Lefty Grove vs Van Mungo: Career Stats Comparison

Lefty Grove has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Lefty Grove played 1925–1941 as a pitcher; Van Mungo played 1931–1945 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Lefty Grove (1925–1941) and Van Mungo (1931–1945) — breaking in during the 1920s and the 1930s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Lefty Grove finished with 300 wins and 2,266 strikeouts; Van Mungo finished with 120 wins and 1,242 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Lefty Grove, with 3.06 to Van Mungo's 3.47.
  • Who won more games? Lefty Grove, with 300 to Van Mungo's 120.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Lefty Grove, with 2,266 to Van Mungo's 1,242.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Lefty Grove, with 1.28 to Van Mungo's 1.34.
  • Who pitched more innings? Lefty Grove, with 3,940.2 to Van Mungo's 2,113.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Lefty Grove, with 35 to Van Mungo's 20.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Lefty Grove, with 81,321 career Pitcher PIV to Van Mungo's 23,974.
Leads Lefty Grove 11 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Lefty Grove +57,347
Read the verdict ↓

Lefty Grove

Pitcher · 1925–1941
Wins
300
Losses
141
Strikeouts
2,266
ERA
3.06
WHIP
1.28
IP
3,940.2
View Lefty Grove's full profile →

Van Mungo

Pitcher · 1931–1945
Wins
120
Losses
115
Strikeouts
1,242
ERA
3.47
WHIP
1.34
IP
2,113.0
View Van Mungo's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1920s and the 1930s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Lefty Grove vs Van Mungo: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Lefty Grove Van Mungo
Wins Leads: 300 120
Losses not scored 141 115
Games Leads: 616 364
Games Started Leads: 457 259
Complete Games Leads: 298 123
Shutouts Leads: 35 20
Saves Leads: 55 16
Strikeouts Leads: 2,266 1,242
Walks not scored 1,187 868
Hits Allowed not scored 3,849 1,957
Home Runs Allowed not scored 162 89
Innings Pitched Leads: 3,940.2 2,113.0
ERA Leads: 3.06 3.47
WHIP Leads: 1.28 1.34
K/9 5.18 Leads: 5.29
BB/9 Leads: 2.71 3.70

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Lefty Grove outpaces Van Mungo 81,321 to 23,974 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 4,784 PIV per season to 1,712, across 17 seasons to 14. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Lefty Grove
81,321
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,784 per season (17 seasons)
Van Mungo
23,974
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,712 per season (14 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Lefty Grove — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19312.06 ERA31-4, 175 K in 288 IP
19262.51 ERA13-13, 194 K in 258 IP
19302.54 ERA28-5, 209 K in 291 IP

Van Mungo — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19332.72 ERA16-15, 110 K in 248 IP
19372.91 ERA9-11, 122 K in 161 IP
19453.20 ERA14-7, 101 K in 183 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Lefty Grove leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Van Mungo owns K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Lefty Grove. PIV agrees: Lefty Grove grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Lefty Grove and Van Mungo careers compare

From 1931 through 1941, Lefty Grove and Van Mungo were in the majors together. Lefty Grove has the far longer record, 616 games against 364 across 17 and 14 PIV seasons, which inflates every career total. Van Mungo's edges on the table are strikeouts per nine (5.29 to 5.18). The per-nine rows read 5.18 strikeouts and 2.71 walks for Lefty Grove, 5.29 and 3.70 for Van Mungo. Both had the same role: Lefty Grove was mainly a starter (457 starts in 616 games); Van Mungo was mainly a starter (259 starts in 364 games). In WHIP, Lefty Grove's 1.28 beats Van Mungo's 1.34.

Lefty Grove vs Van Mungo: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Lefty Grove or Van Mungo?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Lefty Grove leads Van Mungo in 11 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Lefty Grove, with 3.06 to Van Mungo's 3.47.
Who won more games?
Lefty Grove, with 300 to Van Mungo's 120.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Lefty Grove, with 2,266 to Van Mungo's 1,242.
Who had the better WHIP?
Lefty Grove, with 1.28 to Van Mungo's 1.34.

See These Players in Another Era