Lefty Grove vs CC Sabathia: Career Stats Comparison

Lefty Grove has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Lefty Grove played 1925–1941 as a pitcher; CC Sabathia played 2001–2019 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Lefty Grove (1925–1941) and CC Sabathia (2001–2019) — breaking in during the 1920s and the 2000s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Lefty Grove finished with 300 wins and 2,266 strikeouts; CC Sabathia finished with 251 wins and 3,093 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Lefty Grove, with 3.06 to CC Sabathia's 3.74.
  • Who won more games? Lefty Grove, with 300 to CC Sabathia's 251.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? CC Sabathia, with 3,093 to Lefty Grove's 2,266.
  • Who had the better WHIP? CC Sabathia, with 1.26 to Lefty Grove's 1.28.
  • Who pitched more innings? Lefty Grove, with 3,940.2 to CC Sabathia's 3,577.1.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Lefty Grove, with 35 to CC Sabathia's 12.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Lefty Grove, with 81,321 career Pitcher PIV to CC Sabathia's 43,212.
Leads Lefty Grove 8 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Lefty Grove +38,109
Read the verdict ↓

Lefty Grove

Pitcher · 1925–1941
Wins
300
Losses
141
Strikeouts
2,266
ERA
3.06
WHIP
1.28
IP
3,940.2
View Lefty Grove's full profile →

CC Sabathia

Pitcher · 2001–2019
Wins
251
Losses
161
Strikeouts
3,093
ERA
3.74
WHIP
1.26
IP
3,577.1
View CC Sabathia's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1920s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Lefty Grove vs CC Sabathia: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Lefty Grove CC Sabathia
Wins Leads: 300 251
Losses not scored 141 161
Games Leads: 616 561
Games Started 457 Leads: 560
Complete Games Leads: 298 38
Shutouts Leads: 35 12
Saves Leads: 55 0
Strikeouts 2,266 Leads: 3,093
Walks not scored 1,187 1,099
Hits Allowed not scored 3,849 3,404
Home Runs Allowed not scored 162 382
Innings Pitched Leads: 3,940.2 3,577.1
ERA Leads: 3.06 3.74
WHIP 1.28 Leads: 1.26
K/9 5.18 Leads: 7.78
BB/9 Leads: 2.71 2.76

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Lefty Grove outpaces CC Sabathia 81,321 to 43,212 — driven by per-season impact — 4,784 PIV per season to 2,161 — rather than by longevity, since Lefty Grove played 17 seasons to CC Sabathia's 20. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Lefty Grove
81,321
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,784 per season (17 seasons)
CC Sabathia
43,212
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,161 per season (20 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Lefty Grove — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19312.06 ERA31-4, 175 K in 288 IP
19262.51 ERA13-13, 194 K in 258 IP
19302.54 ERA28-5, 209 K in 291 IP

CC Sabathia — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20081.65 ERA11-2, 128 K in 130 IP
20113.00 ERA19-8, 230 K in 237 IP
20103.18 ERA21-7, 197 K in 237 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Lefty Grove leads in wins, ERA, and innings pitched, while CC Sabathia owns strikeouts, WHIP, and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Lefty Grove. PIV agrees: Lefty Grove grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Lefty Grove and CC Sabathia careers compare

Lefty Grove (1925–1941) was finished before CC Sabathia (2001–2019) arrived, so they never shared a league. With 616 games against 561 across 17 and 20 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The green cells for CC Sabathia are starts (560 to 457), strikeouts (3,093 to 2,266), and WHIP (1.26 to 1.28). By rate, Lefty Grove struck out 5.18 and walked 2.71 per nine innings; CC Sabathia struck out 7.78 and walked 2.76. Lefty Grove was mainly a starter (457 starts in 616 games), and CC Sabathia was mainly a starter (560 starts in 561 games). The complete-game row, 298 against 38, reflects how much longer starters once stayed in games.

Lefty Grove vs CC Sabathia: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Lefty Grove or CC Sabathia?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Lefty Grove leads CC Sabathia in 8 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Lefty Grove, with 3.06 to CC Sabathia's 3.74.
Who won more games?
Lefty Grove, with 300 to CC Sabathia's 251.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
CC Sabathia, with 3,093 to Lefty Grove's 2,266.
Who had the better WHIP?
CC Sabathia, with 1.26 to Lefty Grove's 1.28.

See These Players in Another Era