Yu Darvish vs Cole Hamels: Career Stats Comparison

Cole Hamels has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Yu Darvish played 2012–2025 as a pitcher; Cole Hamels played 2006–2020 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Yu Darvish (2012–2025) and Cole Hamels (2006–2020) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Yu Darvish finished with 115 wins and 2,075 strikeouts; Cole Hamels finished with 163 wins and 2,560 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Cole Hamels, with 3.43 to Yu Darvish's 3.65.
  • Who won more games? Cole Hamels, with 163 to Yu Darvish's 115.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Cole Hamels, with 2,560 to Yu Darvish's 2,075.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Yu Darvish, with 1.14 to Cole Hamels's 1.18.
  • Who pitched more innings? Cole Hamels, with 2,698.0 to Yu Darvish's 1,778.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Cole Hamels, with 7 to Yu Darvish's 1.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Cole Hamels, with 32,591 career Pitcher PIV to Yu Darvish's 25,371.
Leads Cole Hamels 9 of 12 scored categories (1 tied)
Pitcher PIV edge Cole Hamels +7,221
Read the verdict ↓

Yu Darvish

Pitcher · 2012–2025
Wins
115
Losses
93
Strikeouts
2,075
ERA
3.65
WHIP
1.14
IP
1,778.0
View Yu Darvish's full profile →

Cole Hamels

Pitcher · 2006–2020
Wins
163
Losses
122
Strikeouts
2,560
ERA
3.43
WHIP
1.18
IP
2,698.0
View Cole Hamels's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Yu Darvish vs Cole Hamels: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Yu Darvish Cole Hamels
Wins 115 Leads: 163
Losses not scored 93 122
Games 297 Leads: 423
Games Started 297 Leads: 422
Complete Games 2 Leads: 17
Shutouts 1 Leads: 7
Saves 0 0
Strikeouts 2,075 Leads: 2,560
Walks not scored 563 767
Hits Allowed not scored 1,460 2,424
Home Runs Allowed not scored 231 310
Innings Pitched 1,778.0 Leads: 2,698.0
ERA 3.65 Leads: 3.43
WHIP Leads: 1.14 1.18
K/9 Leads: 10.50 8.54
BB/9 2.85 Leads: 2.56

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Cole Hamels leads Yu Darvish 32,591 to 25,371 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 1,917 PIV per season to 1,812, across 17 seasons to 14. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Yu Darvish
25,371
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,812 per season (14 seasons)
Cole Hamels
32,591
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,917 per season (17 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Yu Darvish — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20132.83 ERA13-9, 277 K in 209 IP
20143.06 ERA10-7, 182 K in 144 IP
20223.10 ERA16-8, 197 K in 194 IP

Cole Hamels — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20142.46 ERA9-9, 198 K in 204 IP
20112.79 ERA14-9, 194 K in 216 IP
20123.05 ERA17-6, 216 K in 215 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Cole Hamels leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and innings pitched, while Yu Darvish owns WHIP and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Cole Hamels. PIV agrees: Cole Hamels grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Yu Darvish and Cole Hamels careers compare

Yu Darvish and Cole Hamels were active at the same time between 2012 and 2020. The two careers are close in length, 297 games for Yu Darvish and 423 for Cole Hamels across 14 and 17 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Where Yu Darvish comes out ahead, it is in WHIP (1.14 to 1.18) and strikeouts per nine (10.50 to 8.54). The per-nine rows read 10.50 strikeouts and 2.85 walks for Yu Darvish, 8.54 and 2.56 for Cole Hamels. Both had the same role: Yu Darvish was mainly a starter (297 starts in 297 games); Cole Hamels was mainly a starter (422 starts in 423 games).

Yu Darvish vs Cole Hamels: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Yu Darvish or Cole Hamels?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Cole Hamels leads Yu Darvish in 9 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Cole Hamels, with 3.43 to Yu Darvish's 3.65.
Who won more games?
Cole Hamels, with 163 to Yu Darvish's 115.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Cole Hamels, with 2,560 to Yu Darvish's 2,075.
Who had the better WHIP?
Yu Darvish, with 1.14 to Cole Hamels's 1.18.