Paul Derringer vs Claude Passeau: Career Stats Comparison

Paul Derringer has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 8 scored categories on this page (8 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Paul Derringer played 1931–1945 as a pitcher; Claude Passeau played 1935–1947 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Paul Derringer (1931–1945) and Claude Passeau (1935–1947) — both debuted in the 1930s. Paul Derringer finished with 223 wins and 1,507 strikeouts; Claude Passeau finished with 162 wins and 1,104 strikeouts. The table below sets out their careers line by line.

Quick answer

  • Who leads the career comparison? Paul Derringer, in 7 of the 8 scored categories.
  • Who had the better ERA? Claude Passeau, with 3.32 to Paul Derringer's 3.46.
  • Who won more games? Paul Derringer, with 223 to Claude Passeau's 162.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Paul Derringer, with 1,507 to Claude Passeau's 1,104.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Paul Derringer, with 1.28 to Claude Passeau's 1.32.
  • How many innings did each pitch? Paul Derringer 3,645.0, Claude Passeau 2,719.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Paul Derringer, with 32 to Claude Passeau's 26.
Leads Paul Derringer 7 of 8 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Paul Derringer +27,462
Read the verdict ↓

Paul Derringer

Pitcher · 1931–1945
Wins
223
Losses
212
Strikeouts
1,507
ERA
3.46
WHIP
1.28
IP
3,645.0
View Paul Derringer's full profile →

Claude Passeau

Pitcher · 1935–1947
Wins
162
Losses
150
Strikeouts
1,104
ERA
3.32
WHIP
1.32
IP
2,719.2
View Claude Passeau's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 8 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 8 are shown but not scored. Games, starts and innings measure playing time, and losses, walks and hits allowed track how long someone pitched, so they are left unmarked, as is any line where both players are at zero. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Paul Derringer vs Claude Passeau: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Paul Derringer Claude Passeau
Wins Leads: 223 162
Losses not scored 212 150
Games not scored 579 444
Games Started not scored 445 331
Complete Games Leads: 251 188
Shutouts Leads: 32 26
Saves not scored 29 21
Strikeouts Leads: 1,507 1,104
Walks not scored 761 728
Hits Allowed not scored 3,912 2,856
Home Runs Allowed not scored 158 105
Innings Pitched not scored 3,645.0 2,719.2
ERA 3.46 Leads: 3.32
WHIP Leads: 1.28 1.32
K/9 Leads: 3.72 3.65
BB/9 Leads: 1.88 2.41

PIV Comparison

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Paul Derringer outpaces Claude Passeau 67,059 to 39,598 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 4,471 PIV per season to 3,046, across 15 seasons to 13. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

Paul Derringer
67,059
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,471 per season (15 seasons)
Claude Passeau
39,598
Career Pitcher PIV · 3,046 per season (13 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Paul Derringer — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19392.93 ERA25-7, 128 K in 301 IP
19382.93 ERA21-14, 132 K in 307 IP
19423.06 ERA10-11, 68 K in 208 IP

Claude Passeau — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19452.46 ERA17-9, 98 K in 227 IP
19402.50 ERA20-13, 124 K in 280 IP
19422.68 ERA19-14, 89 K in 278 IP

Verdict

Paul Derringer leads 7 of the 8 scored categories on the head-to-head card: wins, complete games, shutouts, strikeouts, and others. Claude Passeau leads 1: ERA. On the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Paul Derringer. PIV agrees: Paul Derringer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Paul Derringer and Claude Passeau careers compare

Paul Derringer and Claude Passeau were active at the same time between 1935 and 1945. With 579 games against 444 across 15 and 13 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Claude Passeau comes out ahead, it is in ERA (3.32 to 3.46). The per-nine rows read 3.72 strikeouts and 1.88 walks for Paul Derringer, 3.65 and 2.41 for Claude Passeau. Paul Derringer was mainly a starter (445 starts in 579 games), and Claude Passeau was mainly a starter (331 starts in 444 games). In WHIP, Paul Derringer's 1.28 beats Claude Passeau's 1.32.

Paul Derringer vs Claude Passeau: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Paul Derringer or Claude Passeau?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Paul Derringer leads Claude Passeau in 7 of the 8 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Claude Passeau, with 3.32 to Paul Derringer's 3.46.
Who won more games?
Paul Derringer, with 223 to Claude Passeau's 162.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Paul Derringer, with 1,507 to Claude Passeau's 1,104.
Who had the better WHIP?
Paul Derringer, with 1.28 to Claude Passeau's 1.32.

See These Players in Another Era