Steve Garvey vs Lou Whitaker: Career Stats Comparison
Steve Garvey and Lou Whitaker are close to even, splitting the 14 scored categories on this page 7–7 (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Steve Garvey played 1969–1987 as a hitter; Lou Whitaker played 1977–1995 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Steve Garvey (1969–1987) and Lou Whitaker (1977–1995) — they broke in during the 1960s and the 1970s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Steve Garvey finished with 2,599 hits and 272 home runs; Lou Whitaker finished with 2,369 hits and 244 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Steve Garvey, with 272 to Lou Whitaker's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS? Lou Whitaker, with .789 to Steve Garvey's .775.
- Who had the higher batting average? Steve Garvey, with .294 to Lou Whitaker's .276.
- Who had more hits? Steve Garvey, with 2,599 to Lou Whitaker's 2,369.
- Who drove in more runs? Steve Garvey, with 1,308 to Lou Whitaker's 1,084.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Lou Whitaker, with 19,796 career PIV to Steve Garvey's 14,901.
- Who won more championships? Both — each won 1 World Series title.
Steve Garvey
Lou Whitaker
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Steve Garvey and Lou Whitaker. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1960s and the 1970s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Steve Garvey | Lou Whitaker |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2,332 | Leads: 2,390 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 8,835 | 8,570 |
| Runs | 1,143 | Leads: 1,386 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,599 | 2,369 |
| Doubles | Leads: 440 | 420 |
| Triples | 43 | Leads: 65 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 272 | 244 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,308 | 1,084 |
| Walks | 479 | Leads: 1,197 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,003 | 1,099 |
| Stolen Bases | 83 | Leads: 143 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .294 | .276 |
| On-Base % | .329 | Leads: .363 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .446 | .426 |
| OPS | .775 | Leads: .789 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Lou Whitaker leads Steve Garvey 19,796 to 14,901 — driven by per-season impact — 1,042 PIV per season to 784 — rather than by longevity, since Lou Whitaker played 19 seasons to Steve Garvey's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Steve Garvey — top 3 seasons by OPS
Lou Whitaker — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Lou Whitaker leads in runs, stolen bases, OBP, and OPS, while Steve Garvey owns hits, home runs, and RBI. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Lou Whitaker. PIV agrees: Lou Whitaker grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Steve Garvey and Lou Whitaker careers compare
From 1977 through 1987, Steve Garvey and Lou Whitaker were in the majors together. With 2,332 games against 2,390 across 19 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Plate discipline differs: Steve Garvey struck out more than walked (1,003 to 479), but Lou Whitaker walked more often than struck out (1,197 walks, 1,099 strikeouts). On the bases, Lou Whitaker stole more often per game played (83 steals in 2,332 games for Steve Garvey, 143 in 2,390 for Lou Whitaker). Steve Garvey's slugging percentage of .446 tops Lou Whitaker's .426.
Steve Garvey vs Lou Whitaker: Frequently Asked Questions
- Did Steve Garvey or Lou Whitaker hit more home runs?
- Steve Garvey, with 272 to Lou Whitaker's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Lou Whitaker, with .789 to Steve Garvey's .775.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Steve Garvey, with .294 to Lou Whitaker's .276.
- Who had more hits?
- Steve Garvey, with 2,599 to Lou Whitaker's 2,369.