Neftali Feliz vs Mason Miller: Career Stats Comparison

Neftali Feliz has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Neftali Feliz played 2009–2021 as a pitcher; Mason Miller has played 2023–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Neftali Feliz (2009–2021) and Mason Miller (2023–present) — breaking in during the 2000s and the 2020s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Neftali Feliz finished with 21 wins and 366 strikeouts; Mason Miller has 8 wins and 375 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Neftali Feliz's 3.55.
  • Who won more games? Neftali Feliz, with 21 to Mason Miller's 8.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Mason Miller, with 375 to Neftali Feliz's 366.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Neftali Feliz's 1.14.
  • Who pitched more innings? Neftali Feliz, with 393.1 to Mason Miller's 230.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Mason Miller, with 6,845 career Pitcher PIV to Neftali Feliz's 345.
Leads Neftali Feliz 7 of 12 scored categories (1 tied)
Pitcher PIV edge Mason Miller +6,500
Read the verdict ↓

Neftali Feliz

Pitcher · 2009–2021
Wins
21
Losses
20
Strikeouts
366
ERA
3.55
WHIP
1.14
IP
393.1
View Neftali Feliz's full profile →

Mason Miller

Pitcher · 2023–present
Wins
8
Losses
9
Strikeouts
375
ERA
2.47
WHIP
0.94
IP
230.0
View Mason Miller's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Mason Miller is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Neftali Feliz vs Mason Miller: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Neftali Feliz Mason Miller
Wins Leads: 21 8
Losses not scored 20 9
Games Leads: 362 191
Games Started Leads: 7 6
Complete Games Leads: 1 0
Shutouts 0 0
Saves Leads: 107 88
Strikeouts 366 Leads: 375
Walks not scored 155 91
Hits Allowed not scored 293 125
Home Runs Allowed not scored 46 16
Innings Pitched Leads: 393.1 230.0
ERA 3.55 Leads: 2.47
WHIP 1.14 Leads: 0.94
K/9 8.37 Leads: 14.67
BB/9 Leads: 3.55 3.56

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Mason Miller outpaces Neftali Feliz 6,845 to 345 — driven by per-season impact — 1,711 PIV per season to 27 — rather than by longevity, since Mason Miller played 4 seasons to Neftali Feliz's 13. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Neftali Feliz
345
Career Pitcher PIV · 27 per season (13 seasons)
Mason Miller
6,845
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,711 per season (4 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Neftali Feliz

No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.

Mason Miller

No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Mason Miller leads in strikeouts, ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Neftali Feliz owns wins and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Mason Miller. PIV agrees: Mason Miller grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Neftali Feliz and Mason Miller careers compare

No season is shared: Neftali Feliz played 2009–2021, Mason Miller 2023–present. Neftali Feliz has the far longer record, 362 games against 191 across 13 and 4 PIV seasons, which inflates every career total. The green cells for Mason Miller are strikeouts (375 to 366), ERA (2.47 to 3.55), and WHIP (0.94 to 1.14). The per-nine rows read 8.37 strikeouts and 3.55 walks for Neftali Feliz, 14.67 and 3.56 for Mason Miller. Neftali Feliz worked mostly in relief (7 starts in 362 games, 107 saves), and Mason Miller worked mostly in relief (6 starts in 191 games, 88 saves). Mason Miller allowed fewer baserunners, a 0.94 WHIP to Neftali Feliz's 1.14. Because Mason Miller is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Neftali Feliz vs Mason Miller: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Neftali Feliz or Mason Miller?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Neftali Feliz leads Mason Miller in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Neftali Feliz's 3.55.
Who won more games?
Neftali Feliz, with 21 to Mason Miller's 8.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Mason Miller, with 375 to Neftali Feliz's 366.
Who had the better WHIP?
Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Neftali Feliz's 1.14.