP
19422.38 ERA16-5, 74 K in 200 IP

Lefty Grove — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19312.06 ERA31-4, 175 K in 288 IP
19262.51 ERA13-13, 194 K in 258 IP
19302.54 ERA28-5, 209 K in 291 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Lefty Grove leads in wins, strikeouts, K/9, and innings pitched, while Spud Chandler owns ERA and WHIP. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Lefty Grove. PIV agrees: Lefty Grove grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Spud Chandler and Lefty Grove careers compare

Spud Chandler and Lefty Grove were active at the same time between 1937 and 1941. The table compares 211 games of Spud Chandler with 616 of Lefty Grove across 11 and 17 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. Where Spud Chandler comes out ahead, it is in ERA (2.84 to 3.06) and WHIP (1.21 to 1.28). The per-nine rows read 3.72 strikeouts and 2.81 walks for Spud Chandler, 5.18 and 2.71 for Lefty Grove. Spud Chandler was mainly a starter (184 starts in 211 games), and Lefty Grove was mainly a starter (457 starts in 616 games). In WHIP, Spud Chandler's 1.21 beats Lefty Grove's 1.28.

Spud Chandler vs Lefty Grove: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Spud Chandler or Lefty Grove?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Lefty Grove leads Spud Chandler in 10 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Spud Chandler, with 2.84 to Lefty Grove's 3.06.
Who won more games?
Lefty Grove, with 300 to Spud Chandler's 109.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Lefty Grove, with 2,266 to Spud Chandler's 614.
Who had the better WHIP?
Spud Chandler, with 1.21 to Lefty Grove's 1.28.

See These Players in Another Era