Lefty Grove vs Mel Harder: Career Stats Comparison

Lefty Grove has the better career line of the two, leading 12 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Lefty Grove played 1925–1941 as a pitcher; Mel Harder played 1928–1947 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Lefty Grove (1925–1941) and Mel Harder (1928–1947) — both came up during the 1920s, so the matchup is a direct one. Lefty Grove finished with 300 wins and 2,266 strikeouts; Mel Harder finished with 223 wins and 1,160 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Lefty Grove, with 3.06 to Mel Harder's 3.80.
  • Who won more games? Lefty Grove, with 300 to Mel Harder's 223.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Lefty Grove, with 2,266 to Mel Harder's 1,160.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Lefty Grove, with 1.28 to Mel Harder's 1.41.
  • Who pitched more innings? Lefty Grove, with 3,940.2 to Mel Harder's 3,426.1.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Lefty Grove, with 35 to Mel Harder's 25.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Lefty Grove, with 81,321 career Pitcher PIV to Mel Harder's 11,572.
Leads Lefty Grove 12 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Lefty Grove +69,749
Read the verdict ↓

Lefty Grove

Pitcher · 1925–1941
Wins
300
Losses
141
Strikeouts
2,266
ERA
3.06
WHIP
1.28
IP
3,940.2
View Lefty Grove's full profile →

Mel Harder

Pitcher · 1928–1947
Wins
223
Losses
186
Strikeouts
1,160
ERA
3.80
WHIP
1.41
IP
3,426.1
View Mel Harder's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Lefty Grove vs Mel Harder: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Lefty Grove Mel Harder
Wins Leads: 300 223
Losses not scored 141 186
Games Leads: 616 582
Games Started Leads: 457 433
Complete Games Leads: 298 181
Shutouts Leads: 35 25
Saves Leads: 55 23
Strikeouts Leads: 2,266 1,160
Walks not scored 1,187 1,118
Hits Allowed not scored 3,849 3,706
Home Runs Allowed not scored 162 161
Innings Pitched Leads: 3,940.2 3,426.1
ERA Leads: 3.06 3.80
WHIP Leads: 1.28 1.41
K/9 Leads: 5.18 3.05
BB/9 Leads: 2.71 2.94

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Lefty Grove outpaces Mel Harder 81,321 to 11,572 — driven by per-season impact — 4,784 PIV per season to 579 — rather than by longevity, since Lefty Grove played 17 seasons to Mel Harder's 20. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Lefty Grove
81,321
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,784 per season (17 seasons)
Mel Harder
11,572
Career Pitcher PIV · 579 per season (20 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Lefty Grove — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19312.06 ERA31-4, 175 K in 288 IP
19262.51 ERA13-13, 194 K in 258 IP
19302.54 ERA28-5, 209 K in 291 IP

Mel Harder — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19342.61 ERA20-12, 91 K in 255 IP
19332.95 ERA15-17, 81 K in 253 IP
19433.06 ERA8-7, 40 K in 135 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Lefty Grove leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Mel Harder owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Lefty Grove. PIV agrees: Lefty Grove grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Lefty Grove and Mel Harder careers compare

Lefty Grove and Mel Harder were active at the same time between 1928 and 1941. The two careers are close in length, 616 games for Lefty Grove and 582 for Mel Harder across 17 and 20 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Every scored category on the table goes to Lefty Grove. By rate, Lefty Grove struck out 5.18 and walked 2.71 per nine innings; Mel Harder struck out 3.05 and walked 2.94. Lefty Grove was mainly a starter (457 starts in 616 games), and Mel Harder was mainly a starter (433 starts in 582 games). In WHIP, Lefty Grove's 1.28 beats Mel Harder's 1.41.

Lefty Grove vs Mel Harder: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Lefty Grove or Mel Harder?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Lefty Grove leads Mel Harder in 12 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Lefty Grove, with 3.06 to Mel Harder's 3.80.
Who won more games?
Lefty Grove, with 300 to Mel Harder's 223.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Lefty Grove, with 2,266 to Mel Harder's 1,160.
Who had the better WHIP?
Lefty Grove, with 1.28 to Mel Harder's 1.41.

See These Players in Another Era