Julio Franco vs Joe Mauer: Career Stats Comparison
Julio Franco has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Julio Franco played 1982–2007 as a hitter; Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Julio Franco (1982–2007) and Joe Mauer (2004–2018) — they broke in during the 1980s and the 2000s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Julio Franco finished with 2,586 hits and 173 home runs; Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Julio Franco, with 173 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS? Joe Mauer, with .827 to Julio Franco's .782.
- Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Julio Franco's .298.
- Who had more hits? Julio Franco, with 2,586 to Joe Mauer's 2,123.
- Who drove in more runs? Julio Franco, with 1,194 to Joe Mauer's 923.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Joe Mauer, with 20,061 career PIV to Julio Franco's 14,957.
Julio Franco
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Julio Franco and Joe Mauer. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1980s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Julio Franco | Joe Mauer |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 2,527 | 1,858 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 8,677 | 6,930 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,285 | 1,018 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,586 | 2,123 |
| Doubles | 407 | Leads: 428 |
| Triples | Leads: 54 | 30 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 173 | 143 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,194 | 923 |
| Walks | 917 | Leads: 939 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,341 | 1,034 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 281 | 52 |
| Batting Avg | .298 | Leads: .306 |
| On-Base % | .365 | Leads: .388 |
| Slugging % | .417 | Leads: .439 |
| OPS | .782 | Leads: .827 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Joe Mauer outpaces Julio Franco 20,061 to 14,957 — driven by per-season impact — 1,337 PIV per season to 598 — rather than by longevity, since Joe Mauer played 15 seasons to Julio Franco's 25. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Julio Franco — top 3 seasons by OPS
Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Julio Franco leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Joe Mauer owns batting average, OBP, and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Julio Franco. Note that PIV actually grades Joe Mauer ahead, which means Julio Franco's edge is partly volume. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Julio Franco and Joe Mauer careers compare
From 2004 through 2007, Julio Franco and Joe Mauer were in the majors together. With 2,527 games against 1,858 across 25 and 15 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Julio Franco struck out more than walked (1,341 to 917); Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939). Julio Franco was the more frequent base stealer relative to games played. In slugging percentage, Joe Mauer holds the edge, .439 to .417. On the peak-season lists, Julio Franco's best year is 1994 at .916 OPS and Joe Mauer's is 2009 at 1.031 OPS; Joe Mauer has the stronger single season.
Julio Franco vs Joe Mauer: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Julio Franco or Joe Mauer?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Julio Franco leads Joe Mauer in 8 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Julio Franco or Joe Mauer hit more home runs?
- Julio Franco, with 173 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Joe Mauer, with .827 to Julio Franco's .782.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Joe Mauer, with .306 to Julio Franco's .298.
- Who had more hits?
- Julio Franco, with 2,586 to Joe Mauer's 2,123.